6.9/10
7
0 user 1 critic

Mafrouza - Oh la nuit! (2007)

First episode of Mafrouza, a 5-part film, dedicated to the Mafrouza (a shantytown built inside the antique necropolis of Alexandria), Mafrouza - Oh Night! shows the first entering in the ... See full summary »

Director:

Emmanuelle Demoris
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Om Bassiouni Om Bassiouni ... Herself
Adel Farrag Adel Farrag ... Himself
Reda Farrag Reda Farrag ... Herself
Abu Hosny Abu Hosny ... Himself
Saber Saidi Saber Saidi ... Singer
Edit

Storyline

First episode of Mafrouza, a 5-part film, dedicated to the Mafrouza (a shantytown built inside the antique necropolis of Alexandria), Mafrouza - Oh Night! shows the first entering in the neighborhood. An archaeological visit leads us to meet a few people, taking the time to be really close to them. Each encounter reveals a new novel. And we discover how people survive daily, with an incredible strength for life and a crazy capacity for happiness, that enables them to grin and bear the harshness of the materials conditions.This first discovery of the Mafrouza universe is an opportunity to undermine the clichés frequently stated upon this region of the world. But the discovery also leads us to question the way we ourselves live here in Europe (or elsewhere). Written by Les Films de la Villa

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

Arabic

Release Date:

15 June 2011 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Mafrouza - Oh Night! See more »

Filming Locations:

Alexandria, Egypt

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Stereo

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed