The story of Hantsuki focuses on the budding relationship between the seventeen year old Yuichi Ezaki and Rika Akiba. They are hospitalized in Yuichi's home town for their conditions. ... See full summary »
Reviews

Episodes

Seasons


Years



1  
2006  

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Clannad: After Story (2008–2009)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.5/10 X  

A sequel to the recently wrapped anime based on the Key Clannad franchise. After Story is a path that opens in the original visual novel after all the other paths have been opened. Life ... See full summary »

Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Luci Christian
Charlotte (2015–2016)
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The story takes place in an alternate reality where a small percentage of children manifest superhuman abilities upon reaching puberty. A focus is placed on Yuu Otosaka, a high school boy who awakens the ability to temporarily possess others, which brings him to the attention of Nao Tomori, the student council president of a school founded as a haven for children with such abilities.

Stars: Ray Chase, Koki Uchiyama, Ayane Sakura
Animation | Action | Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Commonly known as the "Dungeon," the city of Orario possesses a huge labyrinth in the underground. Its strange name attracts excitement, illusions of honor, and hopes of romance with a ... See full summary »

Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Inori Minase, Bryson Baugus
Clannad (2007–2008)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A high school student who cares little about school or others meets a lonely girl who had to repeat a year while all her friends finished high school. He decides to hang out with her and soon meets more friendly students.

Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Mai Nakahara, David Matranga
Steins;Gate (2011–2015)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.8/10 X  

After discovering time travel, a university student and his colleagues must use their knowledge of it to stop an evil organization and their diabolical plans.

Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Asami Imai, Kana Hanazawa
Ore Monogatari!! (TV Series 2015)
Animation | Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A pretty young girl and a sweet but plain-looking boy fall in love. Will their relationship prevail?

Stars: Takuya Eguchi, Megumi Han, Nobunaga Shimazaki
No Game, No Life (TV Series 2014)
Animation | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Siblings Sora and Shiro together make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat god himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.

Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A story of love, heartbreak and youth, as the stories of 6 different characters, which seem initially unrelated, begin to intertwine.

Stars: Natsumi Yanase, Hiroko Taguchi, Junko Okada
Angel Beats! (2010)
Animation | Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Rebellious teens fight in armed combat against one dispassionate girl's supernatural powers in an afterlife high school.

Stars: Hiroshi Kamiya, Harumi Sakurai, Kana Hanazawa
Animation | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Madoka Kaname used to be a normal girl living happy days of her life. This all ended when she sacrificed herself in order to save other magical girls from the utterly cruel fate that ... See full summary »

Directors: Yukihiro Miyamoto, Akiyuki Shimbô, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Eri Kitamura
Nana (TV Series 2006)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

Two ostensibly opposite women, both named Nana, become roommates in Tokyo and grow inseparable. However, their relationship is jeopardized as the harsh realities of adult life take shape.

Stars: Romi Pak, Kaori, Brian Drummond
Toradora! (2008–2011)
Animation | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

Ryuji Takasu lives in a falling down house with his mother, and although being a nice guy is cursed with the evil look of his father causing people to avoid him. Taiga Aisaka is a tiny,self... See full summary »

Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Junji Majima, Yui Horie
Edit

Cast

Series cast summary:
Kôki Okada 6 episodes, 2006
Edit

Storyline

The story of Hantsuki focuses on the budding relationship between the seventeen year old Yuichi Ezaki and Rika Akiba. They are hospitalized in Yuichi's home town for their conditions. Yuichi has hepatitis A, while Rika has problems with a weak heart valve. These teens then fall in love while they spend time with one another. Written by oliviaschreuder

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

anime | See All (1) »


Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 January 2006 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

Looking Up at the Half-Moon  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial