5.2/10
39

The Man in the Woods (2020)

On a snowy night in 1963, a student goes missing in the woods. As her friends search for her, they confront the shadow projection and demonization that their idyllic school was built on.

Director:

Noah Buschel

Writer:

Noah Buschel

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
William Jackson Harper ... Buster Heath
Marin Ireland ... Louise Roethke
Kevin Corrigan ... Sal Mancuso
Odessa Young ... Paula Hayward
Sam Waterston ... Headmaster Waldorf
Jane Alexander ... Vivien Waldorf
Jack Kilmer ... Hobey Delmore
Jessica Carlson ... Lenore Fayne
Gus Birney ... Suzie Hall
Quinn Shephard ... Jean Fenny
John Ventimiglia ... Commissioner Milo
Jay Jay Warren ... Gabe Lehane
Devin Druid ... E.W. Noyes
Rodrigo Lopresti ... Detective Lacey
Emily Cass McDonnell ... Tuesday Montgomery
Edit

Storyline

On a snowy night in 1963, a student goes missing in the woods. As her friends search for her, they confront the shadow projection and demonization that their idyllic school was built on.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Mystery

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Primarily shot on location at a historic New York prep school whose alumni include Donald Trump. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Production Announcement

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

24 November 2020 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Man in the Woods See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed