Poster

Messengers 2: The Scarecrow ()


Reference View | Change View


Doing what he believes must be done in order to save his family and livelihood, farmer John Rollins places an odd scarecrow among his crops and promptly reaps the benefits. The thing is, his... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
John Rollins
...
Mary Rollins
...
Lindsey Rollins
...
Jude Weatherby
Darcy Fowers ...
Miranda Weatherby
...
Sheriff Milton
...
Michael Rollins
Vladimir Yossifov ...
Scarecrow (as Vladimir Yosifov)
...
Banker Chapman
Michael McCoy ...
Mr. Peterson
...
Little Girl
...
Randy
...
Tommy

Directed by

Edit
Martin Barnewitz

Written by

Edit
Todd Farmer ... (characters)
 
Todd Farmer ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Jeffery Beach ... co-producer
John Cappilla ... line producer
Andrew Pfeffer ... producer
Phillip J. Roth ... co-producer
William Sherak ... executive producer
Jason Shuman ... executive producer
Valeria Stefanova ... production executive
Rob Tapert ... executive producer
J.R. Young ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Joseph LoDuca

Cinematography by

Edit
Lorenzo Senatore

Film Editing by

Edit
Matt Michael

Editorial Department

Edit
Grits Carter ... post-production coordinator
Laura Jans Fazio ... final colorist
Travers Morgan ... assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Sunday Boling
Gillian Hawser ... (casting: UK)
Meg Morman

Production Design by

Edit
Borislav Mihailovski ... (as Bobi Michailovski)

Art Direction by

Edit
Asen Bozilov ... (as Asen Bojilov)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Svilen Kratunkov

Costume Design by

Edit
Maria Mladenova

Makeup Department

Edit
Iveta Petrova ... makeup artist
Petya Simeonova ... assistant special makeup effects
Yana Stoyanova ... key special makeup effects artist
Greta Velikova ... key makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jack Schuster ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Asya Chakarova ... second assistant director
Todor Chapkanov ... first assistant director / second unit director
Mirela Hristova ... second second assistant director (as Mira Hristova)
Natasha Roth ... third assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ognyan Alexsandrov ... carpenter (as Ognyan Aleksandrov)
Boris Atov ... carpenter
Valentin Bogdanov ... swing
Bjarke Brint ... additional storyboard artist
Yavor Denev ... swing (as Yavor Danev)
Zornica Dieva ... draftsman
Svetozar Doichev ... swing
Darin Donkov ... carpenter
Alexander Dryanvski ... labor
Igor Eletski ... carpenter (as Igor Eletskiy)
Andrey Filchev ... property master (as Andrei Filchev)
Aneta Filipova ... assistant designer
Mihaela Gavanozova ... painter / swing (as Mihela Kondeva)
Dimitar Iliev ... labor
Jordan Jordanov ... storyboard artist
Plamena Karaliyska ... swing
Dimitar Kichukov ... carpenter (as Dimitur Kichukov)
Georgi Kodzhabashiyski ... swing (as Georgi Kodzhabashiyski)
George Kotselov ... carpenter (as Georgi Kotselov)
Kiril Kovachev ... carpenter
Ivan Malakov ... labor
Stefan Manov ... swing
Veselin Milanov ... carpenter
Rumen Minev ... carpenter
Kolio Nachev ... swing (as Kolyo Nachev)
Nikola Nachev ... labor (as Nikolay Nachev)
Dimitur Nalbantov ... construction coordinator
Lubomir Nedkov ... labor
Anton Nikiforov ... swing
Nikolai Nikolaev Markov ... carpenter (as Nikolay Markov)
Tsvetan Peplyarski ... swing
Georgi Petkov ... props assistant
Petko Petkov ... swing
Plamen Petrov ... swing
Iva Petrova ... on-set props
Nikolai Platnarov ... carpenter (as Nikolay Platnarov)
Rumen Radev ... set dressing assistant
Nikolai Spasov ... swing (as Nikolay Spasov)
Lyulin Tarkalanov ... swing
Stefan Tassev ... carpenter (as Stefen Tasev)
Georgi Tomov ... swing
Svetlana Topurska ... swing
Seraphim Trendafilov ... swing
Vladimir Vladimirov ... carpenter
Dacho Yotov ... carpenter

Sound Department

Edit
Peter Albrechtsen ... additional sound designer
Joe Cappelletti ... voice director: adr
Leandro Cassan ... audio assistant (as Cassan, Leo)
Adam DeCoster ... foley artist (as Adam De Coster)
Mihail Dichev ... adr recording mixer
Emil Evtimov ... sound mixer
Judah Getz ... foley assistant
Joshua Aaron Johnson ... sound editor
Kiril Kaloyanov ... boom operator
Danny Kim ... sound effects editor
Eric Lalicata ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Petko Manchev ... adr supervisor
Tom Marks ... dialogue & adr editor
Ryan McBride ... sound effects editor
Andrew Morgado ... adr mixer / foley mixer
Steve Neal ... sound editor
Beauxregard Neylen ... adr mixer (as Beauxregard Neylon)
Jan Petrov ... adr recordist
Kunal Rajan ... sound effects editor
Monique Reymond ... foley artist
John Sanacore ... adr and foley mixer / dialog & adr editor
Dan Snow ... sound supervisor
Matt Soule ... foley editor
Aran Tanchum ... foley mixer
Mandell Winter ... supervising sound effects editor
Ryan Young ... assistant dialogue editor (as Ryan D. Young)

Special Effects by

Edit
Vasko Dikov ... special effects
Georgi Drinov ... special effects assistant
Ivan Drinov ... special effects assistant
Stoyan Drinov ... special effects assistant

Visual Effects by

Edit
Benjamin H. Bernard ... lead visual effects artist
Ryan Spike Dauner ... visual effects supervisor (as Ryan Dauner)

Stunts

Edit
George Danailov ... stunt performer
Parvan Parvanov ... stunt coordinator (as Tzatzata)
Miroslav Petrov ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alexander Alexandrov ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Boyan Begov ... epk
Dimitar Cvetkov ... best boy electric
Alexander Dimitrov ... grip: second unit
Dimitar Dimitrov ... grip
Emil Dimitrov ... loader
Lubomir Dimitrov ... loader: second unit
Liudmil Donchev ... second assistant camera
Julian Filipov ... grip: second unit
Vasil Galabov ... key grip
Stefan Gekov ... cgi video assist
Svetlozar Hristov ... grip: second unit
Anton Ivanov ... electrician
Ivo Kostov ... electrician
Kiril Kurtov ... best boy grip
Vladislav Mateev ... second assistant camera: "a" camera (as Vlado Mateev)
Neven Mihailova ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Neven Mihaylova)
Ivo Peichev ... director of photography: second uint
Ivo Peitchev ... director of photography: second unit
Dimitar Petkov ... electrician
Konstantin Popov ... gaffer
Lorenzo Senatore ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Emil Spasov ... electrician
Miroslav Stoilov ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Konstantin Stoychev ... electrician
Alexandra Bachvarova Trifonova ... still photographer (as Alexandra Bachvarova)
Patel Vladimirov ... grip: second unit
Dimitar Vuchkov ... grip (as Dimitur Vuchkarov)
Mihail Yanakiev ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Teodor Yordanov ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Daniel Pintauro ... casting associate: US
Natasha Roth ... casting production assistant
Ivo Simeonov Nikolov ... extras casting (as Ivo Simeonov)
Jonas Talkington ... casting: Bulgaria

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Marieta Duncheva ... wardrobe assistant
Nikolai Kirilov ... wardrobe assistant
Vladimir Yossifov ... wardrobe supervisor (as Vladimir Yosifov)

Location Management

Edit
Gabby Botava ... location assistant
Ivo Simeonov ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Peter Albrechtsen ... additional music
Steve Damstra II ... composer: additional music
Mads Heldtberg ... composer: additional music
Tobias Hylander ... composer: additional music
Cory Milano ... music editor

Transportation Department

Edit
Martin Dimitrov ... driver
Rosen Dimitrov ... transportation coordinator
Petur Georgiev ... driver
Albena Georgieva ... driver
Ivo Ginovski ... driver
Ilian ... driver
Nikolai Ivanov ... driver
Dimitur Lentchev ... driver (as Dimitur Lenchev)
Nikolai Milev ... transportation captain
Dimo Penkov ... driver
Valentin 'Valio' Sakaliiski ... driver (as Valio Sakaliiski)
Dencho Salabashev ... driver
Petar Slavchev ... driver (as Peter Slavchev)
Liubomir Slavov ... driver (as Lubo Slavov)
Vasko ... driver
Peter Vatzov ... driver (as Peter Vatsov)
Ilia Zaprianov ... driver

Other crew

Edit
Yves Albiez ... travel arrangements
Barry S. Babok ... legal services
Bobi Borisov ... craft service assistant
Jacqueline Buda ... office production assistant: U.S.
Michael Frayeh ... production accountant: Europe
Mariana Furtado ... completion guarantor
Mario Georgiev ... production accountant / production accountant: Europe
Lena Grosse ... production assistant
Tzvetelina Hadjieva ... set medic (as Tsvetelina Hadzieva)
Kent Hamilton ... insurance
Cherise Honey ... production coordinator: U.S.
Bogdan Hristov ... production assistant
Ivan Ivanov ... craft service
Borislava Ivanova ... craft service
Nikolai Kalachev ... production assistant: second unit
Kristina Kambitova ... legal advisor: Bulgaria
Julia Karaivanova ... craft service assistant
Milena Karova ... production coordinator: Europe
Eddie Kazasian ... production assistant
Ronald J. Levin ... legal services
Borislava Mankova ... set medic: second unit (as Borislava Mankovska)
Svetla Mladenova ... cleaning
Nikolay Mroue ... production assistant: second unit (as Nikolai Mrue)
Valentin Peev ... production assistant
Carol Peters ... completion guarantor
David Pollison ... development associate
Sarkis Sarkisyan ... office production assistant: U.S.
Petur Shipkov ... key production assistant
Petko Slaveikov ... production assistant
Marion Speigelman ... completion guarantor
Valeria Stefanova ... producers asssistant
Shelly Stoyanova ... script supervisor
Greg Trattner ... completion guarantor (as Gregory Trattner)
Aileen Trombatore ... production accountant: U.S.
Ivanka Tsvetkova ... craft service assistant
Yanko Ushatov ... payroll assistant
Ina Vaseva ... assistant production coordinator
Stefania Velichkova ... production assistant
Matthew Warren ... completion guarantor (as Matt Warren)
Kurt Woolner ... completion guarantor

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The family man farmer John Rollins is stressed with his financial situation: the crows and the lack of irrigation are destroying his crop of corn; the bank is near closure of his mortgage; he does not have credit to fix the water pump or to buy seeds; and his marriage is in crisis and his wife Mary is giving too much attention to her friend Tommy. When John accidentally discovers a hidden compartment in the barn, he finds a creepy scarecrow but his son Michael makes him promise to destroy it. However, his neighbor Jude Weatherby visits him, gives a six-pack of beer to the abstemious John and convinces him to put the scarecrow in the cornfield. Out of the blue, the life of John changes: the crows die; the pump works again irrigating the land; and the banker responsible for the closure has an accident and dies. However, he feels that his land is possessed by something evil that is threatening his beloved family. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Beginning Of The End See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Messengers 2 (United States)
  • Ghost House 2 (Japan, English title)
  • Les Messagers: Les origines du mal (France)
  • Messengers 2 (Spain)
  • Messengers 2 - L'inizio della fine (Italy)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 94 min
Country
Language
Color
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Filmed in 18 days. See more »
Goofs All of Norman Reedus' visible tattoos (the star, heart and his son's name on his right arm), where covered with make-up darker then his skin tone, making it look his character, John, had permanent bruises. See more »
Movie Connections Follows The Messengers (2007). See more »
Soundtracks Crowfight See more »
Quotes Michael Rollins: [on the scarecrow] I don't like it dad
John Rollins: Well hopefully the crows won't like it either
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed