7.1/10
145

Gift for the Single Woman (1973)

Davana vientulai sievietei (original title)
In order to catch some thieves a beautiful detective comes up with a plan. An old lady wins a car and the thieves get excited.

Director:

Eriks Lacis

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young worker vigorously goes trough life solving his problems and believing that he himself is able to decide his own fate.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Janis Paukstello, Galina Maculevica, Lilita Berzina
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A young farmers boy experience in a quest for a bride.

Director: Imants Krenbergs
Stars: Rolands Zagorskis, Esmeralda Ermale, Eduards Pavuls
Vella kalpi (1970)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Three young men are fighting to prevent surrender of Riga city to enemies.

Director: Aleksandrs Leimanis
Stars: Lolita Cauka, Haralds Ritenbergs, Eduards Pavuls
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

Imants Veide is writing a script about con artists and their schemes. Together with his friend Harijs Kuharjonoks he's trying them out for real for greater authenticity, but gets too entangled in real criminal schemes.

Director: Oskars Rupenheits
Stars: Lauris Klavins, Andris Daugavins, Maris Micerevskis
Adventure | Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

It is the time when Poland and Sweden are fighting for Riga. Three brave young men interfere and the city remains in the hands of Riga citizens.

Director: Aleksandrs Leimanis
Stars: Haralds Ritenbergs, Arturs Ekis, Eduards Pavuls
Bille (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A life-provoking, hopeful and solemn story about the growth of one human child and the relationship with the world in Latvia at the end of the 1930s.

Director: Inara Kolmane
Stars: Ruta Kronberga, Elina Vane, Arturs Skrastins
Homo Novus (2018)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

The action takes place in 1938. The film tells about a young artist Juris Upenajs who comes to Riga where he begins to build his career.

Director: Anna Viduleja
Stars: Igors Selegovskis, Kaspars Znotins, Kristine Kruze
Cilveka berns (1991)
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A story about Pavulans family life in Latgale, traditions and values that are passed down from generation to generation. Little Bonuks from an early age learns to build relationships with family members and others, with God and nature.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Romualds Ancans, Martins Dancausks, Signe Dundure
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.7/10 X  

The struggle of two related families for the eighty-year-old aunt's inheritance through comic and romantic events.

Director: Janis Streics
Stars: Lilita Berzina, Olga Drege, Uldis Dumpis
Drama | Music | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Phone technician Cezars Kalnins in his free time composes songs and performs in a band created with his friends. However getting the band to perform in public has to go a long way in getting permissions.

Director: Rolands Kalnins
Stars: Uldis Pucitis, Dina Kuple, Liga Liepina
The Mover (2018)
History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Zanis Lipke's family's efforts to save the Jews during World War II and the rise of the child in a tragic historical situation.

Director: Davis Simanis Jr.
Stars: Arturs Skrastins, Dainis Grube, Steffen Scheumann
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The First World War is over. Martins, after many years spent in war abroad, returns to his bride Elza in Latvia. He does not realize that the decisive battle for the heart of Elza and for the newly founded Latvian state is yet to come.

Director: Aigars Grauba
Stars: Janis Reinis, Elita Klavina, Girts Krumins
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Vija Artmane ... Knopiene / Gita
Leons Krivans ... Spulgis Roze
Egons Maisaks ... Adolfs Kronis
Helena Romanova Helena Romanova ... Lora
Harijs Liepins ... Zero
Eduards Pavuls ... Sietins
Velta Skurstene Velta Skurstene ... Sietiniete
Gunars Placens Gunars Placens
Arturs Dimiters
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Karlis Anusevics Karlis Anusevics
S. Bergmane S. Bergmane
Oswald Berzins Oswald Berzins
Egons Beseris Egons Beseris ... (as Egon Beseris)
B. Brensone B. Brensone
Nora Bumbiere Nora Bumbiere
Edit

Storyline

In order to catch some thieves a beautiful detective comes up with a plan. An old lady wins a car and the thieves get excited.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Crime | Music

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Latvian

Release Date:

1973 (Latvia) See more »

Also Known As:

Gift for the Single Woman See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rigas Kinostudija See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed