Naples: The History (2008)

Trailer
1:51 | Trailer
The history of Naples, Italy unfolds as a mystery.

Director:

Luciano De Fraia

Writers:

Sirio D'Urso (screenplay), Luciano De Fraia | 1 more credit »
3 wins. See more awards »

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Antonio de Simone Antonio de Simone ... Self - Archaeologist
Leonardo Di Mauro Leonardo Di Mauro ... Self - Historian of architecture
Giuseppe Luongo Giuseppe Luongo ... Self - Vulcanologist
Sara Missaglia Sara Missaglia ... Lead Actress
Aldo Loris Rossi Aldo Loris Rossi ... Self - Architect
Nicola Spinosa Nicola Spinosa ... Self - Art Historian
Edit

Storyline

The history of Naples unfolds as a mystery; What is a "caldera? Who knows today that Naples is built above one of the super-volcanoes which have devastated our land over the past 50,000 years? And is it known that sirens had wings until the year 1000? Are people aware of the fact that Greek was the spoken language of Naples? How were the ancient Greek towns organized? What were the "fratrie" (brotherhood), associations so amazingly similar in structure and organization to the modern day associations of "camorra"? What do the ancient Gods and the patron saint of Naples have in common? How does it come that today, in 2008, the inhabitants of the "bassi" (a type of home, ground or low level, very popular in Naples) use the same trick used during Medieval times to keep rats and water out of their houses? These and many other questions will be addressed and answered during the documentary. This history of Naples will reveal how it was 2600 years ago, you will discover what the Romans built... Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The history of Naples


Edit

Did You Know?

Quotes

Nicola Spinosa - Art Historian: All this is Naples, the Naples of the 16th century, but maybe for some it is, unfortunately, also today's Naples, the Naples made of light and shade, of contrasts, of contradictions. And Caravaggio, in painting, translates this conception of reality, the reality of man, the existential reality of man that is made up of contrasts, of contradictions, of lacerations, of light and shade.
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian | English

Release Date:

13 October 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

La storia di Napoli (fino al 1657) See more »

Filming Locations:

Naples, Campania, Italy

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

EUR120,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Pixel06 See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(original)

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color (High Definition)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed