The Burning of Atlanta (2020)

Trailer
1:44 | Trailer
"The Burning of Atlanta" is the story of the destruction of a major city near the end of the war, and the desperation and terror this causes in the lives of those who watch their entire society collapse around them.

Director:

Christopher Forbes

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jezibell Anat Jezibell Anat
Gunner Bridger Gunner Bridger
Jerry Chesser
Corbin Cochran Corbin Cochran
Alan Cope II Alan Cope II
Russell Dobson Russell Dobson
Christopher Forbes Christopher Forbes
Kasch Frick Kasch Frick
Joanne Greene Joanne Greene
Paige Heape Paige Heape
Wendy Miklos Wendy Miklos
Brad Owens Brad Owens
Eric E. Poe Eric E. Poe
Cheyenne Roberts Cheyenne Roberts
Darlene Stokes Darlene Stokes
Edit

Storyline

1864 After a huge battle and the brutal shelling of the population of Atlanta, Federal troops ("Yanks") take control of the city. Their plan is to use all of the goods remaining in the warehouse district of Atlanta to outfit their army for the upcoming March to the Sea, which they hope will end the War Between the States. Confederate spies move into the warehouse district, disguised as Yanks, to take stock of what is still there that might be of use to the army of the north. They find a lot. The word comes down from Confederate command to burn the entire district, destroying vast quantities of goods and uprooting hundreds of families that have been in the area for decades. "The Burning of Atlanta" is the story of the destruction of a major city near the end of the war, and the desperation and terror this causes in the lives of those who watch their entire society collapse around them.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Action | History

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

17 November 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Burning of Atlanta See more »

Filming Locations:

Jewell House, Jewell, Georgia See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

ITN Studios See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed