7.0/10
71

La reine morte (2009)

Royal romance and epic tragedy feature in this historical drama about Pedro I of Portugal and his lover, Ines de Castro. Their legendary, doomed love story is explored, as well as the darkness surrounding Pedro's powerful, sadistic father.

Director:

Writer:

(play)

Watch Now

With Prime Video

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In 1930s southern France, a father is torn between his sense of honor and his deep love for his daughter when she gets in trouble with the wealthy son of a shopkeeper.

Director: Daniel Auteuil
Stars: Daniel Auteuil, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Nicolas Duvauchelle
Extase (2009)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Jane desperately tries to awaken her faith in God. In her room, isolated with her lover from the rest of the world, she becomes overwhelmed with an uncontrolled flow of souvenirs, dreams and fantasies.

Director: Cheyenne Carron
Stars: Swann Arlaud, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Jacques Albaret
Juliette I (2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Pierre Godeau
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Féodor Atkine, Yannik Landrein
Alaska I (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Fausto and Nadine meet for the first time in a hotel in Paris. They both are fragile, alone and obsessed with an unreachable desire of happiness. Fausto is an Italian man who moved to ... See full summary »

Director: Claudio Cupellini
Stars: Elio Germano, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Valerio Binasco
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A troubled mother's spirit crumbles when her adult children strike out for independence. Feeling abandoned she contemplates taking drastic action.

Director: Rithy Panh
Stars: Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Adventure | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

1808. The Napoleonic Army suffers its first defeat at the hands of a single man: a drummer boy who used the Montserrat mountains to echo his drums and send the enemy troops into a panicked ... See full summary »

Director: Daniel Benmayor
Stars: Juan José Ballesta, Vincent Perez, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey
Angels of Sex (2012)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The established relationship between university student Bruno and aspiring photographer Carla is thrown into turmoil when Bruno feels drawn to sexy karate instructor/break dancer Rai. Complications ensue.

Director: Xavier Villaverde
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Álvaro Cervantes, Llorenç González
Elles et moi (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

January 1939. The downfall of Barcelona confirms the default of the Spanish republicans. 500,000 of them had chosen the exile. Once arrived in France, men are disarmed and put in camps: ... See full summary »

Stars: Ariadna Gil, Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Danielle Darrieux
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Kate lives in New York. It's her story. The story of a girl who falls in love too quickly - almost instantly to be fair. She's not crazy, she's not stupid - quite on the contrary. But in ... See full summary »

Director: Julien Levy
Stars: Astrid Bergès-Frisbey, Andreas Damm, Ryan Eggold
Gegenüber (2007)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Teacher Anne and policeman Georg are thought of as the perfect couple. However, appearances are deceptive: one of them is covered with scars and bruises. But which one is the abuser?

Director: Jan Bonny
Stars: Matthias Brandt, Victoria Trauttmansdorff, Wotan Wilke Möhring
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Lucien Jean-Baptiste
Stars: Firmine Richard, Lucien Jean-Baptiste, Anne Consigny
Divine Émilie (TV Movie 2007)
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Arnaud Sélignac
Stars: Léa Drucker, Thierry Frémont, Aurore Clément
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
...
Roi Ferrante
Gaëlle Bona ...
Inês de Castro
...
Don Pedro
...
L'Infante
Aladin Reibel ...
Egas Coelho
André Gago ...
Alvar Gonçalves
António Montez ...
Don Cristoval
Ilya Claisse ...
Don Eduardo
Gonçalo Diniz ...
Capitain Bathala
Francis Selleck ...
D. Manuel (as Francis Seleck)
António Fonseca ...
Bispo da Guarda
Duarte Guimarães ...
Martins
Tiago Manaïa ...
Serve
José Aragao ...
Serviteur
...
Guard
Edit

Storyline

Royal romance and epic tragedy feature in this historical drama about Pedro I of Portugal and his lover, Ines de Castro. Their legendary, doomed love story is explored, as well as the darkness surrounding Pedro's powerful, sadistic father.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

based on play | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

19 May 2009 (France)  »

Also Known As:

A halott királyné  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page