7.5/10
193
0 user 5 critic

Yodok Stories (2008)

Today, more than 200.000 men, women and children are locked up in North Korea's concentration camps. Systematic torture, starvation and murder is what faces the inmates. Few survive many ... See full summary »

Director:

Andrzej Fidyk
Reviews

Watch Now

From $4.99 on Prime Video

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jung Sung San Jung Sung San
Edit

Storyline

Today, more than 200.000 men, women and children are locked up in North Korea's concentration camps. Systematic torture, starvation and murder is what faces the inmates. Few survive many years in the camps, but the population is kept stable by a steady influx of new persons considered to be 'class enemies'. A small group of people have managed to flee from the camps to a new life in the prosperous South Korea. Some of them gather and decide to make an extraordinary and controversial musical about their experiences in the Yodok concentration camp. Despite death treats and many obstacles the musical becomes a tour de force for this ensemble of refugees and for them a possibility opens to talk about their experiences and inspire others to protest the existence of the camps. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Music

Certificate:

TV-14
Edit

Details

Country:

Norway | Poland

Language:

Korean | English

Release Date:

16 October 2009 (Norway) See more »

Also Known As:

Historie z Yodok See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features North Korea: The Parade (1989) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed