Poster

Luca ()


Reference View | Change View


On the Italian Riviera, an unlikely but strong friendship grows between a human being and a sea monster disguised as a human.

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 3 wins & 72 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Luca Paguro (voice)
...
Alberto Scorfano (voice)
...
Giulia Marcovaldo (voice)
Saverio Raimondo ...
Ercole Visconti (voice)
...
Daniela Paguro (voice)
...
Massimo Marcovaldo (voice)
...
Lorenzo Paguro (voice)
...
Ciccio (voice)
Lorenzo Crisci ...
Guido (voice)
...
Signora Marsigliese (voice)
Gino La Monica ...
Tommaso (Old Fisherman) (voice)
...
Grandma Paguro (voice)
...
Giacomo (Young Fisherman) (voice)
...
Concetta Aragosta (voice)
...
Pinuccia Aragosta (voice)
...
Uncle Ugo (voice)
...
Maggiore (Cop) (voice)
...
Priest (voice)
Enrico Casarosa ...
Card Player / Angry Fisherman (voice)
...
Mr. Branzino (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Kids (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Enrico Casarosa

Written by

Edit
Enrico Casarosa ... (story by) &
Jesse Andrews ... (story by) &
Simon Stephenson ... (story by)
 
Jesse Andrews ... (screenplay by) &
Mike Jones ... (screenplay by)
 
Julie Lynn ... (story consultant) &
Randall Green ... (story consultant)

Produced by

Edit
Pete Docter ... executive producer
Kiri Hart ... executive producer
Carrie Hobson ... associate executive producer
William Reusch ... associate producer
Peter Sohn ... executive producer
Andrea Warren ... producer (p.g.a.)

Music by

Edit
Dan Romer

Cinematography by

Edit
David Juan Bianchi ... director of photography
Kim White ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Catherine Apple
Jason Hudak

Editorial Department

Edit
Erik Anderson ... digital cinema supervisor
Eric M. Barker ... additional assistant editing
Libby Blood ... second assistant editor
Rodney A. Brillante ... editorial manager
Susan Brunig ... colorist
Jamie Datz ... second assistant editor
Mark Dinicola ... senior colorist
Tim Fox ... second film editor
Bradley Furnish ... first assistant editor
Lucas Glashoff ... international editorial
Jennifer Neysa Jew ... second film editor (as Jennifer Jew)
Ayesha Johannes ... second assistant editor
Cris Knight ... media control center operator
Lauren Lukow ... editorial coordinator
Katherine Ringgold ... second film editor
Paloma Rodriguez ... assistant editor
Jessie Thiele Schroeder ... post-production producer
Jessica Shimshak ... editorial coordinator (as Jessica Katz)
Geoffrey Sledge ... first assistant editor
Nicholas C. Smith ... additional editor
David Suther ... second film editor
Brian Vidal ... second assistant editor

Casting By

Edit
Natalie Lyon
Kevin Reher

Production Design by

Edit
Daniela Strijleva

Art Direction by

Edit
Paul Abadilla ... sets art director
Jennifer Chang ... shading art director
Josh Holtsclaw ... graphics art director
Deanna Marsigliese ... character art director
Don Shank ... sets art director

Production Management

Edit
Krissy Cababa ... production manager
Kelley Choi ... simulation & tailoring coordinator
Niketa Roman ... post-production manager
Robert Tachoires ... studio mastering manager

Art Department

Edit
James S. Baker ... storyboard artist
Bert Berry ... shading designer
Bolhem Bouchiba ... additional story artist
Rejean Bourdages ... storyboard artist
Maxwell Brace IV ... story supervisor
Nicolle Castro ... storyboard artist
Charles Choo Jr. ... additional story artist
Koko Chou ... additional story artist
Paul Conrad ... graphic designer
Michael Daley ... storyboard artist
Matthias De Clercq ... storyboard artist
Jason Deamer ... character designer
Matt DeMartini ... story manager
Greg Dykstra ... sculptor
Lorenzo Fresta ... storyboard artist
Pronay Ghosh ... assistant art director
Jaclyn Grubin ... story coordinator
John Hoffman ... story supervisor
Daniel Holland ... character designer
Harley Jessup ... additional production design
Trevor Jimenez ... additional story artist
Noah Klocek ... set designer
Arina Korczynski ... additional story artist
Austin Madison ... additional story artist
Sylvain Marc ... visual development artist
Nathaniel McLaughlin ... set designer
Philip Metschan ... set designer
Scott Morse ... additional story artist
Daniel Lopez Muñoz ... color script (as Daniel López Muñoz) / lighting design (as Daniel López Muñoz)
Ernesto Nemesio ... lighting key designer
Kristian Norelius ... set designer
Brian Kalin O'Connell ... storyboard artist
Laura Phillips ... shading designer
Xavier Riffault ... storyboard artist
Lou Romano ... development artist
Chris Sasaki ... development artist
Louise Smythe ... storyboard artist
Nate Stanton ... storyboard artist
Nathan Stanton ... storyboard artist
Maggie Sugar ... storyboard artist (as Maggie Sugars)
Garrett Taylor ... set designer
Tadahiro Uesugi ... development artist / visual development
Michael Wu ... additional story artist
Mike Wu ... additional story artist
Maria Yi ... character designer
Hana Yoon ... art manager
Daniel Lopez Muñoz ... development artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Jalise Beamon ... apprentice
Ronni Brown ... foley artist / foley supervisor
Jason Butler ... foley mixer
Vince Caro ... original dialogue mixer / senior recording engineer
Nick Docter ... assistant supervising sound editor (as Nicholas Docter)
Justin Doyle ... sound effects editor
Richard Duarte ... foley mixer
Andre Fenley ... supervising sound editor (as André Fenley)
Pascal Garneau ... sound effects editor
Samuel Lehmer ... production sound editor
Brian Long ... engineering services
Josh Lowden ... general manager
Liz Marston ... assistant re-recording mixer
Adrian Maruri ... original dialogue mixer / recording engineer
Steve Morris ... head of engineering
Jon Null ... head of production
Larry Oatfield ... foley editor (as E. Larry Oatfield)
Kenny Pickett ... additional production sound
Eva Porter ... client services
Richard Quinn ... dialogue supervisor (as Rich Quinn)
Carlo Ricotta ... original dialouge mixer
Christopher Scarabosio ... re-recording mixer / sound designer / supervising sound editor
Cathy Shirk ... post production sound accountant
Matt Smalley ... original dialogue mixer
Veronica Toledo ... production sound assistant (as Verónica Toledo)
Jana Vance ... foley artist
Tony Villaflor ... re-recording mixer
Jalise Beamon ... apprentice sound editor (uncredited)
Ronni Brown ... supervising foley editor (uncredited)
Andre Fenley ... sound effects recordist (uncredited)
Sotiris Loukatos ... re-recording engineer (uncredited)
Marilyn Morris ... original dialogue mixer (uncredited)
David Peifer ... digital editorial support (uncredited)
Richard Quinn ... supervising dialogue editor (uncredited)
Scott Theakston ... digital editorial support (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Fernanda S. Abarca ... character groom artist
Arturo Aguilar ... simulation technical director
Laura Beth Albright ... character supervisor (as Beth Albright)
Amy L. Allen ... set dressing artist
Alexis Angelidis ... visual effects artist
Amit Baadkar ... effects technical director
Trevor Barrus ... character cloth artist / simulation technical director
Nick Bartone ... technical lighting lead
Adrian Bell ... renderman software developer
Nestor Benito ... lighting artist
Chris Bernardi ... sets supervisor
Jeremy Birn ... lighting artist
Haldean Brown ... software research & development: Presto animation system
Alan Browning ... simulation artist
Marco Burbano ... character modeling & articulation artist
Christopher M. Burrows ... sets shading lead
Kristopher Campbell ... simulation lead
Antony Carysforth ... sets technical artist
Elliott Cattell ... global technology engineer / sequence lead
Min-Yu Chang ... cg modeler: Pixar Studio Team
Cheyenne Chapel ... set dressing artist
Kelley Choi ... simulation & tailoring coordinator
Tracy Lee Church ... sets shading artist
Patrick Coleman ... sequence lead
Trent Crow ... shading technical artist
Alexander Curtis ... layout artist
Jessica Psy DeLacy ... crowds td
Francisco DeLaTorre ... sequence lead
Jasmine Derry ... effects td
Airton Dittz Jr. ... lighting artist
Matt Elser ... production systems operations: Pixar Studio Team
Marlena Fecho ... sets technical lead
Andrew Finley ... shading technical director
Michael Frederickson ... set extension artist
Shaun Galinak ... additional effects development
Christina Garcia Weiland ... sets dressing artist
Henry Garcia ... simulation supervisor
Greg Gladstone ... effects lead
Robert Graf ... technical director
Emron Grover ... cloth simulation / tailoring lead
Riley Hale ... rendering technical director
Katie Hamberger ... stereoscopic technical director
Jillian Underwood Harwin ... effects coordinator
Jack Hattori ... sets shading artist
Jeremy Heintz ... technical director
Ryan Howell ... technical director
Geoffrey Jarrett ... crowd td / crowds td
Pol Jeremias-Vila ... design & engineering leadership: software research
Matt Johnson ... senior software engineer
Laurie Nguyen Kim ... simulation technical lead
Cody King ... lightspeed td
Jennifer Leigh King ... lighting artist
Leo Ko ... crowds technical director
Alexander Kolliopoulos ... rendering technical director
Ivo Kos ... sets modeling artist
Robert Kosai ... simulation technical director
Tanja Krampfert ... character modeling and articulation artist
Markus Kranzler ... character shading & groom artist
Stephen Krug ... characters manager
Jacob Kuenzel ... character shading artist
Eric Lacroix ... effects artist: technical director
Josée Lajoie ... lighting artist
Philippe Leprince ... renderman development
Lyon Liew ... tailoring artist
Holly Lloyd ... technical director
Michael Lorenzen ... crowds technical artist
Kyle Lovrien ... software research & development: Pixar Studio Team
Amber Stewart Lunderville ... lighting td
Marco Marquez ... stereoscopic technical director
Jesus Martinez ... dailies & global technology manager / rendering manager
Ryan Michero ... key lighter
Brennan Mitchell ... simulation technical director
Jessica Monteiro ... sequence lead
Joao Montenegro ... software engineer
Thomas Moser ... simulation technical director
Annie Mueller ... sets manager
Daniella Muller ... lighting manager
David Munier ... additional sets shading
J.D. Northrup ... crowds technical supervisor
Meredith O'Malley ... simulation technical director
Sasha Ouellet ... global technology engineer
Darwyn Peachey ... global technology & dailies supervisor
Burt Peng ... sets lighting lead
Nick Pitera ... sets modeling artist
Kiki Mei Kee Poh ... character shading and grooming lead
Stewart Pomeroy ... stereoscopic technical director
Nick Porcino ... software research & development: Pixar Studio Team
Ben Porter ... groom artist
Michael Ravella ... sets technical artist
Cari Reiche ... technical director
Jon Reisch ... effects supervisor
Caroline Requierme ... simulation technical director
Max Rodriguez ... simulation technical director
Jenni Rowland ... tailoring & simulation manager
Witawat Rungjiratananon ... software research & development: Presto animation system
Michael Rutter ... set dressing lead
David Ryu ... visual effects supervisor
Andy Sakhrani ... crowds manager
Omar Sancristobal ... character modeling & articulation artist
Reid Sandros ... rendering supervisor
Hope Schroers ... effects intern
Martin-Sebastian Senn ... set extension artist (as Martin Sebastian Senn)
Philip Shoebottom ... lighting artist
Sajan Skaria ... character supervisor
Tim Speltz ... effects lead
Angelo Stanco ... effects technical director
Ian Steplowski ... character modeling & articulation artist
Peter Tieryas ... character modeling and articulation artist
Nancy Tsang ... character modeling lead
Gaston Ugarte ... sets modeling
Mary Van Escobar ... effects manager
Jeanette Vera ... sets modeling artist
David Verona ... lightspeed lead
Matthew Webb ... set extension supervisor
Jesse Weglein ... lighting technical director
Joshua West ... sets modeling lead
Andy Whittock ... sets shading lead
Jamie Williams ... technical director
Bill Wise ... simulation artist
Raymond Wong ... technical director: sets modeling artist
Chen Zhang ... sets modeling artist

Animation Department

Edit
Arturo Aguilar ... simulation technical director
Paulie Alam ... animator
Lindsay Andrus ... crowds animation supervisor
Selen Atiker ... animator
Andrew Atteberry ... animator
Bruna Berford ... crowd/fix animator
Sequoia Blankenship ... animator
Earl Brawley ... animator
Shawn Brennan ... post animation camera artist
Christopher R. Carter ... animator
Nicolle Castro ... story artist
Shaun Chacko ... animator
Michael Chia-Wei Chen ... animator
Simon Christen ... animator
Sung-Uk Chun ... layout artist
Scott Clark ... animator
Don Crum ... animator
Marat Davletshin ... animator
Claudio de Oliveira ... directing animator
Eric S. Degner ... animator
Youri Dekker ... animator
Brent Dienst ... animator
Regina Donovan ... animator
Daniela Dwek ... characters
Graham Finley ... animator
Doug Frankel ... animator
Michael Galbraith ... animator
Robb Gibbs ... animator
Joey Gilbreath ... animator
Daniel Gonzales ... animator
Emilie Goulet ... animator
Richard Gunzer ... animator
McKenna Harris ... story artist
Kathryn Hendrickson ... animation manager
Ryan Heuett ... layout artist
John Hoffman ... story supervisor
Jonas Jarvers ... character modeling & articulation artist
Shana Joseph ... layout artist
Rami Kasim ... animator
Nancy Kato ... directing animator
Brandon Kern ... animator
Jae Hyung Kim ... animator
Ken Kim ... animator
Seong-Young Kim ... layout artist
Tarun Lak ... animator
Erik Langley ... layout manager
Yon Hui Lee ... storyboard artist
Mike Leonard ... layout artist
Patrick Lin ... layout artist
Cody Lyon ... animator
Carolina López Dau ... animator
Aviv Mano ... animator
Aaron McGriff ... animator
Paul Mendoza ... animator
Jennifer Migita ... animator
Adrian Molina ... additional story contribution
Sean Muriithi ... animator
Juan Carlos Navarro Carrión ... animator
Victor Navone ... character development and animation
Amy Nawrocki ... layout coordinator
Erin O'Neal ... layout artist (as Erin Oneal)
David S. Peng ... animator
Bob Peterson ... additional story contribution
Beril Pisgin ... animator
Jayson Price ... animator
Theresa Reyes ... animator
Nicole Ridgwell ... animator
James Reinhart Robertson ... story artist
Gwendelyn Robson ... animator
Adam Rodriguez ... animator
Daniel A. Rodriguez ... animator
Christian Roman ... story artist
Nickolas Rosario ... directing animator
Alli Sadegiani ... animator
Leo Santos ... layout lead
Michael Sauls ... animator
Brett Schulz ... animator
Mitra Shahidi ... story artist
Tal Shwarzman ... animator
Jane Snow Cassidy ... character development & animation
Sikand Srinivas ... animator
Raphael Suter ... animator
David Torres ... animator
Stacey Truman ... character shading td
Luis Carlos Uribe ... animator
Michael Venturini ... animation supervisor
Nathan Wall ... animator
Leslie Watters ... animator
Ricky Wight ... animator
Kristen Willsher ... fix animator
Emily Wilson ... Animation Coordinator
Stephen L. Wong ... animator
Kirsten Yamaguchi ... crowds/fix animator
Tom Zach ... animator
Ron Zorman ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Terri Douglas ... adr voice casting
Kate Hansen-Birnbaum ... casting associate

Music Department

Edit
Nick Ariondo ... musician: Accordion
Max Berlin ... Music Preparation
David Channing ... scoring editor
Donna Cole-Brule ... music business affairs
Wade Culbreath ... musician: percussion
Jonathan Dinklage ... musician: Violin/Viola
George Doering ... musician
Luke Flynn ... music preparation
Matt Friedman ... score mix assistant
Mark Graham ... conductor / head of music preparation / orchestrator
Giosuè Greco ... musician
Lauren Harrold ... music production specialist
Dylan S. Hart ... musician: French Horn
Greg Hayes ... music scoring mixer / score recordist
The Hollywood Studio Symphony ... music performed by
Barney Jones ... production music editor
Tanjeeb Khan ... performer
Alexis Kwaben ... second assistant to composer
Tim Lauber ... scoring crew
Nick Lok ... music producer
Tom MacDougall ... executive music producer
Larry Mah ... score recordist
Whitney Martin ... assistant score contractor
Jenni Olson ... musician: Flute
Andrew Page ... executive vice president: music
Justin Pearson ... production music editor
Victor Pesavento ... music preparation
Jason Poss ... music transcription
Erin Michael Rettig ... scoring crew / scoring stage engineer
Stacey Robinson ... scoring crew
Eric Shetzen ... musician: bass
Shii-Jean Sikura ... music clearance
Justin Smith ... musician
Andrew Synowiec ... musician
Damon Tedesco ... scoring crew
Jimmy Tsai ... music production assistant
Mai Vo ... Music Preparation
Billy Warwick ... music producer
Richard Wheeler Jr. ... scoring crew
Lodge Worster ... music editor
John Zarcone ... composer's assistant
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation
Gina Zimmitti ... music contractor

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kelly Bonbright ... script supervisor
Rayna Helgens ... script supervisor

Additional Crew

Edit
Evan Agos ... additional voices
Collin Allen ... systems support: web development, Pixar Studio Team
Luca Argentero ... voice dubbing: Lorenzo Paguro
Staphon Arnold ... university content specialist: Pixar Studio Team
Asad Ayaz ... president of marketing
Michael Bell ... additional voices
Dan Berman ... systems engineer
Orietta Berti ... voice dubbing: Concetta Aragosta
Nic Bishop ... systems engineer
Alessia Bonacci ... additional voices
Mattie Brehm ... production coordinator
Alessandro Carloni ... additional voices
Leila Chesloff ... marketing
Jacob Combs ... development department
Antonio Raul Corbo ... additional voices
Hudson D'Andrea ... additional voices
Lars R. Damerow ... principal systems engineer
Dana Donaldson ... Systems Engineer
Terri Douglas ... additional voices
Arik Ehle ... marketing
Maxwell Ernst ... production finance lead
Laura Finell ... production coordinator
Julian Fong ... renderman development: Pixar Studio Team
John Henry Frankenhauser ... digital storage and backups
Elisa Gabrielli ... additional voices
Laura Galinson ... studio teacher
Grace Geller ... production coordinator
Christina Gin ... systems production support
Lauren Goralski ... creative content: Pixar Studio Team
Jonathan Hadden ... digital storage and backups
Logan Hester ... editorial and script coordinator
Shawn Hovis ... systems infrastructure engineering: Pixar Studio Team
Ling Hsu ... systems analyst
Kristian Kobe ... publicist: German
Kristoffer Landes ... senior systems engineer
Luciana Littizzetto ... voice dubbing: Pinuccia Aragosta
Suz Loshin ... development
Gerisa Macale ... production coordinator
Jason Maybaum ... additional voices
Mimi Maynard ... additional voices
Daniel McCoy ... software development
Scott Menville ... additional voices
Laura Meyer ... title designer
Casey Miller ... Luca scratch recording
Melanie Minichino ... additional voices
Jim Morris ... senior leadership team: Pixar Studio Team
Dina Morrone ... additional voices
Terry Lee Moseley ... systems support: Pixar studio team
Jonathan Nichols ... additional voices
Shannon Ryan Nicosia ... marketing: Pixar Studio Team (as Shannon Nicosia)
Capri Oliver ... additional voices
Luciano Palermi ... additional voices
Jack Paulus ... engineering and design: Pixar Studio Team
Steven Ricks ... media systems engineer
Nick Robert ... production coordinator
Susanne Rublein ... systems assets administrator
Giuseppe Russo ... additional voices
Erika Schmidt ... creative development associate
Elliot Simons ... business affairs & legal counsel
Shashwat Singh ... social media manager
Gunnar Sizemore ... Alberto scratch recording
David Sotnick ... systems technical lead: Pixar Studio Team
Tasha Sounart ... theme parks: Pixar Studio Team
Lily Villegas ... additional crew: voice
Freeson Wang ... software engineer
David Wehr ... management: Software Research and Development
Chris Wiggum ... publicist
Christine Wilcock ... department head: Pixar Studio Team
Anthony Ho Wong ... custom animation production: Pixar Studio Team
Alexandra Zalucky ... additional production finance analyst
Jessica Dahui Zhou ... assistant media planner
Rachel Agana ... post production coordinator (uncredited)
Rob Cassie ... international and stereo coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Emma Adrid ... special thanks
Julie Ann Crommett ... special thanks
Pete Docter ... special thanks: pixar senior creative team
Mary Alice Drumm ... special thanks
Gabriel Duncan ... special thanks
Daniel Frigo ... special thanks
Brian Larsen ... special thanks: pixar senior creative team
James Lebrecht ... special thanks
Ennio Morricone ... in memory of
Jim Morris ... special thanks: pixar senior leadership team (as Jim Morris VES)
Dana Murray ... special thanks
Danny Philippou ... special thanks
Michael Philippou ... special thanks
Ariana Pineda ... special thanks
London Pruitt ... special thanks
Kori Rae ... special thanks
Simone Raineri ... special thanks
Denise Ream ... special thanks
Genevieve Robbins ... special thanks
Davide Romani ... special thanks
Andrew Stanton ... special thanks: pixar senior creative team
Galyn Susman ... special thanks
Jennifer Zaccaro ... acknowledgement

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

A young boy experiences an unforgettable seaside summer on the Italian Riviera filled with gelato, pasta and endless scooter rides. Luca shares these adventures with his newfound best friend, but all the fun is threatened by a deeply-held secret: he is a sea monster from another world just below the ocean's surface.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • لوكا (Egypt, English title)
  • 夏日友晴天 (China, Mandarin title)
  • Лятното приключение на Лука (Bulgaria, Bulgarian title)
  • Лука (Ukraine)
  • Лука (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Cumulative Worldwide Gross $49,750,471

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Portorosso can be seen as an advertisement on a travel agency window in Pixar's previous film Soul (2020). See more »
Goofs Daniela and Lorenzo are trying to find Luca to avoid he could be exposed, and they do this by splashing everyone they suspect is him with water. They probably didn't think this through because if they actually succeeded, Luca would end up exposed in front of everyone. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Dance of Pixar's Italy (2020). See more »
Soundtracks Un bacio a mezzanotte See more »
Crazy Credits In a post-credits scene, Ugo talks to a stray goatfish about how great his life is in the depths of the ocean. See more »
Quotes Alberto Scorfano: Silenzio Bruno.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed