5.9/10
352
0 user 2 critic

A Esperança Está Onde Menos Se Espera (2009)

Lourenço is the son of Francisco Figueiredo, a soccer coach in the beginning of a very promising career. Everything goes well: Francisco's team is in the Portuguese Cup final and Lourenço ... See full summary »

Director:

Joaquim Leitão
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Inferno I (1999)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Ten men,ten brothers in arms who fought together in the Portuguese Colony of Angola during the colonial war,gather together every year to dinner and remember those brave times of war...this... See full summary »

Director: Joaquim Leitão
Stars: Joaquim de Almeida, Nicolau Breyner, Ana Bustorff
Call Girl (2007)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Maria (Soraia Chaves) a sensual call girl, is hired by Mouros (Joaquim de Almeida) to seduce Meireles (Nicolau Breyner), the Mayor of Vilanova, so that he can authorize a multinational to build a high quality resort. However, Madeira (Ivo Canelas) and Neves (Jose Raposo), PJ police detectives, discover the evidence of corruption and begin to investigate Meireles. Everything becomes even more ... See full summary »

Director: António-Pedro Vasconcelos
Stars: Soraia Chaves, Ivo Canelas, Nicolau Breyner
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The Police searches Martim a young boy who is missing, why did he left his home and where is he?

Director: Joaquim Leitão
Stars: Carla Chambel, Sabri Lucas, Cristina Câmara
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A biopic about António Variações, a famous Portuguese pop rock singer from the 80s who died from AIDS-related complications in 1984.

Director: João Maia
Stars: Sérgio Praia, Filipe Duarte, Victoria Guerra
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Inês is a teenager from a wealthy family. However, after classes, she participates in risky sexual games, compulsively uses the internet and attends the nightlife of Lisbon, entering a spiral of total destruction .

Director: Joaquim Leitão
Stars: Oksana Tkach, Joana Aguiar, Francisco Fernandez
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alcides Alcides ... Velho na Esplanada
Alex Alex ... Miúdo no bairro 2
Angi Almeida Angi Almeida ... Vigia 2
Vanessa Almeida Vanessa Almeida ... Namorada Agente
Sandra Alves Sandra Alves ... Funcionária da Escola Secundária
Alexandra Amaro Alexandra Amaro ... Sofia
João Abel Baptista João Abel Baptista ... Vendedor de automóveis
André Barbosa André Barbosa ... Empregado do restaurante
Glória Benchimol Glória Benchimol ... Marisa
Humberto Bernardo Humberto Bernardo ... Reporter
William Brandão William Brandão ... Vigia 1
João Capela João Capela ... Arbitro
José Carlos Cardoso José Carlos Cardoso ... Mané
Virgílio Castelo ... Francisco Figueiredo
Jorge Chança Jorge Chança ... Segurança Discoteca 2
Edit

Storyline

Lourenço is the son of Francisco Figueiredo, a soccer coach in the beginning of a very promising career. Everything goes well: Francisco's team is in the Portuguese Cup final and Lourenço is going to be class valedictorian in a very prestigious private high school. But everything starts to collapse. Francisco is fired and Lourenço must transfer to a public high school whose students are predominantly from a ghetto near Lisbon. While Lourenço is fighting to fit into a new and harsh reality, he also helps his father find his lost dignity. Hope is a strange place. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Portugal

Language:

Portuguese

Release Date:

17 September 2009 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

O Meu Pai See more »

Filming Locations:

Amadora, Lisbon, Portugal See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

MGN Filmes See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Prison Break (2005) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed