Poster

The Girl King ()


Reference View | Change View


THE GIRL KING paints a portrait of the brilliant, extravagant Kristina of Sweden, queen from age six, who fights the conservative forces that are against her ideas to modernize Sweden and... See more »

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Queen Kristina
...
Countess Ebba Sparre
...
Chancellor Axel Oxenstierna
...
Count Johan Oxenstierna
...
Countess Erika Erksein
...
Ambassador Pierre Hector Chanut
...
Bishop Of Stockholm
...
Karl Gustav Kasimir
...
René Descartes
...
Doctor Van Wullen
...
Maria Eleonora of Brandenburg
...
Father Viogué
Lotus Tinat ...
Young Queen Kristina
...
Count Jakob de la Gardie
Mikko Leppilampi ...
Count Magnus de la Gardie
...
Theology Student
...
King Gustav II
Pertti Sveholm ...
Kristina's Tutor
...
The General
Lauri Tanskanen ...
Young Architect
Dodo Oltrecolli ...
First Italian Jesuit
Gabriele Goria ...
Second Italian Jesuit
...
Aide de Camp
Stefan Karlsson ...
Villager
Hugo Mikkola ...
Baby Kristina
Janina Berman ...
Abortion Nurse
Raimo Aarras ...
Court Painter
Minna Hämäläinen ...
Servant of Ebba and Jakob
Markus Järvenpää ...
Valet
Markus Lappalainen ...
Valet
Keijo Pennanen ...
Corpse
Eemeli Knuutila ...
Ebba and Jakob's Son
Michael Markfort ...
Queen Mother Attendant
Manni Laudenbach ...
Queen Mother Attendant
Petteri Kaukoranta ...
Queen Mother Attendant
Tero Jartti ...
Queen Mother Attendant
Kaarle Husgafvel ...
Chamber Orchestra
Eljas Tikanmäki ...
Chamber Orchestra
Eemil Tikanmäki ...
Chamber Orchestra
Juuso Nordlund ...
Chamber Orchestra
Anssi Tikanmäki ...
Chamber Orchestra
Kari Kuittinen ...
Kristina's Guard
Eero Karisalmi ...
Kristina's Guard
Jouni Röyskö ...
Kristina's Guard
Taina Malmikare ...
Elderly Lady-in-Waiting
Iiris Ahlström ...
Elderly Lady-in-Waiting
Oula Kitti ...
Axel's Guard / Johan's Kidnapper
Jari Uhlgren ...
Axel's Guard / Johan's Kidnapper
Lasse Piironen ...
Axel's Guard
Henry Jalava ...
Axel's Guard
Ville Venho ...
Axel's Guard
Sami Sainio ...
Axel's Guard
Ismo Reunamo ...
Axel's Guard
Antti Laaksovirta ...
Council of the Realm
Hannu T. Tiberius Pajunen ...
Council of the Realm (as Hannu Pajunen)
Reijo Virtanen ...
Council of the Realm
Esa Vahanne ...
Council of the Realm
Jani Hyväri ...
Council of the Realm
Jukka Airi ...
Council of the Realm
Rauno Rissanen ...
Council of the Realm
Pekka Rantanen ...
Council of the Realm
Kari Rantanen ...
Council of the Realm (as Kari-Kalevi Rantanen)
Esko Hörkkö ...
Council of the Realm
Matias Tähtinen ...
Johan's Kidnapper
Taisto ...
Stray Dog
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Petri Aulin ...
Guard (uncredited)
Jarmo Korteniemi ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Micci Martin ...
Guard (uncredited)
...
Young Woman with Johan (uncredited)
...
Noble Woman (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Mika Kaurismäki

Written by

Edit
Michel Marc Bouchard ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Wasiliki Bleser ... producer
Paola D'Agnolo ... associate producer
Arnie Gelbart ... producer
Mika Kaurismäki ... producer
Rainer Kölmel ... producer
Daniel Morin ... line producer
Miira Paasilinna ... executive producer
Martin Persson ... producer
Anna Stratton ... producer

Music by

Edit
Anssi Tikanmäki

Cinematography by

Edit
Guy Dufaux ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Hans Funck

Editorial Department

Edit
Alexander Berner ... consulting editor
Pierre Cadieux ... head of operations: Technicolor Montreal
Jean-Baptiste Combette ... technical supervisor: grading and digital cinema mastering
Milaine Gamache ... digital intermediate production manager
Stéfanie Guadagnino ... project manager: Technicolor Montreal
Serge Harvey ... digital intermediate editor
Nicolae Ilies ... digital intermediate colorist
Martin Mork ... trailer editor
Arthur Tarnowski ... editorial consultant

Production Design by

Edit
Petri Neuvonen
Markku Pätilä

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sasu Joutsi
Mikko Kuivasto

Costume Design by

Edit
Marjatta Nissinen

Makeup Department

Edit
Aliisa Oksanen ... assistant makeup artist
Marjut Samulin ... makeup designer

Production Management

Edit
Gary Evans ... post production supervisor
Boris Jendreyko ... production manager: Germany
Thomas Klimmer ... production manager: Germany
Nina Spilger ... post-production supervisor: Germany
Pierre Thériault ... post-production supervisor
Timo Vierimaa ... production manager
Hanna Virolainen ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Nadja Delcos ... first assistant director
Kasimir Högnäs ... second assistant director
Iile Lempiäinen ... fourth assistant director
Jonna Vainio ... third assistant director
Annukka Vauhkonen ... trainee assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Karoliina Halme ... carpenter
Tommi Hourula ... property master
Teemu Koivistoinen ... carpenter
Annika Korpela ... props assistant
Anja Lehtinen ... calligraphy
Jonna Luostari ... props
Anna Niskanen ... props
Timo Salmi ... carpenter
Jonathan Shakesby ... carpenter
Maria Ylätupa ... props

Sound Department

Edit
Rachelle Bergeron ... adr coordinator
Stéphane Bergeron ... re-recording mixer
Michel B. Bordeleau ... adr supervisor / sound editor / supervising sound editor
Jo Caron ... foley mixer
Carole Gagnon ... dialogue editor
Samuel Gagnon-Thibodeau ... assistant: sound editor
Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher ... adr mixer / post-synch engineer
Dana Hopfe ... adr production manager
Joonas Jyrälä ... production sound mixer / sound recordist
Raymond Legault ... sound editor
Isabelle Lussier ... re-recording mixer
Simon Meilleur ... foley artist
Vesa Meriläinen ... boom operator / sound assistant
Marie-Lou Morin ... sound coordinator: post production
Laurent Ouellette ... assistant foley artist
Jon Persson ... a.d.r recordist
Claire Pochon ... a.d.r. editor
Brian Power ... additional adr recording
Panu Riikonen ... boom operator
Anja-Corinne Welter ... adr editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Esa Jussila ... daily special effects
Minttu Lehto ... special effects: fire trainee
Artturi Rostén ... daily special effects
Petteri Silvonen ... special effects: Fire

Visual Effects by

Edit
David Alexander ... cg environments
Jun Asido ... data technician
Jon Campfens ... senior visual effects supervisor
Peter Denomme ... visual effects producer
Gudrun Heinze ... digital compositor
Tuomo Hintikka ... visual effects supervisor
Jef Lonn ... digital compositor
Beau Parsons ... visual effects coordinator
Brandon Rogers ... cg environments
Rob Sischy ... digital compositor
Ryan Van Steenburgh ... digital compositor

Stunts

Edit
Anu Nuotio ... stunt double: Kristina
Jaakko Nuotio ... action coordinator / stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Alexi Ala-Lahti ... grip trainee
Antris Bonsdorff ... digital image technician
Björn Dokken ... lighting technician
Jarkko Fabricius ... electric trainee
Jan Granström ... first assistant camera: "B" camera (as Jami Granström)
Timo Haapasaari ... rigging electric
Torsti Hyvönen ... technocrane
Jari Junttila ... electric trainee
Janne Jääskeläinen ... daily electric
Jari Kairamo ... daily electric
Sanna Karacsony ... daily electric
Janne Laaksonen ... grip trainee
Jani Lehtinen ... gaffer
Eemi Lehto ... dit assistant
Jarkko Liikanen ... first assistant camera: "B" camera
Mikko Lintunen ... video assistant
Kari Malmio ... daily electric
Jari Mutikainen ... b camera: Steadicam operator
Sami Mäntymaa ... lighting technician
Juha Niska ... key grip
Jouko Piipponen ... second assistant camera
Antti Pirinen ... best boy
Andrus Prikk ... first assistant camera
Timo Rinne ... grip trainee
Aki Ruostepuro ... grip
Stefan Sosna ... director of photography: second unit, Germany / steadicam operator: Germany
Antero Sälpäkivi ... electrician
Lauri Tuura ... daily electric
Juha Virtala ... lighting technician
Vesa Vuorio ... electric trainee

Casting Department

Edit
Tutsa Huuhka ... casting director: Finnish cast
Sara Kay ... casting director: Canadian cast
Jenny Lewis ... casting director: Canadian cast
Laura Munsterhjelm ... casting director: Finnish cast
Pia Pesonen ... casting director: Finnish cast
Stefany Pohlmann ... casting: dwarfs

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Hanna Arima ... saddle maker
Mirkka Brenna ... seamstress trainee
Tytti Helles ... head seamstress
Maija Ilona Ilola ... wardrobe assistant
Veea Ingberg ... costume trainee
Hanna Kainulainen ... shoemaker
Kristiina Kivelä ... hats
Anu Klemola ... special materials
Kaarina Kopola ... head seamstress
Annariina Kurvinen ... seamstress
Eszter Lehtonen ... seamstress
Lari Lintumäki ... furs (as Jari Lintumäki)
Iia Neulanen ... costume designer's assistant
Niina Palin ... key wardrobe
Päivi Raappana ... seamstress trainee
Arja Rasinkangas ... seamstress
Maria Rosenqvist ... costume designer's assistant
Annamari Rytkönen ... wardrobe
Roope Saarinen ... wardrober men
Marjo-Briitta Talus ... costume trainee
Ulla-Maija Vuorinen ... colouring
Izabela Vuorio ... seamstress

Location Management

Edit
Petteri Kulmala ... location manager
Jonne Lindholm ... location manager

Music Department

Edit
Helmi Hollström ... musician: soprano
Kaarle Husgafvel ... musician: cello
Sami Junnonen ... musician: flutes
Olavi Kallasjoki ... musician: horn
Nina Kulhia ... musician: violin
Lotta Laaksonen ... musician: violin
Kari Nikkanen ... musician: oboe
Juuso Nordlund ... music recording engineer: Studio JJ / scoring mixer
Aino Ojakoski ... musician: viola
Henrik Perelló ... musician: violin (as Henrik Perello)
Johanna Rusanen ... musician: soprano (as Johanna Rusanen-Kartano)
Kalle Ruusukallio ... musician: baritone
Anssi Tikanmäki ... composer: theme music / musician: keyboards, cembalo / scoring mixer
Eemil Tikanmäki ... additional music / musician: guitar, lute, violin
Eljas Tikanmäki ... additional music / music recording engineer: Skyview Studio / musician: percussion / scoring mixer
Aki Välimäki ... musician: trumpet

Transportation Department

Edit
Jouni Kortesato ... props transportation

Other crew

Edit
Joel Autio ... production trainee
Claudia Besso ... additional voices
Teale Bishopric ... additional voices
Bruce Dinsmore ... additional voices
Richard M Dumont ... additional voices (as Richard M. Dumont)
Claude Forest ... insurance broker
Trinni Franke ... production assistant
Angela Galuppo ... additional voices
Susan Glover ... additional voices
Johannes Gustafsson ... runner: trainee
Marjorie Hamel ... script supervisor
Tuomo Hintikka ... visual effects supervisor
Arthur Holden ... additional voices
Sami Inkiläinen ... assistant to location manager
Pekka Johansson ... caterer
Ernestine Kahn ... dialog consultant: Prep Peter Lohmeyer
Lauri Kanninen ... set trainee
Maria Kaurismäki ... production coordinator
Laura Kohonen ... runner: trainee
Saara Kultima ... set trainee
Nora Kuusisto ... production secretary
Niina Laitila ... caterer
Laura Lennala ... production accountant
Anu Neva ... runner, actors' assistant, trainee
Berit Norrenberg ... legal adviser
Anu Nuotio ... horse wrangler
Pietari Pastila ... assistant to location manager
Emmi Peltomäki ... set trainee
Iida Peltoniemi ... nanny
Jarkko Piispanen ... set trainee
Diane Pitblado ... on-set dialect coach
Tony Robinow ... additional voices
Jesse Roine ... runner: trainee
Emilia Savolainen ... set trainee
Jaakko Nuotio Rohan Stables ... horse wrangler
Minka Sundell ... production trainee
Jani Tasala ... set trainee
Ella Toivanen ... set trainee
Kimmo Tolvanen ... make-up bus
Mari Vauhkala ... set trainee
Assi Viljanen ... runner: trainee

Thanks

Edit
Hans Funck ... in memory of
Akseli Hannula ... thanks
Taija Kekäläinen ... thanks
Mirkka Lappalainen ... thanks
Juha-Pekka Mikkola ... thanks
Ami Missi-Sandelin ... thanks
Jenny Rostain ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An enigmatic young woman in conflict - torn between reason and passion; between her woman's body and being raised as a prince; between the ancient and modern worlds and between the brilliance of her educated mind and the conservative forces around her. Crowned Queen at the age of six, Kristina of Sweden was thrust into a labyrinth of power and tradition, where a court of austere, Lutheran men pressure her to marry and produce an heir to fulfill her destiny. She finds sanctuary and love with her lady-in-waiting, the beautiful and elegant, countess Ebba Sparre, although the Chancellor, Axel Oxenstierna, pressures her to pair with his son, Johan. Soon the forces around the Queen realize that Ebba is the key to controlling her, but they underestimate Kristina's brilliant mind and her drive to be free. Written by Triptych Media Inc.

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Tyttökuningas (Finland)
  • La reine-garçon (Canada, French title)
  • La Reine garçon (France)
  • Reina Cristina (Spain)
  • A Jovem Rainha (Brazil)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 106 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget EUR6,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When the film was first announced, Sarah Polley was to play the leading role. See more »
Movie Connections Referenced in Mika Kaurismäki, elokuvaohjaaja (2015). See more »
Soundtracks L'amore See more »
Quotes Queen Kristina: [greeting the philosopher René Descartes] By Christ's balls! I hate to be kept waiting...
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed