Poster

Royal Pains ()


Reference View | Change View



An unfairly discredited but brilliant diagnostic surgeon winds up working with his cheesy brother in the Hamptons as a concierge doctor to the uber-rich and ultra-elite.

Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Hank Lawson (104 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Evan R. Lawson (104 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Divya Katdare (104 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Paige Collins (73 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  Boris Kuester von Jurgens-Ratenicz (57 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Jill Casey (53 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Jeremiah Sacani (49 episodes, 2012-2016)
...
  Eddie R. Lawson (25 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  Raj Bandyopadhyay / ... (22 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Dieter / ... (22 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Udo (19 episodes, 2012-2016)
...
  Dr. Paul Van Dyke (16 episodes, 2011-2016)
...
  Dr. Marissa Caseras (15 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  Ms. Newberg (14 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Emma Miller (13 episodes, 2014)
...
  Ken Keller (13 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  General William Collins / ... (12 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  Russell Berger (12 episodes, 2013-2016)
...
  Rubina Katdare (12 episodes, 2009-2014)
...
  Atmosphere (12 episodes, 2009)
...
  Dr. Emily Peck (9 episodes, 2010-2011)
...
  Ellen Collins (9 episodes, 2010-2016)
...
  Shelby Shackelford (8 episodes, 2013)
...
  Viviana Torres (8 episodes, 2014)
...
  Devesh Katdare (8 episodes, 2009-2014)
Nick Diamantis ...
  Waiter (8 episodes, 2009-2010)
Greg Baglia ...
  Party Guest / ... (8 episodes, 2010-2013)
...
  Dmitry Vasilyev (7 episodes, 2012-2013)
...
  Rafa (7 episodes, 2012-2015)
...
  Jack O'Malley (7 episodes, 2011-2012)
...
  Libby (7 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Blythe Ballard (6 episodes, 2013)
...
  Ray Mazzarino (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Harper Cummings (6 episodes, 2012)
...
  Therapist Bob (6 episodes, 2014)
...
  Molly O'Shea (6 episodes, 2013-2016)
Michael Mulheren ...
  Jim Harper (6 episodes, 2009-2016)
...
  Margaret Redding (5 episodes, 2015-2016)
...
  Tucker Bryant (5 episodes, 2009-2010)
...
  Don O'Shea (5 episodes, 2013)
...
  Charlotte (5 episodes, 2014-2015)
...
  Guard / ... (5 episodes, 2009-2014)
...
  Wes (5 episodes, 2016)
...
  Charlie Casey (4 episodes, 2009)
...
  Crown Prince Quami Obua (4 episodes, 2015)
...
  Dr. Nina Greene (4 episodes, 2012)
...
  Milos Kuester Ratenicz (4 episodes, 2013)
...
  Lorena Correia (4 episodes, 2014)
...
  Adam Pierce (4 episodes, 2010-2011)
...
  Dr. Redliner (4 episodes, 2011-2012)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

ROYAL PAINS centers on a young E.R. doctor who, after being wrongly blamed for a patient's death, moves to the Hamptons and becomes the reluctant "doctor for hire" to the rich and famous. When the attractive administrator of the local hospital asks him to treat the town's less fortunate, he finds himself walking the line between doing well for himself and doing good for others. Written by Lynn Weiss

Plot Keywords
Taglines Work's a beach. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Luxusdoki (Hungary)
  • Дорогой доктор (Russia)
  • Kallista kipua (Finland)
  • Aukštuomenes daktaras (Lithuania)
  • Mágoas de Grandeza (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 42 min
Official Sites
Country
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The mansion owned by Boris is actually the second largest private home ever built in the U.S., after Biltmore in Asheville, NC. Oheka Castle was built from 1914-1919 for Otto Hermann Kahn, who took the first letters from each of his names to give the mansion estate its name. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Tom Cruise/Kendall and Kylie Jenner/Chrissie Hynde (2014). See more »
Soundtracks Independence See more »
Quotes [opening montage]
Dr. Hank Lawson: [voiceover] I'm Hank. I was your typical emergency room doctor... till I got fired.
Hospital Administrator: You let a billionaire hospital trustee die to save some kid off the street.
Dr. Hank Lawson: I made a judgment call.
Hospital Administrator: You made a mistake.
Dr. Hank Lawson: [voiceover] This is my brother.
Evan R. Lawson: I'm Evan R. Lawson, C.P.A.
Dr. Hank Lawson: [voiceover] He took me away from my troubles and to the Hamptons, and suddenly I had a chance to become a whole new kind of doctor. It turns out the wealthy and not-so-wealthy out here could use a guy who makes house calls, so I got a second chance to do what I do best.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed