A monk, dedicated equally to the discipline of the monastery and to the ancient secrets of martial arts, becomes a staunch defender of the poor. Wherever there is injustice or abuse of ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



2   1  
2010   2009  
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Death Train (TV Movie 2005)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Lasko, a soldier-turned-monk, must use his combat skills again when terrorists threaten to unleash a deadly virus on a train full of Christian pilgrims.

Director: Diethard Küster
Stars: Arnold Vosloo, Mathis Landwehr, Stephan Bieker
Short | Action | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

With his training almost complete, Darth Maul must face six Jedi in order to reach his true potential, and become a Dark Lord of the Sith.

Director: Shawn Bu
Stars: Ben Schamma, Mathis Landwehr, Svenja Jung
Action | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

When a family member of one of their own is attacked, a team of former elite soldiers are called back into action and a ruthless game of kill or be killed is set in motion.

Director: Martin Christopher Bode
Stars: Mark Dacascos, Brandon Rhea, Matthias Hues
Attraction I (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The young ravishing history teacher Lora Angelova is torn apart by the love she has for the school her father founded, and her former life as a competitive dancer. As the principal's ... See full summary »

Director: Martin Makariev
Stars: Yana Marinova, Alexander Sano, Luiza Grigorova
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Mathis Landwehr ...  Bruder Lasko / ... 15 episodes, 2009-2010
Stephan Bieker Stephan Bieker ...  Bruder Gladius 15 episodes, 2009-2010
Heio von Stetten ...  Abt Georg 8 episodes, 2010
Oliver Bender Oliver Bender ...  Novize Michael 8 episodes, 2010
Oliver Sauer Oliver Sauer ...  Gunther von Kilian 8 episodes, 2010
Niklas Kinzel Niklas Kinzel ...  Ringträger Lupus 8 episodes, 2010
Sascha Girndt Sascha Girndt ...  Ringträger Simon 8 episodes, 2009-2010
Karl Merkatz Karl Merkatz ...  Bruder Magnus / ... 7 episodes, 2009
Norman Matt Norman Matt ...  Lasko 7 episodes, 2009
Edit

Storyline

A monk, dedicated equally to the discipline of the monastery and to the ancient secrets of martial arts, becomes a staunch defender of the poor. Wherever there is injustice or abuse of power, Lasko makes use equally of wisdom and kicks to help the weakest. Written by Ken Carlton

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | Adventure

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | Austria

Language:

German

Release Date:

18 June 2009 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Lasko See more »

Filming Locations:

Berlin, Germany See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(15 episodes)

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Follows Death Train (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed