Poster

Shadows of a Dark Past ()


Reference View | Change View


Season: 1 Years: 2021 2020

A gothic horror podcast that follows the lives of the Clayton family, and failed psychiatrist Mark McCain as he attempts to befriend vampire Andrew Clayton.

Writer:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast

Edit
...
  Andrew Clayton (12 episodes, 2020-2021)
...
  Mark McCain (9 episodes, 2020-2021)
Edward deGruy ...
  Stanford Jameson (6 episodes, 2020-2021)
Jacob Hekman ...
  Toby Clayton (5 episodes, 2020-2021)
Trudy Leonard ...
  Holly Baumgartner (4 episodes, 2020-2021)
Crystal Hutchins ...
  Alison Simmons (3 episodes, 2020-2021)
Niki Vest ...
  Gabrielle du Bois (2 episodes, 2021)
Jevocas Green ...
  Ghost of Zachariah Clayton (1 episode, 2021)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Claysville - a colonial town in Massachusetts, founded in the 17th Century by the wealthy and influential Clayton family. However, some say there is a curse on the family, as not a generation has gone by without horrible tragedy. Time and time again, the family pulls itself up, and time and time again the fates break them back down. It seems an endless cycle. Things have been relatively quiet since 1971, but it is not the tranquility of peace - rather, it feels like the calm before the storm. When local psychiatrist Mark McCain suspects the arrival of a supernatural presence in Claysville, the rumbles of that storm approach. The evil that seemed to be slumbering now stirs, and the calm begins to break down as the modern Clayton family is once again eclipsed by dark shadows from centuries gone by. Can the curse be overcome, or will the shadows of their dark past consume the Clayton family once and for all?

Plot Keywords
Taglines Monsters are real. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Shadows of a Dark Past (United States)
Official Sites
Country
Language

Box Office

Budget $1,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The setting, several characters, and some backstory elements were inspired by the Dan Curtis 1966 gothic soap "Dark Shadows" See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed