5.8/10
509
1 user 6 critic

Nestyda (2008)

Not Rated | | Comedy | 9 October 2008 (Czech Republic)
A Prague weatherman gets a bad case of the seven-year itch.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) (co-writer) | 1 more credit »
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Muzi v nadeji (2011)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

When the father teaches his son in-law about the perks of cheating, things take unexpected turns...

Director: Jirí Vejdelek
Stars: Jirí Machácek, Bolek Polívka, Petra Hrebícková
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When a marriage counselor is abandoned by her husband for a younger woman, she sets out for new companionship.

Director: Jirí Vejdelek
Stars: Eliska Balzerová, Vojtech Dyk, Michal Gulyás
Nezné vlny (2013)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

The congenial Vojta is bashful and his family is batty. His short-tempered father, who once failed to swim the English Channel, wants him to be a competing swimmer and his loving mother, a ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Vejdelek
Stars: Tatiana Pauhofová, Hynek Cermák, Robert Cejnar
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Young director Honza David (Krystof Hádek) films the Russian invasion in in Prague in August 1968. With Eva (Vica Kerekes) - the love of his life - he tries to get out of the country. He ... See full summary »

Director: Franz Novotny
Stars: Johannes Zeiler, Krystof Hádek, Vica Kerekes
Samotári (2000)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Robert works for a travel agency and helps to arrange scenes from the everyday lives of "ordinary" Czech families as an attraction for Japanese tourists. He also works as a kind of ... See full summary »

Director: David Ondrícek
Stars: Labina Mitevska, Jitka Schneiderová, Sasa Rasilov
4Some (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two middle-aged couples are linked by more than just a lifelong friendship. While relaxing on a Caribbean island, they get an unconventional idea to enrich and, as a result, complicate their sexual lives.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Jirí Langmajer, Marika Sarah Procházková, Hynek Cermák
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A flood in Prague has damaged Marcela and Jarda's home. He behaves boorishly over their son's asthma so she threatens divorce and takes the kids to her mom's, a possessive woman whose ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Josef Abrhám, Jana Brejchová
Nevinnost (2011)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The descent from the top of the ladder to the bottom of the barrel can be very quick. Sometimes just one sentence suffices to destroy everything you've built up like a house of cards. A ... See full summary »

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Anna Geislerová, Ondrej Vetchý, Hynek Cermák
Medvídek (2007)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

Romantic comedy about complex relationships of three married couples, focusing on their marriage and infidelity.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Tatiana Vilhelmová, Jirí Machácek, Roman Luknár
7 dni hrichu (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

This story actually happened in the region around the city of Sumperk in Jeseniky Mountains in May 1945. The disappearance of Agnes (Vica Kerekes), the German wife of a Czech forester Jan ... See full summary »

Director: Jirí Chlumský
Stars: Fedor Bondarchuk, Jarek Hylebrant, Vica Kerekes
Bez wstydu (2012)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

After returning home, Tadek discovers Anna has had an affair with a married man.

Director: Filip Marczewski
Stars: Mateusz Kosciukiewicz, Agnieszka Grochowska, Anna Próchniak
Up and Down (2004)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The discovery of an abandoned child by two smugglers kicks into a gear a series of tragic, comic events.

Director: Jan Hrebejk
Stars: Petr Forman, Emília Vásáryová, Jan Tríska
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Oskar
... Zuzana
... Matej
... Nora Maines
... Marta
... Bedrich
... Kocicka (as Eva Kerekesová)
Vojta Husa ... Jakob
Fedorova Vera ... Terezka
... Syn Nory
Ady Hajdu ... Syn Nory
Martina Krátká ... Simona
... Robert
Marie Latová ... Marie
Milos Pokorný ... Rozhlasový moderétor
Edit

Storyline

The movie's main hero is Oskar (Jirí Machácek), a TV weatherman. Like many forty-somethings, Oskar tries to ward off his mid-life crisis and his increasingly dissatisfying marriage with a steady stream of affairs. When he manipulates a weather report for the sake of flirting, the repercussions are quick to follow: Oskar finds himself jobless and wifeless. His carefree bachelor lifestyle, interlaced with lovers of varying ages, is not, however, idyllic. Written by Czech film center

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

|

Release Date:

9 October 2008 (Czech Republic)  »

Also Known As:

Do Czech razy sztuka  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

, ,  »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Particka: Episode #6.8 (2013) See more »

Soundtracks

Kdyz nekdo z vás
("Fast ein Liebeslied")
Music by Reinhard Mey, lyrics by Pavel Kopta
Performed by Hana Hegerová
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial