Poster

Holmes & Watson ()


Reference View | Change View


A humorous take on Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's classic mysteries featuring Sherlock Holmes and Doctor Watson.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sherlock Holmes
...
Dr. Watson
...
Grace Hart
...
Inspector Lestrade
...
Mrs. Martha Hudson
...
Millicent
...
Queen Victoria
...
Professor James Moriarty
...
Young Holmes
...
Young Watson
...
Sherlock's Mom
Layla Rose Boyce ...
Nicotine Stains / Nancy
...
Jane
Harry Baxendale ...
Seamus
...
Bridgette
...
Headmaster
Paul Bigley ...
Teacher #1
Sue Maund ...
Teacher #2
...
Inky Hands (as Tommy Surridge)
...
Tough Kid
...
Brawn (as Braun Strowman)
...
Lestrade's P.C. Smalls
...
Doxy
...
Flotsam
Colby Mulgrew ...
Hay Bag
...
Pickle
...
Mud Fog
...
The Judge
...
Sigmund Freud
...
Lestrade's Wife (as Jana Perez)
Nathan Osgood ...
Mark Twain
David Shackleton ...
Albert Einstein
...
Charlie Chaplin
...
Jonathan Nightingale
Jamie-Rose Monk ...
Mrs. Nightingale
...
Butler
...
Waiter
Stanley Eldridge ...
Waiter
...
Telegraph Operator
David Stoller ...
Hudson's Guard
Jack Riley ...
Newschild
...
Newschild
...
Newschild
Ellie-Rose Eames ...
Newschild
...
Titanic Ship Officer Liaison
Helen Duff ...
Titanic Guest
...
Hangman
Wesley Kent-Hargreaves ...
Weird Child Companion
...
Drooling Man Companion
Darren Lake ...
Disoriented Man Companion
...
Priest
...
Titanic Ship Officer
...
Houdini
...
Fight Fan #1
...
Fight Fan #2
...
Announcer
...
Billy Zane
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Henrihs Ahmadejevs ...
Drunk (uncredited)
...
School Girl (uncredited)
Martin Bassindale ...
One Man Band (uncredited)
Sara Beasley ...
Mrs. Frobisher (uncredited)
Mark Behan ...
Ringside Bookie (uncredited)
...
Lower Class Citizen (uncredited)
...
Phone Guy (uncredited)
...
Ma'am (uncredited)
...
Gustav Klinger (uncredited)
Angus Cook ...
Policeman (uncredited)
Willem Dalby ...
Newsie Man (uncredited)
Nick Davison ...
Upper Class Gentleman (uncredited)
...
Beefeater #1 (uncredited)
Matthew Di Liello ...
Telly-Phone Assistant (uncredited)
Shawn Dixon ...
Upper Class Gentleman #1 (uncredited)
Damon Driver ...
The Elephant Man (uncredited)
...
Queen's Footman (uncredited)
...
John (uncredited)
...
Manager Mr. Petrucka (uncredited)
...
Russian Merchant (uncredited)
...
Lady Stepping (uncredited)
...
Judge's Cleric (uncredited)
Phil Hodges ...
Mr. Algernon Barkworth (uncredited)
Anjan Kannan ...
Townsfolk (uncredited)
...
Instructing Solicitor (uncredited)
Craig Thomas Lambert ...
Yeoman of the Guard (uncredited)
...
Mycroft (uncredited)
...
British Soldier (uncredited)
...
Courtroom Person 3 (uncredited)
...
Herbert (uncredited)
Joseph Macnab ...
Fitness Instructor (uncredited)
Neil Main ...
Screaming Soldier (uncredited)
...
Buckingham Palace Guest (uncredited)
...
Garden Party Guest (uncredited)
...
Star-Line Girl (uncredited)
Edward Olhausen ...
Street Urchin (uncredited)
Christopher Painter ...
Head Royal Footman (uncredited)
...
Grenadier Guard (uncredited)
Sean Ramsden ...
Gym Goer (uncredited)
Anthony Richard Rowe ...
Victorian Gentleman (uncredited)
...
Doxy's Dad (uncredited)
Mick Slaney ...
Docker (uncredited)
Adam Ward ...
Steve - Queen's Royal Guard (uncredited)
Samantha Sharon Watson ...
Elizabeth - Lady of the Night (uncredited)
Lochlan White ...
Newsie Kid Timmy (uncredited)
Riley White ...
Newsie Kid Jimmy (uncredited)
...
English Gentleman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Etan Cohen

Written by

Edit
Etan Cohen ... (written by)
 
Arthur Conan Doyle ... (Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson were created by the late) (as Sir Arthur Conan Doyle)

Produced by

Edit
Jamie Christopher ... co-producer
Jessica Elbaum ... executive producer
Will Ferrell ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Chris Henchy ... executive producer
Adam McKay ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
Jimmy Miller ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)
David Mimran ... executive producer
M. Riley ... executive producer
Jordan Schur ... executive producer
Clayton Townsend ... producer (produced by) (p.g.a.)

Music by

Edit
Mark Mothersbaugh

Cinematography by

Edit
Oliver Wood ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Erik Jessen
Dean Zimmerman

Editorial Department

Edit
Miles Anderson ... colorist: dailies
Patrick Barry ... physical asset manager / physical asset manager: Pinewood Digital
Thom Berryman ... head of department: Pinewood Digital
James Corless ... head of department: Pinewood Digital
Christina de Guzman ... finishing producer
Torrie Goedtel ... apprentice editor
Hannah Leckey ... editorial post-production assistant
Christina Mar ... first assistant editor
Stephen Nakamura ... digital intermediate colorist
Luu Nguyen ... editorial production assistant
Blaise O'Dell ... post-production assistant
Jonathan Petts ... digital lab operator: dailies
Carlos Nestor Ramos ... trailer assistant editor: Big Picture Entertainment
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV ... first assistant editor
Robert Sealey ... assistant editor
Ron Stanik ... assistant editor
Brad Stencil ... apprentice editor
Carl Thompson ... colorist: dailies
Lana Wolverton ... first assistant editor
Matthew W. Johnson ... finishing editor: Company 3 (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Lucinda Syson

Production Design by

Edit
James Hambidge

Art Direction by

Edit
David Allday ... supervising art director
Toby Britton ... senior art director
Su Whitaker ... senior art director
Chris Wyatt ... (as Christopher Wyatt)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Niamh Coulter

Costume Design by

Edit
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor

Makeup Department

Edit
Autumn Butler ... makeup artist: Mr. Ferrell
Bridget Cook ... hair stylist: Mr. Ferrell
Kathryn Fa ... hair stylist
Sophie Finch ... hair stylist
Renata Gilbert ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Catherine Grove ... hair and makeup trainee: crowd daily
Rachael Hallum ... daily hair & makeup junior: crowd
Belinda Hodson ... key makeup artist
Nadia Homri ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Kirsty Martin ... crowd hair junior
Nikita Rae ... hair supervisor: crowd / makeup supervisor: crowd
Tracy Smith ... key hair stylist (as Tracey Smith)
Jeremy Woodhead ... hair designer / makeup designer
Anna Bass ... junior makeup artist (uncredited)
Charlotte 'Lotty' Betts ... hair and makeup: trainee - contracted (uncredited)
Tilly Calder ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Michele Davidson Bell ... hair & make up supervisor: additional photography (uncredited)
John Fallows ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Nabeel Hussain ... trainee hair and makeup artist: main team (uncredited)
Nirvana Jalalvand ... trainee dailies crowd makeup (uncredited)
Daniel Lawson Johnston ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)
Nuria Mbomio ... makeup artist: crowd (uncredited)
Sharon O'Brien ... crowd hair stylist and make up artist (uncredited)
Adam James Phillips ... hair stylist: crowd (uncredited)
Alex Rouse ... wigmaker (uncredited)
Zeph Tahir ... junior hair stylist: crowd (uncredited)
Georgie Whittle ... crowd hair and makeup junior daily (uncredited)
Lucy Willis ... crowd makeup artist: dailies (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Kate Hazell ... unit production manager
Andy Surry ... additional photography

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Rory Broadfoot ... third assistant director
Chris Burgess ... additional floor 2nd assistant director
Glen Carroll ... crowd third assistant director
Jamie Christopher ... first assistant director
Mark Cockren ... second assistant director: floor
Simon Downes ... second assistant director: stunts & crowd
Mark Johnstone ... third assistant director: stunts & crowd
Michela Marini ... third assistant director
Matthew Sharp ... key second assistant director
Brittany Smith ... key set pa / third assistant director: splinter unit

Art Department

Edit
Sally Abbott ... action props buyer: reshoots
Justin Ackroyd ... set dresser
Adam Aitken ... supervising plasterer
Alex Aitken ... h.o.d. plasterer
Andy Aitken ... plasterer
Gareth Bailey ... props
Laura Barden ... draughtsman
Emily Bick ... prop maker
Ryan Bradbury ... set dresser
Tony Chance ... storyboard artist
Lauren Conlon ... dressing props
David Conway ... chargehand dresser
Matt Cooke ... assistant prop master
Matilda Craston ... graphics assistant
Craig Cull ... prop trainee
Sarah Elizabeth Daily ... dressing prop
Charlotte Dale ... props: Modeller
Neil Dengel ... construction rigger
Jonathan Downing ... action prop buyer
Charlie English ... carpenter
Jack Ferguson ... propmaker
Natalie Forsythe ... dressing prop
Brady Foster ... props
Roya Fraser ... assistant set decorator
Jordan French ... chargehand painters labourer
Steve Furneaux ... carpenter
Tom Gardner ... props
Steve Gibbon ... carpenter
Thomas R Goode ... art department assistant
Eleanor Hambly ... construction coordinator
Felicity Hickman ... assistant buyer
Gerry Hurley ... junior prop maker
Clive Ingleton ... decor and lettering artist
Douglas Ingram ... storyboard artist
Fliss Jaine ... art department co-ordinator
Harry James ... stand by props
Josie Kealy ... graphics assistant dailies
Karl Koroscik ... prop maker
Eleanor Lamb ... graphic designer
Gary Lambert ... rigger
Marcus Lester-George ... art department assistant
Warren Lever ... Set dec construction
Jessica MacNaughton ... art department assistant
Nicholas MacRae ... graphics assistant
John Maher ... construction manager
Meike Maher ... construction buyer
Jade Mahoney ... prop painter: reshoots
Charlotte Malynn ... assistant art director
Dean Marsh ... chargehand dressing props: additional photography
Wayne Matthews ... carpenter
Micky Mills ... props
Danny Milton ... greensman
Joe Monks ... hod scenic painter
Garry Moore ... standby carpenter
David Morison ... assistant set decorator
Mitch Niclas ... supervising standby propman
Lizzie Osborne ... junior draftsperson
Wolfgang Osterholzer ... chargehand carpenter
David Packard ... scenic artist
Nathan Payne ... props
Soren Bendt Aaboe Pedersen ... storyboard artist
Freddie Pickering ... carpenter
Adam Robinson ... props daily additional photography
Christian Short ... Props workshop supervisor
Craig Tarry ... props
Paul Threadgold ... concept artist
Liam Tilley ... drapesman
Kirsty Vogel ... clearance coordinator
Julian Walker ... decor and lettering artist
Jake Wells ... chargehand dressing prop
Darren Westover ... props
Ian Whiteford ... senior greensman
Ben Wilkinson ... property master
Buddie Wilkinson ... chargehand standby props: splinter unit
Marcus Williams ... scenic artist
Sophie Worley ... set decoration assistant
Lawrence Wright ... chargehand plasterer
Graham Wyn Jones ... storyboard artist
Andy Young ... junior draftsman

Sound Department

Edit
Jennifer Annor ... second boom operator
Kyle Arzt ... re-recording mix technician
Laura Harris Atkinson ... dialogue editor
Adrian Bell ... production sound mixer
Michael Broomberg ... foley artist
Laura Clough ... sound trainee
Ryan Collins ... additional re-recording mixer / sound designer
Alison Fisher ... dialogue editor
Nerses Gezalyan ... foley mixer
Hector C. Gika ... sound designer
Katie Halliday ... sound editor
Gary A. Hecker ... foley artist
Justin Herman ... mix stage engineer
Christian Joyce ... sound mixer: splinter unit
Serin Kucuk ... 2nd assistant sound: additional photography
Tim Kuzniar II ... post production sound
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Kevin O'Connell ... re-recording mixer
Paul Paragon ... production sound mixer: additional photography splinter
Adam Ridge ... first assistant sound
Greg P. Russell ... re-recording mixer
Lee Sharp ... additional boom operator: dailies
Randy Singer ... foley mixer
Becky Sullivan ... supervising sound editor
Cherie Tamai ... assistant sound editor
Robert Troy ... dialogue editor
Gayle Wesley ... first assistant sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
James Munro Boles ... special effects assistant
Anthony S. Ciccarelli ... special effects senior technician
Marie Duboscq ... special effects trainee
Sander Ellers ... senior modeller
Russell Farns ... special effects technician: dailies
Alexander Gunn ... special effects senior technician
Christopher Hubbard ... special effects technician
Doug McCarthy ... special effects senior technician
Tom Mcloughlin ... special effects technician
Rupert Morency ... special effects technician
Declan O'Donnell ... special effects technician
Alistair Poulter ... special effects assistant
Ronnie Rackley ... special effects technician
Neil Reynolds ... special effects technician
Bailey Sheridan ... special effects trainee
Hayden Sheridan ... special effects assistant
Jody Taylor ... special effects workshop supervisor
Tom Rasburn ... special effects assistant
Dan Vico ... special effects assistant: dailies
Massimo Vico ... special effects senior technician: dailies
David j Watson ... special effects floor supervisor
Hayley J. Williams ... special effects supervisor
Ashley Yallop ... special effects senior technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tasmin Adams ... production assistant: double negative
Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor ... executive visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Jordi Alavedra ... visual effects artist: BlueBolt
Paul Arion ... global head of layout: DNEG
Luke Armstrong ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Oscar Atack ... roto/paint artist
Henry Badgett ... visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Harveen Bahia ... assistant data wrangler: dailies
Angela Barson ... executive visual effects supervisor: BlueBolt
Damien Bent ... assistant colourist: visual effects
Ian Berg ... data i/o: Double Negative
Dheeraj Bhadani ... lead software developer
Indranil Bhattacharya ... modelling lead: double negative
Hayley Brazelton ... digital compositor
Antonio Buffa ... roto prep artist: BlueBolt
Theodore Burley ... visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Sarah Byers ... matchmove artist: BlueBolt
Doug Campbell ... compositor
Saptarshi Chakraborty ... digital compositor
Phillip Charles-Sweeting ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Vishal Chauhan ... digital compositor: double negative
Mayuresh Chowdhari ... vfx editor
Yannick Cibin ... crowd lead: BlueBolt
David Connely ... senior scanning 3d artist: clear angle studios
Justin Cornish ... visual effects supervisor: Atomic Arts
Paolo D'Arco ... Senior Compositor
Alex Drinkall ... capture technician: Clear Angle Studios
Arnaud Dumeyni ... digital compositor
Finlay Duncan ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Clwyd Edwards ... visual effects executive producer: Atomic Arts
David Emeny ... compositor: one of us
Catriona Falla ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Andrew Fineberg ... visual effects editorial assistant
Josh Fritchie ... visual effects coordinator
Pranav Gangapurkar ... prep lead: DNEG
Daniel Gardiner ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Stuart Gardiner ... visual effects artist/lidar technician: clear angle studios
Jenny Gauci ... roto/prep lead: one of us
Sushant Ghate ... 3D lead
Federico Ghetta ... roto prep artist
Melissa Goddard ... compositor
Jonnie Godfrey ... 3D Scanning Specialist
Jandira Guasque ... 3D Scanning Specialist
Xin Steve Guo ... layout td: DNEG
Pete Hanson ... studio manager: Double Negative
Nina Harlan ... compositor
Sebastian Hesselsjö ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Russell Hopwood ... compositor
Marc Hutchings ... vfx supervisor: Peerless
Christopher Jackson ... ATD
Mehul Jhaveri ... visual effects line producer
Adam Johannesson ... data i/o: DNEG
Katie Johnson ... visual effects coordinator
Chris Keller ... visual effects supervisor: Double Negative
Paddy Kelly ... visual effects producer: Double Negative
Banu Kiran ... digital artist: dneg
Annurup Kumaar ... matchmove and rotoanim td
Bhuvnesh Kumar ... digital compositor
Martin Lake ... visual effects producer: For Peerless
Peter Lasrado ... lead look development / visual effects artist: Lookdev TD
Marco Lee ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Duncan Lees ... 3D Scanning Specialist
Marco Leone ... digital compositor: double negative
Brooke Lyndon-Stanford ... visual effects supervisor: Atomic Arts
Tracy McCreary ... visual effects producer: BlueBolt
Lindsay McFarlane ... visual effects producer
Benjamin Milling ... visual effects coordinator
Jesse Morrow ... visual effects producer
Swapnali Mumbarkar ... line producer
Anoop M. Nair ... visual effects artist
Ben Outerbridge ... Lead Compositor
Bhavik B. Patel ... digital compositor: Blue Bolt
Nikul Patel ... head of lidar: Clear Angle Studios
Dan Pearson ... data wrangler
Luca Poletto ... visual effects production coordinator: DNEG
Kristin Pratt ... layout supervisor
Stewart Probert ... production manager: Clear Angle Studios
Simon-Pierre Puech ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV ... vfx editor / visual effects editor
Renganath ... camera tracking lead: Dneg
Daniel Rhein ... environment supervisor: DNEG
Jordan Rice ... visual effects technical resource assistant
Whitney Richman ... visual effects producer
Mnandi Ridley ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Francesco Russo ... digital compositor: Bluebolt
Peppe Russo ... Pipeline Developer: Bluebolt
Fran Saa ... senior visual effects artist: BlueBolt
Sanket-s-Sharma ... digital artist
Sheena Sankhla ... digital compositor
Sarath Sasidharan ... matchmove artist: Double Negative Visual Effects
Seshaprasad ... head of production: Dneg - India
Sanket Kumar Sharma ... Camera Tracking TD
David Shere ... in house visual effects supervisor
Matthew Sherwood ... matchmove artist: One of Us
Jonty Smith ... visual effects artist: clear angle studios
Stephen J. Smith ... roto/prep supervisor
Doug Spilatro ... visual effects artist
Ross Stansfield ... lighting artist
Rainer Stolle ... digital matte painter
Ashrujit Sur ... visual effects artist
Adrian Sutherland ... Senior Compositor
Balázs Sántha ... digital compositor: BlueBolt
Tim Tobin ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Taylor Tulip-Close ... vfx set supervisor: additional photography
Jesse Turnbull ... ATD
Jiayin Wang ... fx td: DNEG
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D Scanning
Gil Weiss ... 3D artist: BlueBolt
Seungjin Woo ... concept artist: double negative
Jack Wood ... visual effects coordinator: Bluebolt
Jun Xian Yue ... roto/prep supervisor: Dneg
Vanessa Velasquez ... technology: Double Negative (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Nina Armstrong ... stunts
Todd Bryant ... stunts
Andrew Burford ... stunts
Neil Chapelhow ... stunts
Tony Christian ... stunts
Rob Cooper ... stunts
Nicholas Daines ... stunts
Ray De-Haan ... stunts
David Forman ... assistant stunt coordinator
Josie Forman ... stunts
Nic Goodey ... stunts (as Nicholas Goodey)
Oliver Gough ... stunts
Adam Horton ... stunts
Tolga Kenan ... stunts
Marc Mailley ... stunt rigging coordinator
Tina Maskell ... stunts
Jo McLaren ... stunt coordinator
Casey Michaels ... stunts
James Pavey ... stunts
Rob Pavey ... stunts (as Robert Pavey)
Douglas Robson ... stunts (as Doug Robson)
Hasit Savani ... stunts
Kiran Shah ... stunts
Anthony Skrimshire ... stunts
Helen Steinway Bailey ... stunts (as Helen Bailey)
Roy Taylor ... stunts
Joe Watts ... stunts (as Joseph Watts)
Fern Webster ... Stunt department coordinator
Peter White ... stunts
Steen Young ... stunts
Guiomar Alonso ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jason Beeston ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Thomas Billings ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Alexander Bracq ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Nellie Burroughes ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tony Christian ... stunt performer (uncredited) / stunt rigger (uncredited)
Adam Collins ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Joel Conlan ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Elizabeth Donker Curtius ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Amanda Foster ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Aldonio Danny Frietas ... stunt performer (uncredited)
David Garrick ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Oliver Gough ... stunt double: John C Reilly (uncredited)
Richard Hall ... stunt performer (uncredited) / stunts (uncredited)
Tom Hatt ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Al Holland ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jack Jagodka ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Jonny James ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tolga Kenan ... utility stunts (uncredited)
Cristian Knight ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Paul Kulik ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Renars Latkovskis ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Richard Leggett ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Lukaz Leong ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Rob Lock ... wrestling coordinator (uncredited)
Marc Mailley ... head stunt rigger (uncredited)
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Theo Morton ... stunt performer/stunt double (uncredited)
Lucy Jayne Murray ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Edd Osmond ... stunt performer (uncredited)
James Pavey ... stunt performer: collier brother (uncredited)
Rob Pavey ... stunt performer: collier brother (uncredited)
Charlie Pawlett ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Ian Pead ... fight choreographer: additional photography (uncredited)
Tilly Powell ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Nicholas Schodel ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Max Schoonraad ... stunt rigger (uncredited)
Christopher Schönning ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Sam Stefan ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Shane Steyn ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Laura Swift ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Mens-Sana Tamakloe ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Roy Taylor ... assistant stunt coordinator: additional photography (uncredited)
Luke Tumber ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Edward Upcott ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Tony Van Silva ... stunt performer (uncredited)
Nathan Whatton ... stunt performer (uncredited)
William Willoughby ... stunt performer (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
David Appleby ... key grip
Phil Arntz ... phantom camera technician
Neil Ashton ... electrician
Peter Ayriss ... drone pilot
Graham Baker ... h.o.d. rigger
Andrew Banwell ... camera operator: additional photography
Sebastian Barraclough ... C Camera Operator / first assistan "a" camera
Alex Basham ... practical electrician
Jack Bentley ... second assistant, 'b' camera, additional photography
Jason Berman ... phantom camera technician
Scott Bryan ... daily rigger
Wailoon Chung ... electrician
Shaun Cobley ... c cam operator
Callum Collins ... lighting technician
Martin Conway ... best boy
Matt Coulter ... camera tracking driver/rider
Jim Crowther ... best boy grip
Gareth Daley ... additional DIT
Laurence Edwards ... scorpio head tech
Jonathan Farr ... loader splinter unit
Gastone Ferrante ... digital imaging technician
Jack Flemming ... c camera grip
Dan Gamble ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, main unit
Harry Gamble ... best boy camera
Tom Gamble ... camera trainee: main unit
Scot Gill ... hod rigger: re-shoots
Max Glickman ... first assistant camera
Woody Gregson ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Benny Harper ... Practicals H.O.D
Richard Harrowing ... electrician
Samuel Hayes ... second assistant camera: "c" camera, additional photography unit
Ian Jackson ... first assistant camera: dailies / second assistant: "a" camera
Rick James ... video playback assistant: dailies
Giles Keyte ... still photographer
Mike King ... electrician (as Michael-Daniel-King)
Craig Luck ... video assist
Laurentiu Maria ... electrician
Davey Mayes ... generator operator
Jack Mayo ... first assistant camera: dailies
Alex McCormack ... dit assistant
James Metcalfe ... digital imaging technician
George More Gordon ... video assistant dailies
Mark Moriarty ... camera operator
Will Morris ... first assistant camera
Andy Mountain ... lighting programmer
James Nesbitt ... lighting technician
Gary Nolan ... rigging electrician
Larry Park ... gaffer: additional photography
Ryan Parkins ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Nick Poole ... camera trainee: main unit, dailies
Jonathan 'Chunky' Richmond ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Ben Casciello Rogers ... second assistant camera: "c" camera
Ewan Sadler ... camera trainee: dailies
Alfie Samba ... assistant still photographer
Pat Sweeney ... gaffer
Fraser Taggart ... director of photography: second unit
Garry Thomson ... electrician / lighting technician
Harry Walker ... electrical rigger
Martyn Welland ... electrician
Paul Wheeldon ... first assistant camera
Greg Whitbrook ... electrician
Zoe Whittaker ... video operator
Joanne Williamson ... video playback assistant: reshoots
Ali Youssef ... Central Loader
Stephen Price ... phantom camera technician (uncredited)
Daniel Shanahan ... sparks rigger (uncredited)
John L. Wilson ... additional still photographer: dailies (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jenna Bamberger ... casting assistant
David Bush ... casting assistant
Lucy Jordan ... casting assistant: additional photography
Sally King ... child crowd casting
Sophie Kingston-Smith ... casting associate: additional photography
Charlie Rotheram ... extras casting
Natasha Vincent ... casting associate
Rose Wicksteed ... casting director: additional photography
Becky Paris ... casting assistant: additional photography (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Phoebe Allies ... tailor
Nicky Barron ... principal standby
Gemma Bates ... set costumer
Jodie Bell ... junior costume maker
Anna Bennett Squire ... costume coordinator: reshoots
Loulou Bontemps ... costume standby
Claudia Bradbury ... crowd costume fitter: reshoots
Annelise Buesnel ... assistant crowd supervisor
Maite Chemin ... costume assistant: daily
Samantha Choat ... costume assistant: dailies
Sally Churchyard ... costumer (as Sally Puttick)
Jane Clive ... associate costume designer
Jessica Currie ... costume assistant
Nicky Demuth ... set costumer: additional photography
Anthony Drewett ... costume fitter
Alice Driscoll ... costumier reshoots
Harriet Ferris ... costumer: dailies
Carlos Fontanarrosa ... set costume supervisor
Ian Foweraker ... set costumer
Natasha Freeman ... costume maker
Felicity Goldsworthy ... set costumer: re-shoots
Yannick Gondran ... crowd costume fitter: re-shoots
Jessica Hassall ... Costume Maker
Beth Herd ... costume dyer/breakdown
Sam Keyte ... costume maker
Maia Herzog Lee ... Costume Junior/daily
Jane Leonard ... crowd costume supervisor
Alison Lyons ... crowd costume standby
Susan MacKenzie ... costume maker: principal characters: predominantly stretch fabrics
Christina McConnell ... crowd costume
Sharon McCormack ... head cutter
Ben Metcalfe ... costume junior
Poppy Moorcroft ... costume trainee
Sarah Moore ... chief textile artist
Julie Nethercoat ... senior costume maker
Samuel Ososki ... costume alterations
Peter Paul ... assistant costume designer
Jessica Phillips ... costumer: Mr. Ferrell (as Jess Phillips)
Tessa Phillips ... costume supervisor
Amy Pollitt ... costumer: Mr. Reilly (as Amy Pollit)
Chloe Reynolds ... set costumer
Sunny Rowley ... key costumer
Kate Royds ... crowd costumer
Tiffany Russell ... costume trainee
Chiky Serrano ... costume assistant
Thomas Traxler ... costume cutter (as Traxler Tamas)
Ivan Vasilev ... textile artist

Location Management

Edit
David Bell ... unit manager
Joshua Benedetti ... location scout
Susannah Booker ... location manager
David Campbell-Bell ... location manager
Mark Clementson ... assistant location manager: dailies
Chris Clifford ... location marshal
Mark Gladwin ... location scout
Summer Greenwood ... location marshal
John David Gunkle ... unit manager
Luke Harris-Perfect ... location marshal
Kate Hicks ... location marshall
Rachel Hyde ... assistant location manager / location manager: addiional photography
Jess MacDonald ... assistant location manager
JJ McAllister ... location marshal
Jeanie McAlpine ... location marshal (as Jean McAlpine)
Sam Millner ... location assistant
Chris Moore ... supervising location manager
Charlotte Peters ... location production assistant
Jake M. Peters ... location marshal
Amelia Price ... location coordinator
Melisa Rodop ... locations
Melissa Strong ... location assistant
Philippa Sutcliffe ... assistant location manager
Jojo Warne ... assistant location manager
Ryan Westington ... location marshal

Music Department

Edit
David Arch ... piano
Spring Aspers ... executive in charge of music
Daniel Bhattacharya ... musician
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Fernand Bos ... music editor
Thomas Bowes ... concertmaster
Lorenzo Carrano ... orchestrator
Dominick Certo ... music editor
Angelo Chacon ... scoring mixer assistant
Tim Davies ... conductor / lead orchestrator
Tim Davis ... vocal contractor
John Enroth ... Electric Guitar / additional music
Luke Flynn ... composer: source music
Mark Graham ... head of music preparation
Brad Haehnel ... score mixer
Clifton Harrison ... musician: viola
Marianne Haynes ... Violin
Wataru Hokoyama ... composer: additional music
Riley Hughes ... music preparation
Tim Jones ... composer: additional music
Jeremy Levy ... orchestrator
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
James McWilliam ... score reader
Perry Montague-Mason ... musician
Ethan Obbema ... additional music
Jake Parker ... Music preparation
Ray Plaza ... additional music and programming / additional music
Melissa Reiner ... musician: violin
Charlie Savage ... music preparation
Peter Seibert ... composer: additional music
Jordan Seigel ... orchestrator
Matthew Rush Sullivan ... songs supervisor
Jojo Villanueva ... executive in charge of music
Sunna Wehrmeijer ... composer: additional music
Bruce White ... Viola
Nick Wollage ... score engineer
Joe Zimmerman ... music preparation

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Kim Armitage ... script supervisor
Cathy Doubleday ... script supervisor: second unit
Katie Harlow ... script supervisor: additional photography

Transportation Department

Edit
Dean Arlen ... Driver to Beatrix Pasztor
Ollie Birmingham ... assistant transport captain: additional photography
Alan Canty ... unit driver
Emma Chapman ... transportation coordinator
Dean Clack ... driver: Kelly McDonald
Pani Constantinides ... unit driver
Mark Dilliway ... unit driver
Terry Drinkeld ... unit driver
Jamie Gardner ... production driver
Mark Gough ... unit driver
David Gwyther ... unit driver
Jerry Hamshar ... unit driver
Graham Hill ... driver to will ferrell
Richard Holmes ... Transport Supplier
Paul Howitt ... unit driver
David Kipling ... unit driver
David Lewis ... transport supplier
Jason McAllister ... production driver
Elliott Molyneux ... driver to vfx producer
Andy Petry ... hod tech vehicles
Dean Porter ... transportation captain
Tony Power ... construction driver
Terry Pritchard ... unit driver
Tom Smith ... production driver
Bill Walker ... unit driver
Nigel White ... driver to clayton townsend

Additional Crew

Edit
Caridad Angus ... stand-in: Rebecca Hall/Kelly MacDonald
Mitchell Arthur ... production assistant: reshoots
Jovan Augustin-St.Ville ... assistant accountant
Carolina Barlow ... assistant: Mr. Ferrell
Nora Barlow ... assistant: Mr. Reilly
Joanna Beckett ... Location Scout: additional photography
Matt Bell ... Behind the Scenes Camera Operator
Leila Birch ... adr loop group
James Bishop ... craft service: additional assistant
Richard Blenkiron ... stand in and double for Doxy
Burt Bowes ... horse master
Kriss TheDish Brown ... on-set internet technician
Jill Buchanan ... stand-in for pam ferris
Lizzie Bull ... production coordinator: additional photography
Emma Clarke ... production assistant: additional photography
Tom Cox ... assistant horsemaster
Jason Devil ... uk security
Lukas DiSparrow ... stand-in
Khoa Dong ... assistant acccountant
Marie Dong ... Financial Controller Addl Photography
Kim Doran ... horse department
Sam Dormer ... armourer
Grace Eggelhoefer ... cashier (as Grace Heath)
Hannah Flynn ... stand-in
Rachael Fullerton ... child licence coordinator
Michael Fussell ... assistant accountant
Jordan Garland ... assistant accountant
Nikhil Ghoorbin ... system administrator
Natalie Goldberg ... assistant: Ms. Elbaum
Josh Goodman ... crowd ad
Chris Grundy ... set pa: additional photography
Andy Hennigan ... financial controller
Chad Gordon Higgins ... bts timelapse photography
David Higgins ... personal trainer: Will Ferrell
Sammy Horton ... lead payroll accountant
Kevin Hudson ... stand-in: Ralph Feinnes
Hugo Hutton-Iliff ... Young Sherlock: double
Lauren James ... production secretary
Lee Edward Jones ... child stand in
Miriam Kelly ... assistant accountant
Rachel King ... construction nurse
Innes Knight ... gunsmith
Susannah Kudrath ... payroll accountant: UK
Annabelle Le Gresley ... assistant: Ms. Hall (as Annie Le Gresley)
Jason Marconi ... main title design
Cody Marks ... assistant: Mr. Henchy
Max Mason ... director/writer's assistant: additional photography
JJ McAllister ... set production assistant: additional photography
Liam McCartney ... key armourer
Alexandra McKeown-Mann ... assistant: Mr. Townsend
Kirsty McKirdy ... clerk
David Midgen ... main titles producer
Lauren Mills ... crowd production assistant
Ranjana Mitra ... chaperone
Luke Moorcock ... technical projects supervisor
David Moore ... insurance risk manager
Camilla Naprous ... horsemaster consultant
Miguel Pariente ... Construction Props & Set Dec Accountant
Malcolm Pearce ... health & safety officer
Anita Primett ... chaperone
Shauna Anne Pugh ... accounts assistant (as Shauna Pugh)
Isobel Richards ... chaperone
Daniel Rogers ... health and safety adviser
Charlie Rotheram ... military advisor
Ben Rothwell ... armoury coordinator
Jacqueline Rumens ... assistant production coordinator
Joe Russo ... assistant: Mr. Riley
Richard Ryder ... dialect coach
Harry Rylott ... production secretary
Josh Sales ... set pa: additional photography
Samantha Seivwright ... horse dept
Dani Shank ... assistant: Mr. Cohen
Krishan Sharda ... additional set pa: reshoots
Jenna Simmons ... assistant: Mr. Miller
Eloise Singer ... food stylist (as Eloise Carrow)
Jose Sosa ... assistant accountant: UK
Peter Stainthorpe ... assistant accountant
Julian Stone ... adr loop group
J. Stuart ... creative executive
Luke Sullivan ... paramedic
Andy Surry ... production coordinator
Kari Thompson ... craft assistant
Katharine Tidy ... home economist
Luke Tolen ... cast assistant to Mr Ferrell and Mr Reilly: reshoot
Robbie Torbuck ... production assistant
Nichola Treherne ... assistant choreographer
Werner Van Peppen ... crowd pa
Chloe Warren ... assistant production coordinator
Tony Paul West ... stand-in: Michael Buffer
Katherine McCormack Wherry ... unit publicist (as Katherine McCormack)
Robyn Wholey ... assistant: Mr. McKay
Richard Wild ... weather consultant
Doug Berry ... body-double: John C. Reilly's Watson (uncredited)
Franki Hackett ... horse dept (uncredited)
Jonathan Kadin ... production executive (uncredited)
Paula J. Newman ... additional voice (uncredited)
Sean Seymour ... cast pa: dailies (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Stephen Dixon ... thanks to: Metropolitan Police Film Unit

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary
Plot Keywords
Taglines Holmies See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Holmes and Watson (United States)
  • Holmes et Watson (Canada, French title)
  • Holmes and Watson (Ireland, English title)
  • Holmes und Watson (Germany)
  • Thám Tử Siêu Bựa (Vietnam)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 90 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $42,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $7,411,522, 30 Dec 2018
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $40,466,970, 21 Feb 2019

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia According to Deadline, after disastrous test screenings, Sony attempted to sell the film to Netflix, which declined. See more »
Goofs At Moriarty's trial, the judge draws particular attention to his gavel. British judges have never used gavels. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Holmes & Watson: Investigating a Failure (2019). See more »
Soundtracks Just Won't Stop See more »
Crazy Credits The film opens with a fake quote from a Hannah Montana episode; Season 2, Episode 4. "Logic is the sword by which we slay ancient superstitions. But lo, the heart has its own truths to tell us." See more »
Quotes Dr. Grace Hart: Shall we begin the autopsy? Dr. Grace Hart.
Watson: A woman doctor?
Holmes: Impossible. Fortunately we have a *real* doctor here.
Watson: Would you like some heroin?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed