7.9/10
155
0 user 11 critic

Das Herz von Jenin (2008)

This is the story of Ahmed Khatib, a Palestinian boy shot by Israeli soldiers. His father decides to donate his son's organs to Israeli children as a gesture of peace. A powerful ... See full summary »

Directors:

Lior Geller (as Leon Geller), Marcus Vetter

Writers:

Marcus Vetter, Lior Geller (as Leon Geller)
Reviews
8 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Roads (2007)
Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Thirteen-year-old Ismayil works for the most powerful drug dealer in the city of Lod; Daniel, a traumatized Israeli ex-soldier, often buys drugs from Ismayil, trying to escape his own ... See full summary »

Director: Lior Geller
Stars: Daniel Chernish, Waseem Nur Habshi, Haled Mayer Marwat
Wide Angle (TV Series 2002)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Stars: Jay O. Sanders, Daljit Dhaliwal, Amy Hargreaves
We Die Young (2018)
Drama

Lucas, a 14-year-old boy inducted into the gang life in Washington D.C., is determined that his 10-year-old brother won't follow the same path. When an Afghanistan war veteran comes into the neighborhood, an opportunity arises.

Director: Lior Geller
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Elijah Rodriguez, David Castañeda
Reality-TV
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Stars: Brian Barmabie, Jessica Chobot, Rick Fox
L'assaut (2010)
Action | History | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Based on a true story, a SWAT team is tasked with storming a hijacked Air France plane to save its passengers.

Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Vincent Elbaz, Grégori Derangère, Mélanie Bernier
Director: Lior Geller
Braqueurs (2015)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Yanis Zeri manages a small prosperous team specialized in the lock(stickup) of armoured vans. She(it) consists of Nasser, whom he quite trusts, of Frank, friend of her sister Nora, and his ... See full summary »

Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Sami Bouajila, Guillaume Gouix, Youssef Hajdi
Chrysalis I (2007)
Crime | Drama | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

In the near future Paris, a cop is searching for his wife's killer. The trail leads him to a high tech medical clinic where everything is not what it seems.

Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Albert Dupontel, Marie Guillard, Marthe Keller
Lukas (2018)
Action
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A nightclub bouncer in his fifties who's taken punches, literally and figuratively, and struggles to raise his 8-year-old daughter.

Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Sveva Alviti, Sami Bouajila
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A Fellini-Esq documentary that takes place in the West Bank city of Jenin and follows a local initiative to re-open the old and only cinema in the city. Cinema Jenin, founded in the 1960s, ... See full summary »

Director: Marcus Vetter
Full Love (2014)
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

A military veteran and former mercenary named Frenchy is haunted by his childhood, as well as his past in the military.

Director: Jean-Claude Van Damme
Stars: Jean-Claude Van Damme, Claudia Bassols, John Colton
Gibraltar I (2013)
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A story centered on a man who works as an informant for the French border patrol.

Director: Julien Leclercq
Stars: Gilles Lellouche, Tahar Rahim, Riccardo Scamarcio
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Ismael Khatib Ismael Khatib ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

This is the story of Ahmed Khatib, a Palestinian boy shot by Israeli soldiers. His father decides to donate his son's organs to Israeli children as a gesture of peace. A powerful documentary on Israel's people, who have learned to live with everyday conflict, but have not given up their hope for peace. Written by American Film Market

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

Arabic | Hebrew | English

Release Date:

7 May 2009 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

I kardia tou Jenin See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Eikon-Südwest See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited into Wide Angle: Heart of Jenin (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed