Edit
Norwegian Wood (2010) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Anh Hung Tran ... (as Tran Anh Hung)

Writing Credits  

Haruki Murakami ... (novel)
 
Anh Hung Tran ... (written by) (as Tran Anh Hung)

Cast (in credits order)  

Ken'ichi Matsuyama ... Toru Watanabe
Rinko Kikuchi ... Naoko
Kiko Mizuhara ... Midori
Kengo Kôra Kengo Kôra ... Kizuki
Reika Kirishima Reika Kirishima ... Dr. Reiko Ishida
Eriko Hatsune ... Hatsumi
Tokio Emoto ... Storm Trooper
Takao Handa Takao Handa ... Midori's Father
Yusuke Yusuke ... High School Classmate
Yûki Itô Yûki Itô ... Student Activist
Kentarô Tamura Kentarô Tamura ... Student Activist
Makoto Sugisawa Makoto Sugisawa ... Student Activist
Kohei Yoshino Kohei Yoshino ... Student Activist
Sawako Okuma Sawako Okuma ... College Girl
Haruka Masuda Haruka Masuda ... College Girl
Yui Higashiyama Yui Higashiyama ... College Girl
Izumi Hirasawa Izumi Hirasawa ... Midori's Friend
Mariko Yamanaka Mariko Yamanaka ... Midori's Sister (voice)
Shinichi Hara Shinichi Hara ... Dorm Student
Wataru Ohshige Wataru Ohshige ... Dorm Student
Tomoako Miyake Tomoako Miyake ... Dorm Student
Masahiro Kobori Masahiro Kobori ... Dorm Student
Shigesato Itoi Shigesato Itoi ... University Professor
Haruomi Hosono Haruomi Hosono ... Record Shop Manager
Yukihiro Takahashi Yukihiro Takahashi ... Gatekeeper
Tetsuji Tamayama ... Nagasawa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Rika Yasui Hammen Rika Yasui Hammen ... Extra (voice) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Wouter Barendrecht ... co-executive producer
Satoshi Fukushima ... co-producer
Joe Ikeda ... associate producer
Chihiro Kameyama ... executive producer
Naoki Kusumoto ... producer: main title
Kaoru Matsuzaki ... associate producer
Mioko Ogawa ... assistant producer
Shinji Ogawa ... producer
Keizô Shukuzaki ... line producer (as Keizo Shukuzaki)
Masao Teshima ... executive producer
Michael J. Werner ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Jonny Greenwood

Cinematography by 

Ping Bin Lee ... director of photography (as Mark Lee Ping Bin)

Film Editing by 

Mario Battistel

Casting By 

Tsuyoshi Sugino

Production Design by 

Fuminori Ataka
Norifumi Ataka
Nu Yên-Khê Tran ... (as Yên Khê Luguern)

Set Decoration by 

Tetsuya Nomura
Ayaki Takagi

Costume Design by 

Nu Yên-Khê Tran ... (as Yên Khê Luguern)

Makeup Department 

Naoko Ikeo ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Kana Masuda ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Yûichi Matsui ... makeup effects artist (as Yuichi Matsui)
Manami Mayamoto ... additional makeup artist
Manami Miyamoto ... additional hair stylist
Etsuko Ohno ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Satoka Takakuwa ... assistant hair stylist / assistant makeup artist
Fumi Takeshita ... key hair stylist / key makeup artist
Chika Tanabe ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist
Masayo Tokuda ... additional hair stylist / additional makeup artist

Production Management 

Takashi Ishihara ... production supervisor
Susumu Isono ... executive supervisor
Hiroyuki Ogawa ... supervisor
Yasushi Shiina ... executive supervisor
Yusuke Taguchi ... production manager
Shinji Takeuchi ... supervisor
Hironori Terashima ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Masaru Ikeda ... director: main title sequence
Hideaki Jimbo ... assistant director
Shôzô Katashima ... first assistant director (as Shozo Katashima)
Yu Koreyasu ... assistant director
Mitsutomo Maeda ... director: main title sequence
Koichi Tanaka ... assistant director
Yuko Yamamoto ... assistant director

Art Department 

Satoshi Hashizume ... additional art director
Takumi Hirano ... additional set dresser
Nao Idei ... props
Kenji Iizuka ... construction foreman
Mai Ikeo ... set dresser
Gen Itô ... assistant art director
Kenji Iwai ... set dresser
Hironori Iwamoto ... assistant art director
Masashi Kumagai ... set construction supervisor
Chie Matsumoto ... additional set dresser
Kosuke Mito ... greensman
Mariko Mituzaki ... additional set dresser
Makiko Morita ... set dresser
Fumiori Nagashima ... construction foreman
Keisuke Sakurai ... set dresser
Kyoko Shimano ... painter
Aya Suzuki ... assistant art director
Naoko Takemura ... props
Miyuki Tanaka ... set dresser
Ayumi Tokuda ... set dresser
Chigusa Tsutsumi ... painter
Atsushi Yamaguchi ... door carpenter
Yasuhiro Yamauchi ... additional set dresser
Tsuyoshi Yamazaki ... assistant art director

Sound Department 

Philippe Amouroux ... re-recording mixer
Fabrice Conesa ... foley artist / foley mixer
Yukio Hokari ... additional sound effects
Natsuko Inoue ... foley editor
Hiroshi Ishigai ... dialogue editor
Hideaki Ishii ... optical sound recordist
Takeshi Kawamata ... sound recordist
Fusako Kitagawa ... sound studio assistant
Vincent Maloumian ... foley assistant
Yujiro Miki ... sound recordist
Gadou Naudin ... foley artist
Noboru Nishio ... optical sound recording advisor
Miki Nomura ... sound studio engineer
Akihiko Okase ... sound effects supervisor
Takeshi Shimizu ... sound recordist
Kazuhiko Tomita ... sound recordist
Tomoharu Urata ... sound mixer (as Kazuharu Urata)
Niels Barletta ... sound mastering engineer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Hidekazu Kishiura ... special effects supervisor
Yoshitaka Makigi ... special effects technician
Kimiko Murai ... special effects technician
Chuji Shimajiri ... special effects supervisor
Isamu Terakado ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Shoko Azami ... compositor
Nobuya Ishida ... compositor
Keisuke Katohno ... digital matte
Hajime Matsumoto ... visual effects supervisor
Minami Okuma ... compositor
Yukio Sakamoto ... compositor
Kiyohisa Shirao ... 3dcg / compositor
Daiwa Shoji ... compositor
Takashi Tanaka ... compositor (as Takashi Tanaka)
Naoto Tobe ... compositor
Manami Tsujino ... 3dcg director
Kazuhisa Yoshizawa ... digital artist

Camera and Electrical Department 

Ryohei Abe ... assistant lighting technician
Fumina Echizen ... additional grip
Jun Fukumoto ... cinematographer: autumn unit
Keigo Fukushima ... assistant camera operator: winter unit
Shiyi Gao ... assistant camera operator (as Gao Shi Yi)
Alan Gitlin ... digital imaging technician
Kenichi Hamada ... assistant lighting technician: winter unit
Takumi Hirai ... assistant lighting technician
Yoshiyuki Iida ... assistant camera operator
Arata Ishizuka ... best boy grip
Gen Ito ... assistant camera operator: autumn unit
Hiroki Izumi ... Steadicam operator
Kouken Jinno ... assistant lighting technician
Yasuyuki Jitsuhara ... key grip
Kensuke Kitamura ... additional lighting technician
Megumi Kitamura ... underwater camera operator
Shigeto Kunii ... assistant camera operator
Hideo Kunimatsu ... camera department assistant
Koichi Kuroda ... still photographer
Takako Maji ... assistant camera operator: autumn unit
Yasushi Masuda ... additional lighting technician
Hiroshi Matsuda ... additional grip
Hiroyuki Matsudo ... underwater camera operator
Norito Matsumoto ... assistant lighting technician
Takahiro Mizuse ... assistant lighting technician
Yûki Nakamura ... lighting director
Masayuki Nishimura ... assistant lighting technician: winter unit
Hironobu Ohno ... assistant lighting technician
Keigo Ohnuki ... assistant lighting technician (as Keigo Onuki)
Tai Ouchi ... digital imaging technician assistant
Jun Saitô ... additional lighting technician (as Jun Saito)
Tetsuo Sano ... underwater camera operator
Ryota Sato ... additional grip
Hikaru Satô ... assistant camera operator: winter unit (as Hikaru Sato)
Kôta Satô ... additional lighting technician (as Kota Sato)
Yûdai Satô ... additional grip (as Yudai Sato)
Jun Shimogaito ... additional assistant camera operator
Takayuki Sugimura ... assistant camera operator
Yôsuke Suzuki ... additional grip (as Yosuke Suzuki)
Takemasa Tagishi ... additional grip
Satoshi Tani ... assistant lighting technician: winter unit
Sean Walker ... assistant camera operator

Casting Department 

Ryuta Takaya ... casting associate
Yoichiro Yamaguchi ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Nami Shinozuka ... key costumer
Sayaka Takahashi ... key costumer
Miyuki Tanaka ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Ado Ishii ... color management
Frédéric Busnel Joncour ... editing studio technical supervisor: Paris
Hiromichi Komai ... on-line editor
Caroline Lasselin ... editing studio organization and logistics: Paris
Stephane Lehembre ... editing studio organization and logistics: Paris (as Stéphane Lehembre)
Wataru Matsumota ... color management
Yov Moor ... digital intermediate consultant: post-production
Chikako Namba ... assistant editor
Syo Ogoshi ... film recording (as Sho Ogoshi)
Ken Okada ... digital cinema mastering
Masaharu Oomi ... color timer (as Masaharu Ohmi)
Kiyoshi Anatol Runze ... post-production coordinator: Paris
Seiji Saitô ... digital color grader (as Seiji Saito)
Yaori Sato ... color timer
Gilles Stella ... editing studio technical assistant: Paris

Location Management 

Sachiko Hanaoka ... location manager
Atsushi Shimane ... location manager

Music Department 

John Barrett ... pro tools operator
BBC Concert Orchestra ... musicians
Fiona Bonds ... musician: violin, The Emperor Quartet
Martin Burgess ... musician: violin, The Emperor Quartet
Bryce Edge ... music executive producer: Jonny Greenwood
The Emperor Quartet ... musicians
Jonny Greenwood ... composer: additional music
Takeshi Hayama ... live performance coordinator: Kobe
Clare Hayes ... musician: violin, The Emperor Quartet
Benjamin Hughes ... musician: cello soloist
Aiko Kakurai ... music coordinator
Joely Koos ... musician: cello, The Emperor Quartet
Toshitaro Kurata ... musical instrument instructor / musician
John Metcalfe ... musician: viola, The Emperor Quartet
Yuuki Motoya ... music 5.1 mix assistant
Charles Mutter ... musician: violin soloist
Erika Ohtake ... music recording engineer
Simon Rhodes ... score recordist
Kei Sato ... music editor
William Schofield ... musician: cello, The Emperor Quartet
Hiroshi Shimofusa ... assistant music editor
Graeme Stewart ... music 2.0 & 5.1 mixer: additional music / music 5.1 mixer / music mixer: The Emperor Quartet / music producer: The Emperor Quartet / music producer: additional music / music recordist: The Emperor Quartet / music recordist: additional music / recording producer
Eriko Tateno ... voice trainer
Sanchiko Tawa ... voice trainer
Rebecca Turner ... orchestra leader: BBC Concert Orchestra
Timothy Welch ... musician: viola soloist
Shin Yasui ... music producer
Robert Ziegler ... conductor: BBC Concert Orchestra / orchestral arrangements: BBC Concert Orchestra
Akihiko Ôno ... music 5.1 mixer (as Akihiko Ohno)
Paul Pritchard ... assistant scoring engineer (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Kazuko Shingyoku ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Yoshiaki Asukada ... transportation
Takahiro Imanishi ... transportation
Yoshinari Inoue ... transportation
Hideki Iwamoto ... transportation
Takafumi Kondo ... transportation
Tashiyuki Koyama ... transportation
Akihiko Masuda ... transportation
Shinichiro Matsuo ... transportation
Ryota Miyazaki ... transportation
Seishi Ochi ... transportation
Tomohiro Sakai ... transportation
Kôichi Satô ... transportation
Tetsuya Takada ... transportation
Noboru Tonooka ... transportation
Takeshi Uehara ... transportation

Additional Crew 

Yoko Amakawa ... assistant: Mr. Tran, winter unit
Keiko Amano ... production assistant
Eve Gabereau ... distribution
Sophie Glover ... press
Naomi Hatta ... assistant to producers
Naoki Hishikawa ... production assistant
Hitoshi Igaue ... assistant marine coordinator
Anna Ishikawa ... dialect coach
Yasuharu Kanda ... record shop set supervisor
Reiko Katayama ... assistant to producers
Kimihito Kato ... production legal
Hidemaru Koyanagi ... clearance
Junko Kusunoki ... clearance
Akira Matsueda ... production advisor
Kang Hong Mi ... translator and interpreter
Liz Miller ... press
Yume Murakami ... production accountant
Masaru Nakamura ... aquatic supervisor
Natsuko Nezu ... production accountant
Mariko Nishizawa ... assistant: Ms. Luguern
Mitsuru Obara ... billiards instructor
So Ohtsuka ... lab manager
Hana Okazaki ... assistant: Mr. Tran
Masatoshi Saito ... making of
Saori Sekiguchi ... title
Makoto Shibata ... lab coordinator
Hiroyuki Shimizu ... production legal
Kasumi Shimizu ... clearance
Hiroshi Takahashi ... student riots supervisor
Shigeharu Tokunaga ... production assistant: bilingual
Teruo Tsuda ... title
Masahiko Yaginuma ... swimming instructor
Yoko Yamane ... swimming instructor
Ken Yasui ... production assistant: winter unit
Yuji Yokoyama ... lab coordinator
Kayo Yoshida ... international marketing

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed