Edit
"Band of Brothers" Why We Fight (TV Episode 2001) Poster

(TV Mini Series)

(2001)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Frankel

Writing Credits  

Stephen Ambrose ... (based on the book by) (as Stephen E. Ambrose)
 
John Orloff ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Doug Allen ... Alton M. More
Nicholas Aaron ... Robert E. (Popeye) Wynn
Eion Bailey ... David Kenyon Webster
Jamie Bamber ... Jack E. Foley
Philip Barantini ... Wayne A. (Skinny) Sisk
Paul Bentley ... Old German in Landsberg
Dean Blanke Dean Blanke ... German Grandson
Kristina Brändén Whitaker Kristina Brändén Whitaker ... German Girl with Egg (as Kristina Branden)
George Calil George Calil ... James H. (Mo) Alley Jr.
Michael Cudlitz ... Denver (Bull) Randleman
Dale Dye ... Col. Robert F. Sink
Michael Fassbender ... Burton P. (Pat) Christenson
Dexter Fletcher ... John W. Martin
David Forest David Forest ... Prisoner Saying 'Danke'
Rick Gomez ... George Luz
Scott Grimes ... Donald G. Malarkey
Tom Hardy ... John A. Janovec
Ben Hecker Ben Hecker ... German Man in Flat
Nolan Hemmings Nolan Hemmings ... Charles E. (Chuck) Grant
Matt Hickey Matt Hickey ... Patrick S. O'Keefe
Mark Huberman ... Lester Hashey
Corey Johnson ... Maj. Louis Kent
Malcolm Kaye Malcolm Kaye ... Prisoner with Janovec
Goran Kostic ... Prisoner with Corpse
Robin Laing ... Edward J. (Babe) Heffron
Martin Lawton Martin Lawton ... German Grandfather
Matthew Leitch ... Floyd M. (Tab) Talbert
Damian Lewis ... Richard D. Winters
Ron Livingston ... Lewis Nixon
James Madio ... Frank J. Perconte
Christian Malcolm Christian Malcolm ... MP at Lancsberg
Ross McCall ... Joseph D. Liebgott
Hans-Georg Nenning ... German Baker
Kieran O'Brien ... Allen E. Vest
Suzanne Roquette ... German Widow
Wil Röttgen ... German Officer in Cart
Simon Schatzberger Simon Schatzberger ... Joseph A. Lesniewski
Isabella Seibert Isabella Seibert ... German Girl in Bed
Matthew Settle ... Ronald C. Speirs
Douglas Spain ... Antonio C. Garcia
Anatole Taubman ... Otto Herzfeld (as Anatol Taubman)
Shane Taylor ... Eugene G. Roe
Gertrude Thoma Gertrude Thoma ... German Woman in Flat
Donnie Wahlberg ... C. Carwood Lipton
Rick Warden ... Harry F. Welsh
Peter Youngblood Hills ... Darrell C. (Shifty) Powers
Maureen Younger Maureen Younger ... German Hausfrau
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Adams ... Pvt. Andrews (uncredited)
Paul Adams Paul Adams ... German POW (uncredited)
Edward J. Bentley ... Concentration Camp Victim (uncredited)
Douglas Bunn ... Soldier - 101st Airborne (uncredited)
Gary Bunn Gary Bunn ... Easy Company Trooper (uncredited)
Damon Driver ... US / German Soldier (uncredited)
Colin Hanks ... Lt. Henry Jones (uncredited)
Chris Hastings ... German Prisoner of War (uncredited)
Russell Loten Russell Loten ... German Prisoner of War (uncredited)
Dean Mitchell Dean Mitchell ... Soldier (uncredited)
Mark Shrimpton Mark Shrimpton ... Easy Company Soldier / German Soldier (uncredited)
Rod Strohl Rod Strohl ... Self (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stephen Ambrose ... co-executive producer (as Stephen E. Ambrose)
Erik Bork ... supervising producer
Terri Depaolo ... associate producer
Bruce Everett ... co-producer
Billy Fox ... co-producer
Gary Goetzman ... co-executive producer
Tom Hanks ... executive producer
Erik Jendresen ... supervising producer
Eugene Kelly ... co-producer (as Gene Kelly)
Mary Richards ... producer
Ivan E. Schwarz ... co-producer (as Ivan Schwarz)
Steven Spielberg ... executive producer
Tony To ... co-executive producer

Music by 

Michael Kamen ... (music by)

Cinematography by 

Remi Adefarasin ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Frances Parker ... (edited by)

Casting By 

Gary Davy
Meg Liberman
Cami Patton ... (as Camille H. Patton)
Suzanne Smith
Angela Terry

Production Design by 

Anthony Pratt

Art Direction by 

Desmond Crowe
Don Dossett ... supervising art director
Jonathan McKinstry
Alan Tomkins ... senior art director

Set Decoration by 

Malcolm Stone

Costume Design by 

Anna B. Sheppard

Makeup Department 

Barry Best ... art finisher
Jason Horwood ... hair stylist
Brian Kinney ... special makeup effects artist
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Daniel Parker ... makeup designer / prosthetics designer
Natalie Reid ... assistant makeup artist
Darren Robinson ... prosthetics technician
Jemma Scott-Knox-Gore ... contact lens technician
Matthew Smith ... special makeup effects artist
Julia Wilson ... makeup artist
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou ... hair and make up artist
Renata Gilbert ... make up and hair fx artist (uncredited)
Phil Jones ... Prosthetic Technician (uncredited)
Debbie Ross ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Bernard Bellew ... unit production manager
Jeremy Johns ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Sara Desmond ... second assistant director
Richard Goodwin ... third assistant director
Nathan Holmes ... third assistant director
Vicky Marks ... third assistant director
Richard Whelan ... first assistant director
Sue Wood ... crowd assistant director

Art Department 

Dominic Ackland-Snow ... supervising carpenter
Alex Aitken ... plasterer
Steve Alder ... carpenter
Nicholas Alderton ... rigger
Karl Apsey ... carpenter (as Carl Apsey)
Lee Apsey ... supervising carpenter
Terry Apsey ... construction coordinator
Barry Arnold ... dressing propman
Christopher Arnold ... dressing propman (as Chris Arnold)
Lawrie Ayres ... dressing propman
Geoff Bacon ... plasterer
Anthony Baker ... carpenter
Geoff Ball ... carpenter
David Banks ... greensperson
John Bastin ... carpenter
Les Beaver ... rigger
Ernie Bell ... painter
Alice Biddle ... junior draughtsman
Sean Bird ... plasterer
Peter Black ... supervising plasterer
Walter Blanchett ... plasterer
Jim Block ... plasterer
Dennis Bovington ... carpenter
Guy Bradley ... draughtsman
Alan Brooks ... supervising carpenter
Barry Brown ... chargehand rigger
Chris Brown ... carpenter
Warren Browne ... carpenter (as Warren Brown)
Dean Budd ... painter
Richard Burnett ... carpenter
Antonio Caccavale ... painter
Barry Cahill ... painter
Antonio Calvo-Dominguez ... junior draughtsman
Joe Cassar ... carpenter
Steve Challis ... rigger
Keith Charles ... plasterer
Bruce Cheesman ... dressing propsman
Colin Clarke ... carpenter / rigger
Peter Collins ... carpenter
Rory J. Collins ... art department runner
Stephen Conway ... dressing props
Brian Cooper ... plasterer
Hillery Cope ... construction buyer
Steven Corke ... carpenter
Nigel Crafts ... carpenter
Allan Croucher ... hod plasterer
Peter Croucher ... plasterer
Mick Davis ... carpenter
Derek Dawson ... carpenter
Richard Denyer ... carpenter
Peter Desouza ... carpenter
Andy Dixon ... carpenter (as Andrew Dixon)
Keith Dyett ... carpenter
Steve Ede ... carpenter
Lee Edwards ... carpenter
Stephen Eels ... carpenter
Michael J. Eley ... carpenter (as Mick Eley)
Clifford Etheridge ... plasterer
Danny Evans ... dressing propman
Garry Fisher ... carpenter
Jay Folly ... greensperson (as Jason Folly)
Malcolm Foster ... wood machinist
Joe Fox ... carpenter
John Fox ... dressing propman
Richard Fox ... carpenter
Andy Frewin ... carpenter
Harold Fryer ... propmaker
David Fullbrook ... plasterer
Steve Furneaux ... carpenter
Karl George ... wood machinist
David Gibson ... carpenter
Carmila Gittens ... art department coordinator
Clive Goble ... chargehand rigger
Gavin Gordon ... chargehand carpenter
Todd Grange ... painter
Richard Grant ... model maker
John Greaves ... storyboard artist
Berni Griffy ... plasterer
Stéphane Guillemot ... dressing propman
Fred Gunning ... carpenter
Ernie Hall ... plasterer
Les Hall ... carpenter (as Leslie Hall)
Charles Hammett ... carpenter
Louise Hanks ... construction office assistant
Steve Harris ... carpenter
Chris Hawkins ... construction
Martin Hawkins ... rigger
Les Hazell ... carpenter
Arthur Healey ... painter
David Hickman ... carpenter
Phillip Hines ... painter
Roger Holden ... dressing props
Duncan Holding ... art department assistant
Arthur Holland ... carpenter
Philip Hooton ... dressing propman (as Phil Hooton)
Alan Hopkins ... plasterer
Tony Horsefield ... plasterer
Jonathan Houlding ... set designer
Willow Howe ... supervising rigger
Paul Humbles ... dressing propman
James Hunt ... scenic artist
Fred Ifll ... carpenter
Robert Jackson ... carpenter
Peter James ... action vehicles draughtsman
Tommy Jolliffe ... assistant scenic artist
Arthur Jones ... carpenter
Paul Jones ... plasterer
Stuart Kane ... construction storeman
Bill Keenan ... rigger
Steve Kelly ... plasterer
Rick Kenton ... dressing propman
Adam Kyriakou ... carpenter (as Adam Kyriakoll)
Richard Law ... rigger
Albert Lee ... carpenter
Bert Long ... supervising carpenter
Geoffrey Lowen ... plasterer (as Geoff Lowen)
John Lowen ... wood machinist
David Lusby ... production buyer
Cathal MacIlwaine ... chargehand carpenter
Tony Mangan ... plasterer
Peter Mann ... carpenter
Tony Marks ... carpenter
Gary Martin ... chargehand rigger
Roy Martin ... painter
Gerry McAleavey ... carpenter
Charlie McGinlay ... propmaker
John McGolderick ... carpenter
Stephen McGregor ... carpenter
Joe McVey ... carpenter
David Mears ... painter
Ken Mears ... carpenter
John Mister ... plasterer
Malcolm Mister ... plasterer
Paul Mitchell ... rigger
Tony Mitchell ... rigger
Brian Montgomery ... carpenter
Ian Murphy ... plasterer
Tony Musk ... carpenter
Fred Myatt ... carpenter
Paul Nash ... carpenter
John New ... assistant construction coordinator
David Newell ... carpenter
Geoff Nolan ... carpenter
Ian Norgate ... rigger
Ray Norris ... carpenter
Kevin O'Byrne ... carpenter
Gerry O'Connor ... dressing propman
Wolfgang Osterholzer ... carpenter (as Wolfgang Opsterholzer) / carpenter
Senia Owen ... art department runner
David Packard ... scenic artist
Andy Palmer ... dressing propman
Robert Park ... carpenter
Edward Pearce ... rigger
Brian Pegg ... plasterer
Doug Phillips ... carpenter
Steven Pollecutt ... hod rigger
Steven Ponting ... plasterer
Chris Poole ... carpenter
Steve Powell ... plasterer
Michael Ricci ... chargehand plasterer
Keith Richards ... rigger
Terry Richards ... rigger
Mark Riding ... plasterer
Simon Riley ... stand-by props
Paul Robery ... plasterer
Ray Roffe ... plasterer
Albert Roper ... painter
Fred Round ... carpenter
Steve Rowley ... carpenter
Terry Royce ... props storeman
Barry Sams ... chargehand plasterer laborer
Andy Sandbach ... plasterer
Bob Scott ... greensperson
Keith Shannon ... supervising plasterer
Toby Shears ... armoury prop making supervisor
Michael Simpson ... carpenter
Norman Simpson ... carpenter
Andy Skipsey ... greensperson (as Andrew Skipsey)
Colin Smith ... carpenter / rigger
Len Smith ... dressing propman
Rolf Snellgrove ... carpenter
William Sower ... chargehand machinist
Darren Sowerby ... carpenter
Mickey Spence ... plasterer
Gary Spraggon ... plasterer
Ray Staples ... plasterer
Adrian Start ... hod painter (as Adrian 'Ada' Start)
Glenn Start ... chargehand painter
Matthew Start ... painter
Jim Statchini ... hod stagehand (as Jim Stachini)
Graham Stickley ... dressing propman
Tom Still ... assistant art director
Ricky Stone ... rigger
Gary Stopps ... carpenter
Paul Tappin ... plasterer
Nicolas Terres ... greensperson (as Nicholas Terres)
Danny Thomas ... carpenter
Terry Thompson ... carpenter
Andy Thomson ... assistant art director
Bernie Thorpe ... plasterer
Kenneth Thursby ... carpenter
Duncan Tomblin ... dressing propman
Mark Townsend ... carpenter
Michael Traynor ... chargehand carpenter
Anthony Turner ... plasterer
Tony Vice ... plasterer
Graham Warne ... plasterer
John Watts ... chargehand painter
Michael Weaver ... painter
John Webster ... carpenter
Barry Weller ... carpenter
Sean Weller ... carpenter
Daniel Wells ... wood machinist
Sean Wells ... carpenter
Steve Weston Jr. ... wood machinist
Stephen Weston ... wood machinist
Barry White ... plasterer
Paul Whitelock ... supervising painter
David Whyman ... carpenter
Jason Whyman ... carpenter
Grant Wiesinger ... rigger
Ben Wilkinson ... dressing propman
Darrell Williams ... plasterer
Frazer Williamson ... carpenter
Mark Williamson ... carpenter
Paul Williamson ... supervising carpenter
Ashley Winter ... stand-by assistant art director
Lotta Wolgers ... set decoration assistant
John Young ... greensperson

Sound Department 

Ross Adams ... sound effects editor
Lydia Andrew ... sound assistant
Campbell Askew ... supervising sound editor
Jimmy Boyle ... sound effects editor (as James Boyle)
Cherry Brewer ... sound coordinator
Paul Conway ... supervising adr editor
Peter Dansie ... sound assistant (as Peter Dansey)
Bill Donnelly ... adr mixer
Mike Dowson ... re-recording mixer
Robert Gavin ... dialogue editor
Howard Halsall ... dialogue editor
John Lewis Aschenbrenner ... sound assistant
Jed Loughran ... sound assistant trainee
Steve Mayer ... assistant dialogue editor
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Stuart Morton ... assistant dialogue editor
Mark Taylor ... re-recording mixer
Derek Trigg ... foley editor

Special Effects by 

Stuart Chambers ... fabricator
Ryan Conder ... special effects
Michael Dawson ... assistant special effects supervisor
Manex Efrem ... special effects technician
Terry Flowers ... special effects technician
Stuart Frossell ... special effects technician
Joe Halford ... special effects crew: special effects
Matthew Johnson ... special effects assistant technician (2001)
Stefano Pepin ... special effects technician
Mike Wild ... armourer
Geoff Searle ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Kevin Ahern ... visual effects editor
Angus Bickerton ... visual effects supervisor
Gavin Burridge ... digital intermediate online edittor
Ken Dailey ... supervisor: Cinesite
Andrew Francis ... datacine operator
Barrie Hemsley ... visual effects producer
Colin Jackman ... sculptor
Clare Norman ... visual effects coordinator: Cinesite
Joe Pavlo ... visual effects assistant supervisor
Keith Barton ... technical support: Cinesite (uncredited)

Stunts 

Aaron Baker ... stunts
Chris Carey ... stunts
Greg Powell ... stunt coordinator
Julian Spencer ... aerial stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

David Bayliss ... lighting rigger
Kevin Brookner ... video operator
David Cozens ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Stuart Cropley ... gaffer: title sequence
Paul Devlin ... rigging best boy
Ian Franklin ... lighting coordinator
Mark Funnell ... electrician
Dennis Holiday ... rigging best boy
Jamie Mills ... electrician
Barrie More ... rigging gaffer
Gary Parnham ... rigging electrician
Colin Smith ... electrical rigger
Iain Struthers ... clapper loader: "a" camera
Andy Subratie ... camera engineer
Brian Sullivan ... best boy
David Wall ... electrician
Martyn Welland ... electrician
Iwan Williams ... practical electrician
Ben Wilson ... first assistant camera
Jimmy Wilson ... gaffer
Sam Wilson ... lighting storeman
Danny Young ... electrician
Julia Curtin ... camera trainee (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Jennifer Buster ... casting assistant
Gary Davy ... casting: UK
Samantha Shammas ... casting assistant
Suzanne Smith ... casting: UK
Melanie Taylor ... casting assistant
Reg Poerscout-Edgerton ... casting runner (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Peter k Christopher ... wardrobe assistant
Cynthea Dowling ... lead workroom person
Charlotte Finlay ... wardrobe mistress
Nicola Foy ... costume maker
Joe Hobbs ... assistant costume designer
Peter Hornbuckle ... military costumer
Tom Hornsby ... stunt/sfx wardrobe coordinator (as Thomas Hornsby)
Lisa Johnson ... lead workroom person
Brian Lawler ... stunt/sfx wardrobe coordinator assistant
Laura May ... set wardrobe supervisor
Gerald Moulin ... costume assistant
Day Murch ... wardrobe assistant
Luan Placks ... wardrobe assistant
Adam Roach ... wardrobe assistant
Emma Walker ... costume break-down chief
Mark Wyndham ... costume technician

Editorial Department 

Gavin Burridge ... on-line editor: Cinesite Ltd., Europe
Simon Cross ... on-line editor: Cinesite Ltd., Europe
Stuart Fyvie ... data colorist
Peter Lynch ... additional color timer: Cinesite Ltd., Europe
Keith Mason ... first assistant editor
Nadia Mattera ... third assistant editor
Yan Miles ... assistant editor
Nicki Mousley ... post-production coordinator (as Nicola Mousley)
Paul Newson ... post-production coordinator
Steve Pang ... second assistant editor
Luke Rainey ... digital color timer
Lucy H. Williams ... editor trainee (as Lucy Williams)
Francine Winter ... post-production assistant
Andrew Francis ... datacine operator (uncredited)
Theo J. Hyman ... post production trainee (uncredited)

Location Management 

David Campbell-Bell ... location assistnt (Hatfield site)
Nick Daubeny ... location supervisor (as Nicholas Daubeny)
Duncan Flower ... assistant location manager: Hatfield site
Nial Fulton ... location consultant
Alex Gladstone ... location manager
Jonathan Hook ... assistant location manager
Rosie Shannon ... location assistant
Mark Somner ... location manager
Nick Waldron ... location manager: Hatfield site

Music Department 

Rachel Bolt ... viola
Chris Cozens ... auricle control systems
The London Metropolitan Orchestra ... performer: London Metropolitan Orchestra
Steve Mair ... musician: double bass
Simon Mulligan ... musician: piano
Allen Walley ... musician: double bass
Robert Elhai ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Michael Kamen ... conductor/orchestrator (uncredited)

Transportation Department 

Mike Beaven ... transportation
Mark Bird ... production driver
Allan Bradshaw ... unit driver (as Alan Bradshaw)
Brian Brookner ... unit driver
David Cocker ... production driver
Paul Cullum ... production driver
Brett Curran ... unit driver
Ray Driver ... production driver
Liam Flavell ... transport assistant
David Forster ... senior technician
Eric Francks ... unit driver (as Erik Francks)
Len Furssedonn ... unit driver
Gerry Gore ... transportation coordinator
Peter Graovac ... unit driver
Andrew Gray ... vehicle painter
Stuart Harrington ... senior technician
Mike Harris ... production driver
Philip Haughton ... tire technician
Darren Helman ... transportation / unit driver
Paul Holmes ... production driver
Miklos Kozma ... unit driver
Steve Lamonby ... action vehicles coordinator
Martin Leaman ... driver
Ken Lupton ... production driver (as Kenny Lupton)
Michael McEvoy ... senior technician
Tony Moorhead ... camera car driver
Enyo Mortty ... unit driver
Allan Neighbour ... unit driver
Mark Oliver ... picture car coordinator: picture cars (as Mark-Oliver-Tlo)
Brian Parsbey ... production driver
Bob Sachs ... production driver
Paul Sacks ... picture vehicle liaison
Jim Stephens ... unit driver
Barry Stevenson ... unit driver
Michael Tombs ... senior technician
Peter Tombs ... set controller
Simon Wilkinson ... driver

Additional Crew 

John Adams ... special military background
Jennifer Akana Sturla ... assistant researcher
Darrell Alden ... military special ability
Alfred Andris ... extra: special ability, German
Derek Atherton ... special props storeman
Simon Atherton ... weapons master
Peter Barton ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Christian Black ... extra: special ability, American
Chris Bridgeman ... extra: special ability, German
Peter Brown ... extra: special ability, American
Lyndsay Bullock ... floor runner
Chris Burgess ... production assistant: artists
Andrew Burston ... extra: special ability, American (as Andy Burston)
Darryl Chan ... trainer
Neil Chaplin ... production accountant
Kyle Cooper ... executive producer: main title sequence
Les Cooper ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Greg Corke ... armorer
Gary Cue ... extra: special ability, American
Patrick Cullen ... extra: special ability, American
James Michael Cummings ... on set acting coach (as Jimmy Cummings)
David Dell ... extra: special ability, American
Robin Demetriou ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Michelle Dougherty ... title designer: main titles
Colin Dye ... studio assistant
James Farmer ... extra: special ability, American
Nick Field ... extra: special ability, American
David Forgash ... extra: special ability, American
Rose Fraley ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Arabella Gilbert ... production assistant
Gavin Hale ... stand-in
Jerry Hammond ... extra: special ability, American
Alan Hausmann ... webbing master (as Alan Hausman)
Jason Horwood ... extra: special ability, American
Cheryl Hunter ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Christopher Hutchins ... production runner
Jennifer Jackson ... assistant: Mr. Bork
Toby Jepson ... stand-in
Nichola Kerr ... accounts assistant
Nick Komornicki ... Assistant Armourer
Lisa-Kim Ling Kuan ... senior assistant accountant
Gary Lane ... webbing assistant
Lily Lester ... assistant to director / assistant: Phil Alden Robinson (as Lilly Lester)
Andrew Mannion ... floor runner
Noah Lee Margetts ... Group ADR Artist
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Amy McKenzie ... assistant to tom hanks
Ryan Mckenzie ... production assistant u.s.
Jeff Miller ... title designer: main titles
Louissa Murrell ... assistant accountant (as Louisa Murrell)
John Nixon ... assistant armorer
Mick O'Donnell ... floor runner
Dilip Patel ... assistant accountant
Samar Pollitt ... crowd runner
Jason Potter ... assistant accountant
Penelope Powell ... assistant accountant (as Penny Powell)
Michael Riley ... title designer: main titles
John Rowe ... webbing assistant
Emma Short ... assistant accountant
Alan Springfield ... catering services: First Unit Catering International
Diane Staniforth ... make up department: art finisher
Mike Stokey ... Military Advisor
Alex Terzieff ... special military background
Jason Web ... title designer: main titles
Douglas Yates ... health and safety advisor

Thanks 

Benoit Caron ... the producers would like to acknowledge the assistance of
Kate Combault ... the producers would like to thank
James Michael Cummings ... very special thanks (as Jimmy Cummings)
Marc Rosenblum ... the producers would like to thank

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed