My Dinner with Hervé (2018)

Trailer
1:58 | Trailer

On TV

Airs Sat. Oct. 20, 8:00 PM on HBO

A look at the life of French actor Hervé Villechaize, co-star of the hit '70s TV series "Fantasy Island", who took his own life in 1993 at the age of 50.

Director:

Sacha Gervasi

Writers:

Sacha Gervasi (story), Sacha Gervasi (teleplay by) | 1 more credit »
Popularity
599 ( 212)

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 3 November 2017
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
Jamie Dornan ... Danny Tate
Peter Dinklage ... Hervé Villechaize
Andy Garcia ... Ricardo Montalban
Oona Chaplin ... Katie
Mireille Enos ... Kathy Self
Helena Mattsson ... Britt Ekland
Ashleigh Brewer ... Camille Hagen
Harriet Walter ... Baskin
Teresa Mahoney ... Housekeeper
Wallace Langham ... Aaron Spelling
Daniel Mays ... Casey
Ted King ... The Director
Bern Collaço ... Nightclub Guest / Dancer
Adam Shapiro ... Gene Levitt
Robert Curtis Brown ... Merv Griffin
Edit

Storyline

A look at the life of French actor Hervé Villechaize, co-star of the hit '70s TV series "Fantasy Island", who took his own life in 1993 at the age of 50.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Taglines:

His Real Life Was the Biggest Fantasy of All

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Certificate:

TV-MA
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 October 2018 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Hervé ile Aksam Yemegi See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16:9 HD
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In 1957, Billy Barty founded the Little People of America organization to help people with dwarfism. In 2017, Mark Povinelli was elected President of that organization. In this film, Povinelli plays Barty. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed