6.1/10
78
1 user 6 critic

Puccini e la fanciulla (2008)

While Puccini is totally engrossed with the composition of his opera La fanciulla del West, sexual intrigue swirls around him.

Directors:

Paolo Benvenuti, Paola Baroni (co-director)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Riccardo Moretti Riccardo Moretti ... Giacomo Puccini
Tania Squillario Tania Squillario ... Doria Manfredi
Giovanna Daddi Giovanna Daddi ... Elvira Puccini
Debora Mattiello Debora Mattiello ... Fosca
Federica Chezzi Federica Chezzi ... Giulia
Edit

Storyline

In 1908 Puccini is composing La fanciulla del West. In front of his villa in Torre del Lago, the "Chalet da Emilio" looms above the water - it is a refuge built on piles used by fishermen and poachers. Behind the counter the beautiful Giulia is serving wine and smiles. The Maestro has become a frequent visitor to these premises - he drinks a glass of wine, plays a game of cards, smokes a cigarette and then goes back to his music. Giulia is Doria Manfredi's cousin, a young maid in Puccini's home. One day Doria surprises Fosca, the musician's step-daughter, in bed with her lover. Worried that she will give away her secret, Fosca won't stop controlling Doria and, sensing there is an understanding between the maid and her stepfather, forces her mother Elvira to spy on Giacomo. One night she sees him with a young girl and although she couldn't see her face, she is sure it is Doria. While Puccini is totally engrossed with the composition of his opera and uses every possible excuse he can to... Written by Venice Film Festival

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

f rated | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

27 February 2009 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Puccini and the Girl See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

References Puccini (1984) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed