Poster

Devil ()


Reference View | Change View


A group of people are trapped in an elevator and the Devil is mysteriously amongst them.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Detective Bowden
...
Mechanic
...
Old Woman
...
Young Woman
...
Guard
...
Salesman
...
Ramirez
...
Lustig
...
Detective Markowitz (as Josh Peace)
...
Elsa Nahai
...
Dwight
...
Cheryl
...
Henry
Rudy Webb ...
Old Janitor
Craig Eldridge ...
Donnelly
Robert Lee ...
Chinese Man
...
Janitor
...
Business Bureau Clerk
Killian Gray ...
Uni
Michael Rhoades ...
Fire Captain
Kelly Jones ...
Firefighter Kurtzy
Lee Oliveira ...
Firefighter #2
...
Wayne Kazan
Alice Poon ...
Officer Choi
...
Car Crash Woman
...
Firefighter
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Security - Elevator (voice)
Mark Baldesarra ...
Coroner (uncredited)
...
The Executioner (uncredited)
...
Black Tears Woman (uncredited)
...
Jesse Bowden (uncredited)
...
Man (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
John Erick Dowdle

Written by

Edit
Brian Nelson ... (screenplay)
 
M. Night Shyamalan ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Joseph Boccia ... line producer
Drew Dowdle ... executive producer
Trish Hofmann ... executive producer
Sam Mercer ... producer
Ashwin Rajan ... co-producer
John Rusk ... co-producer
M. Night Shyamalan ... producer

Music by

Edit
Fernando Velázquez

Cinematography by

Edit
Tak Fujimoto

Film Editing by

Edit
Elliot Greenberg

Editorial Department

Edit
Jessica Bayliss ... post-production assistant
Jada Budrick ... digital intermediate color assistant
Doug Caron ... assistant editor
Michael Dobroski ... colorist
Frank Figueroa ... digital intermediate color assistant
Shaun Paul Gordon ... post-production coordinator (as Shaun Gordon)
Michael Hatzer ... digital intermediate colorist: Technicolor
Chris Jensen ... senior digital colorist assist
Ron Leidelmeijer ... digital intermediate color assistant
Rui Martins ... digital dailies
Blair Miller ... assistant editor
Bob Peishel ... digital intermediate producer
Kurt Reid ... dailies assistant
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Jeff Smithwick ... color timer
Matt Tassone ... first assistant editor
Dan Williams ... digital intermediate color assistant / post-production assistant

Casting By

Edit
Douglas Aibel
Robin D. Cook
Debra Zane

Production Design by

Edit
Martin Whist

Art Direction by

Edit
Nigel Churcher
Patrick M. Sullivan Jr. ... (one segment)

Costume Design by

Edit
Erin Benach

Makeup Department

Edit
Joe Badiali ... special makeup effects technician
Chris Bridges ... key makeup effects
Amber Chase ... assistant makeup artist
Karola Dirnberger ... key hair stylist
Chris Gallaher ... replicas: eye
Liz Gruszka ... assistant makeup artist
Jenn Hall ... makeup effects technician
Robert Hall ... special makeup designer: Almost Human, Inc
Glen Hanz ... sculptor: Almost Human, Inc.
Christine Hart ... key makeup artist
Stephanie Ingram ... assistant hair stylist
Hiroshi Katagiri ... sculptor: Almost Human Inc
Mandy Ketcheson ... contact lens technician
Brian Kinney ... assistant makeup artist
Eric Koo ... sculptor
Dalton Kutsch ... special makeup effects technician: Almost Human Inc.
Clayton Martinez ... makeup effects technician / mold maker (as Clay Martinez)
Linda Montgomerie ... assistant hair stylist
Christopher Allen Nelson ... special makeup effects artist
Douglas Noe ... key makeup artist: Los Angeles
Erik Porn ... special makeup effects supervisor: Almost Human Inc.
Larry Waggoner ... key hair stylist: Los Angeles
Shane Zander ... special makeup effects artist

Production Management

Edit
Joseph Boccia ... production manager
Abby Callahan ... post-production supervisor
Carol Dantuono ... post production executive
Trish Hofmann ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Adam Bocknek ... trainee assistant director
Jack Boem ... second assistant director
Divya D'Souza ... trainee assistant director
Adam Druxman ... first assistant director / second unit director
Gerrod Shully ... third assistant director
Charles Simmers ... second assistant director: Los Angeles

Art Department

Edit
David Best ... graphic designer
Deryck Blake ... property master
Jody Lynn Clement ... set designer
Brian Cranstone ... on set carpenter
Carly Davenport ... art department apprentice
Chris Deeley ... lead man
Brad Francis ... on set scenic
David G. Fremlin ... set designer
Jean Hodges ... food stylist
W.D. Hogan ... storyboard artist (as David Hogan)
Jen Jacobsen ... set decoration buyer
Elena Kenney ... set decoration buyer
Matthew Lammerich ... key scenic artist
Erin Leslie ... assistant key scenic artist
Jim Magdaleno ... storyboard artist
Rob McCallum ... storyboard and concept artist
Charles McGlynn ... assistant property master
Michael Meade ... props buyer
Steve Middlebrook ... on set dresser
Jim Peters ... key greens
Andrew Redekop ... assistant art director
Barton Rendulic ... assistant art director (as Bartol Rendoluc)
Dawn Rivard ... art department coordinator
Robert Rozycki ... art department apprentice
Douglas Slater ... set designer
Kerry Spurrell ... set dresser
George Venckus ... lead man

Sound Department

Edit
Robert Althoff ... mix technician
Kerry Carmean-Williams ... sound editor (as Kerry Ann Carmean)
Victor Ray Ennis ... supervising assistant sound editor (as Victor Ennis)
Marc Fishman ... re-recording mixer
Glen Gauthier ... sound mixer
Nerses Gezalyan ... sound mixer
Gary A. Hecker ... supervising foley artist
Michael Hertlein ... adr editor
Chris Hogan ... dialogue editor
John 'Wheels' Hurlbut ... on set Pro Tools operator
Daniel J. Leahy ... re-recording mixer (as Daniel Leahy)
Jason McFarling ... second boom operator
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Kelly Oxford ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Alan Rankin ... sound designer
Katie Rowe ... foley artist
Greg Steele ... adr mixer
Steve Switzer ... boom operator
Karen Vassar Triest ... backgrounds editor (as Karen Vassar) / sound effects editor (as Karen Triest)
Tim Walston ... sound designer
Greg Zimmerman ... adr recordist

Special Effects by

Edit
Warren Appleby ... special effects shop key
Joe Badiali ... makeup effects technician
Tim Barraball ... special effects foreman
Shuba Dasgupta ... special effects on-set first assistant
Tomas Hartl ... special effects on-set second assistant
Frank Iudica ... special effects supervisor: additional photography
Fiona MacPherson ... special effects shop coordinator
Brendon O'Dell ... special effects coordinator: additional photography
David Reaume ... special effects technician
Rob Sanderson ... special effects coordinator
Malia Thompson ... special effects: additional photography
David Neil Trifunovich ... special effects on-set technician (as Neil Trifunovich)
Daniel White ... special effects coordinator (as Danny White)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Bijay Awale ... digital compositor
Geeta Basantani ... senior compositor: matte painter
Jamie Baxter ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Raoul Bolognini ... visual effects producer: Zoic Studios (as Raoul Yorke Bolognini)
Joey Bonander ... visual effects coordinator
Kristen Branan ... head of production: Zoic Studios
Aaron Brown ... compositing supervisor: Zoic Studios
Steve Caldwell ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Eric Cowan ... digital artist
Andrew G. Cox ... visual effects coordinator: Zoic Studios (as Andrew Cox)
Ravi Deula ... compositor: visual effects
Mark Dornfeld ... visual effects supervisor
Michele Ferrone ... visual effects producer
Jordan Flanagan ... on set vfx assistant
Adam Gass ... digital editorial
Sheila Giroux ... visual effects coordinator
Glen Hanz ... sculptor: Almost Human, Inc.
R.J. Harbour ... digital compositor
Travis Wade Ivy ... digital compositor
Dipesh K.P. ... digital compositor
Eric Koo ... sculptor: Almost Human, Inc.
Paulina Kuszta ... visual effects coordinator
Charles Lai ... digital compositor
Nicholas Lund-Ulrich ... digital compositor
Frank Maurer ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Morgan McDermott ... digital compositor
Sujeen Nepali ... senior digital compositor
Rocco Passionino ... visual effects supervisor
Henry Peng ... digital artist
Kenton Rannie ... digital compositor
Marco Recuay ... visual effects supervisor: Scoundrel
Chris Roff ... visual effects producer
Shaun Roth ... visual effects artist
Harrison Rutherford ... digital compositor
Bigyan Shrestha ... digital compositor
Nik Slotiuk ... cg artist
Kevin Struckman ... cg supervisor
Wilson Tang ... digital restoration
Martin Tori ... on set visual effects supervisor
Saurabh Tripathi ... digital compositor: Incessant rain animation studio
Kris Wood ... playback supervisor
Kelvin Yee ... digital compositor
Matt Yeoman ... digital compositor
Adam Zepeda ... digital compositor: Custom Film Effects
Tong Zhou ... CG artist: Zoic Vancouver
Holli Alvarado ... matte painter (uncredited)
Maxx Burman ... concept artist (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Tom Farr ... key stunt rigger / key stunt safety
Gary Guercio ... stunt coordinator (additional scenes)
Brayden Jones ... stunt rigger / stunt safety
Dana Jones ... stunt double
Jamie Jones ... stunt coordinator
Riley Jones ... stunt double: mechanic
Spencer Jones ... stunt double: Salesman
Sue Parker ... stunt double
Daryl Patchett ... stunt double
Peter Schindelhauer ... stunt double: Dwight
Steve 'Shack' Shackleton ... stunt rigger
Peter Yan ... stunt double: Guard

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Max Armstrong ... assistant camera
Barrett Axford ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Russel Bowie ... a camera
Rocky Brown ... rigging grip
Hugh Brule ... best boy rigging grip
Kevin Craine ... generator operator
Charlie Dalrymple ... 2nd unit electric
Alex Dawes ... lead set wireman
Nigel Draper ... board operator
Candide Franklyn ... camera operator
John Frost ... cinematographer: opening sequence
Dianne L. Haggarty ... grip
Kerry Hayes ... still photographer
David Herrington ... camera operator: "b" camera
Brian E. Hill ... grip
Bill Hong ... camera car operator
Patrick King ... dolly grip
Patrick Krauter ... dolly grip: "b" camera
Marek Krawczyk ... lighting technician
Al LaVerde ... key grip additional photography
Edward Lipscombe ... best boy rigging grip
Walter Lipscombe ... key rigging grip
Tim Lovell ... rigging best boy
Joe Macaluso ... best boy: additional photography
Mark Manchester ... key grip
Robert McRae ... gaffer
Mark Moher ... camera trainee
Anthony Nocera ... digital video assist operator
Norman O'Halloran ... electrician (as Norm O'Holloran)
Phil Pastuhov ... aerial director of photography: Philadelphia
John Piva ... genny operator: basecamp
Doug Reid ... best boy electric (as Douglas G. Reid)
Neil Saito ... electrician
Darren Spriet ... assistant camera

Casting Department

Edit
Shayna Markowitz ... casting assistant
Adela Tirado ... extras casting assistant (as Sarah Adela Tirado)
Tannis Vallely ... casting associate
Lisa Zambetti ... additional casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Annie Bloom ... costume designer: re-shoots
Kate Bond ... costumer
Christina Cattle ... set costume supervisor
Nancy Da Silva ... costume cutter (as Nancy Coulson-Dasilva)
Jay Du Boisson ... assistant costume designer
Karen Lee ... costume buyer
Lindsay McKay ... assistant costume designer
Kathleen Meade ... costume supervisor
Susan Nycz ... key costumer

Location Management

Edit
Scott Alexander ... assistant location manager
Catherine Crawford ... assistant location manager
Richard Hughes ... location manager
Luis Mendoza ... assistant location manager (as Luis M. Mendoza)

Music Department

Edit
Tom Bailey ... music engineer: Air Studios
Christoph Bauschinger ... additional music editor
Andy Brown ... score contractor
Jessica Dannheisser ... orchestrator
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator
Jason Elliott ... music engineer: British Grove
Olga FitzRoy ... music engineer: Air Studios
Vic Fraser ... music preparation
Chris Haigh ... trailer music
Tanya Noel Hill ... music editor
Elisa Kustow ... music production coordinator
Ernesto Maestro ... additional music producer
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Stephen McLaughlin ... music mixer (as Steve McLaughlin) / music producer (as Steve McLaughlin)
Jennifer Nash ... additional music editor / temp music editor
Fernando Velázquez ... conductor

Transportation Department

Edit
Gord Bettles ... picture car mechanic
Bill Boyd ... picture car co-captain
Jason Leeking ... transportation co-captain
Paul Marshall ... transportation captain
John Ozlins ... transportation coordinator
John Ratushniak ... picture car mechanic
Jeff Taylor ... driver: honeywagon
Dave Wilson ... picture car captain

Other crew

Edit
Tal Aulbrook ... production assistant
John Bardswich ... project manager
Kristofer Barton ... production assistant
Matt Coatsworth ... assistant: Mr. J. Dowdle
Bernadette Couture ... stand-in
Ray Evers ... consultant: Philadelphia Police Dept. (as Sergeant Ray Evers)
John Gaskin ... production accountant
Madeline Good ... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Jason Haney ... production assistant
Julie Hansen ... post production accountant
Tim Hay ... assistant: Ms. Hofmann
Ashley Kravitz ... clearance coordinator
Emily Kulasa ... production assistant / production secretary
Tori Larsen ... production assistant
Michael Larson ... production assistant
Lisa Liberati ... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Megan Lurty ... set production assistant
Dahla MacKenna ... education supervisor
Ray McCahery ... consultant: Philadelphia Fire Dept. (as Captain Ray McCahery)
David Midgen ... titles producer
Shamu Naidu ... third assistant accountant
Teresa Nance ... craft service
Frank Nelson ... technical advisor
Simon Nicholas ... assistant: J. & D. Dowdle (Post)
Jeffrey Pallotta ... set production assistant
Rick Parker ... animal wrangler
Jennifer Polyzotis ... assistant: Mr. D. Dowdle
Jillian Sabean ... assistant production coordinator
Lisa Shamata ... unit publicist
Sat Sidhu ... on-set tutor
Rick Skyler ... production assistant
China Smith ... assistant: Mr. Shyamalan
Dave Ian Smith ... fire trucks
Ricky Staub ... assistant to Mr. Mercer
Alan Sutton ... firefighter coordinator
Aulbrook Tal ... production assistant
Erin Tambellini ... additional script supervisor
David Vogt ... helicopter pilot: Philadelphia
Terri Ann Ward ... assistant production coordinator (as Terri Ann Myers)
Peter Wentzel ... finance executive
Jose A. Alfonzo ... title designer: end credits (uncredited)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In Philadelphia, Detective Bowden is still grieving for his wife and son, killed in a hit-and-run five years ago. When someone jumps from a skyscraper onto a truck, Bowden is sent to investigate. Meanwhile, five strangers are trapped in an elevator in the building where the jumper committed suicide. The communication radio in the elevator is broken but the guards, Lustig and Ramirez, observe the individuals via CCTV as events unfold. Tensions run high among those trapped, so Lustig calls the police and Detective Bowden assumes the case. Without being able to contact the individuals, he tries to work out who they are, but he can only account for four of them. Time is running out for the occupants of the elevator, as Bowden realizes he has to get them out quickly. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Bad Things Happen For A Reason See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Devil: Fahrstuhl zur Hölle (Germany)
  • La trampa del mal (Spain)
  • Seytan (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Eshmaki (Georgia)
  • Démon (Canada, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $10,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $12,289,375, 19 Sep 2010
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $62,695,489, 04 Aug 2012

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia To promote the movie, director M. Night Shyamalan made a humorous parody video for the Internet, taking the premise of the movie, but instead having it take place on an escalator. See more »
Goofs When the crashed car with the cop's family is shown, the kid was thrown through the windshield (there is a hole), although the car was hit on its side. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Salt/Ramona and Beezus/Summer Doc Round-Up (2010). See more »
Soundtracks DON'T SIT UNDER THE APPLE TREE See more »
Crazy Credits Upside down shots from a helicopter of a city as the opening credits roll. See more »
Quotes [last lines]
Ramirez: [voiceover] After my mother would finish her story, she would always comfort us. "Don't worry," she'd say. "If the Devil is real, then God must be real, too."
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed