7.0/10
248
1 user 5 critic

Aoi tori (2008)

A substitute teacher arrives to take the second year class of a junior high school in turmoil after one of its pupils attempts suicide.

Director:

Kenji Nakanishi

Writers:

Kiyoshi Shigematsu (based upon the novel), Kenzaburô Iida (screenplay) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

The Blue Bird (1918)
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Two peasant children, Mytyl and Tyltyl, are led by Berylune, a fairy, to search for the Blue Bird of Happiness. Berylune gives Tyltyl a cap with a diamond setting, and when Tyltyl turns the... See full summary »

Director: Maurice Tourneur
Stars: Tula Belle, Robin Macdougall, Edwin E. Reed
Usagi doroppu (2011)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The movie is about a young man whose life has changed after adopting a little girl. He relizes how hard to be a father and how much is the girl precious to him

Director: SABU
Stars: Ken'ichi Matsuyama, Karina, Mana Ashida
Aoharaido (2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

When she was in middle school, Yoshioka Futaba met Tanaka Kou whom she had mutual love. After Kou moved to Nagaski with his late mother, Futaba lost contact with him. In her first-year of ... See full summary »

Director: Takahiro Miki
Stars: Yûdai Chiba, Izumi Fujimoto, Masahiro Higashide
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

While searching for his fiancee Ritsuko, Sakutarou rediscovers through flashbacks the void deep within him caused by the events from his high school days.

Director: Isao Yukisada
Stars: Takao Ohsawa, Ko Shibasaki, Masami Nagasawa
Sutorobo ejji (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Ninako confesses her love to Ren. But get rejected because he is already have a girlfriend. They promise to stay as a friend. Some other guy confess their love to her but she rejects them. Is it because she still wants to be with Ren?

Director: Ryuichi Hiroki
Stars: Kasumi Arimura, Sôta Fukushi, Jingi Irie
Ba yue (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In Inner Mongolia in the early 1990s, 12-year-old Xiaolei enjoys summer with his father, who works at a film studio, and his education-minded mother. But life is rapidly changing, as stable... See full summary »

Director: Dalei Zhang
Stars: Weiyi Kong, Chen Zhang
Crime | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The problematic lives of teenager students for whom the singer Lily Chou-Chou's dreamy music is the only way to escape an alienating, violent and insensitive society.

Director: Shunji Iwai
Stars: Hayato Ichihara, Shûgo Oshinari, Ayumi Itô
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A 21-year-old girl is released from prison, only to deal with the neighborhood gossip about her and family conflicts. She decides to save one million yen, move to where no one knows her and keep repeating the process.

Director: Yuki Tanada
Stars: Yû Aoi, Mirai Moriyama, Pierre Taki
Aoi tori (TV Series 1997)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

A train station attendant falls in love with the wife of the son of a powerful community leader. When Yoshimori sees how unhappy Kahori is in her new marriage, he impulsively runs away with... See full summary »

Stars: Etsushi Toyokawa, Yui Natsukawa, Shirô Sano
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The movie is built around the very complex relationships between Yoshida, leaving Shimizu for Aihara (or at least he tries to), and his friend Ito, whose love for Yoshida seems to have ... See full summary »

Director: Ryosuke Hashiguchi
Stars: Yoshinori Okada, Ayumi Hamasaki, Kouji Yamaguchi
Animation | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Mizore Yoroizuka and Nozomi Kasaki are a pair of best friends in their final year of high school. They're both obsessed with the school's brass band club. With Mizore on the oboe and Nozomi... See full summary »

Director: Naoko Yamada
Stars: Atsumi Tanezaki, Nao Tôyama, Miyu Honda
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Hiroshi Abe ... Mr. Murauchi
Kanata Hongô ... Shinichi Sonobe
Ayumi Itô ... Ms. Shimazaki
Hajime Inoue Hajime Inoue ... Mr. Ishino
Osamu Shigematu Osamu Shigematu ... Mr. Miyazaki
Hiroyuki Kishi Hiroyuki Kishi ... Mr. Koizumi
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Shûta Aoki Shûta Aoki
Moe Arai Moe Arai ... Hayakawa
Yûko Araki ... Katayama
Nao Ishizaki Nao Ishizaki
Hiroto Itô Hiroto Itô
Moe Karasawa Moe Karasawa
Shôhei Kawakami Shôhei Kawakami
Takuya Koizumi Takuya Koizumi
Ryô Minami Ryô Minami
Edit

Storyline

A substitute teacher arrives to take the second year class of a junior high school in turmoil after one of its pupils attempts suicide.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

29 November 2008 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

The Blue Bird See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Bandai Visual Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed