Poster

Death Note ()


Reference View | Change View


A high school student named Light Turner discovers a mysterious notebook that has the power to kill anyone whose name is written within its pages, and launches a secret crusade to rid the... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Light Turner
...
L
...
Mia Sutton
...
James Turner
...
Ryuk (voice)
...
Ryuk
Paul Nakauchi ...
Watari
...
Kenny Doyle
...
Agent Young
...
Peltz
Timothy Lambert ...
Dr. Norman Ludlam
...
Undercover Agent #1
...
Undercover Agent #2
...
Agent Franks
...
Antony Skomal
...
Taliban Leader
...
Taliban Soldier
...
Dictator
...
Teenage Girl
...
Mom
Sofy Chen ...
Daughter
Keanu Lam ...
Freshman Kid
...
James Brode
Maxwell Barton ...
Jock
Maxwell Barton ...
Jock
...
Principal
...
Restaurant Worker
...
Ride Operator
...
Waiter
...
Young Couple (Male)
...
Young Couple (Female)
...
Teacher
DaeYoung Danny Kim ...
Busboy
...
Captain
...
Brandon
...
Military Contractor #1
...
Military Contractor #2
...
British News Anchor
Shanel Pratap ...
News Anchor #3
Bowen Zhang ...
Chinese News Anchor
Bowen Zhang ...
Chinese News Anchor
Sonia Beeksma ...
American News Anchor
...
Radio Host
Kyle Donaldson ...
Male Reporter
...
Female Reporter
...
Douchebag Bro #1 (as Al Miro)
...
Douchebag Bro #2
Wyatt Cameron ...
Kenny's Cronie
...
FBI Director Pearl
...
FBI Assistant
...
NYPD Officer
Artur Stofel ...
German Newscaster
...
Mexican Newscaster
...
New Teacher
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Teacher in Charge
...
Nurse
...
Detective Sasaki
...
Assistant (uncredited)
Peter Brown ...
Hipster (uncredited)
...
Cop (uncredited)
Jim Eliason ...
Business Man (uncredited)
...
Brodie's Daughter (uncredited)
...
Homecoming King (uncredited)
Tony Chris Kazoleas ...
Punk Rocker (uncredited)
...
Night Club Girl #2 (uncredited)
...
Nightclub Girl (uncredited)
...
Officer (uncredited)
...
Russian News Anchor (uncredited)
...
Student (uncredited)
...
Prisoner (uncredited)
Celeste White Steele ...
Seattle Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Passerby (uncredited)
...
DJ (uncredited)
Sarah Ziolkowski ...
Passerby (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Adam Wingard

Written by

Edit
Charley Parlapanides ... (screenplay by) (as Charles Parlapanides) &
Vlas Parlapanides ... (screenplay by) and
Jeremy Slater ... (screenplay by)
 
Tsugumi Ôba ... (based on "Death Note" by: In Shonen Jump) (as Tsugumi Ohba) and
Takeshi Obata ... (based on "Death Note" by: In Shonen Jump)

Produced by

Edit
James Bitonti ... co-producer
Jonathan Eirich ... executive producer
Brendan Ferguson ... executive producer
Pauline Fischer ... executive producer
Ryan Halprin ... co-producer
Jeffrey Harlacker ... associate producer: post production
Jason Hoffs ... producer
Roy Lee ... producer
Dan Lin ... producer
John Powers Middleton ... executive producer
Masi Oka ... producer
Sarah Perlman Bremner ... executive producer (as Sarah Bremner)
Ted Sarandos ... producer
Miri Yoon ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Atticus Ross
Leopold Ross

Cinematography by

Edit
David Tattersall ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Louis Cioffi

Editorial Department

Edit
Marisa Clayton ... senior digital intermediate producer
Sam Gilling ... dailies operator
Matt Gough ... post-production assistant
Skip Kimball ... digital intermediate colorist
Emily Kraklow ... post-production assistant
Matthew Olson ... dailies colourist: additional photography
Lissette Rodriguez ... first assistant editor
Tyler Ruocco ... assistant editor
Mark Sahagun ... digital intermediate editor
Gordon Wang ... nextLAB dailies operator
Denise Woodgerd ... digital intermediate vfx producer
Ramin Ouladi ... color assist (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Laray Mayfield
Julie Schubert

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Hammock

Art Direction by

Edit
Catherine Ircha
Cheryl Marion

Set Decoration by

Edit
Zoe Jirik

Costume Design by

Edit
Emma Potter

Makeup Department

Edit
Lilia Afsahi ... assistant hair stylist
Brandon Allen ... special makeup effects artist
Anne Carroll ... hair department head (as S. Anne Carroll)
Corinne DeBerry ... makeup effects assistant
Katie Goett ... special makeup effects artist / special makeup effects shop tech
Andie Ho ... key hair stylist: second unit
Monica Huppert ... makeup department head
Deja Marie Iannone ... assistant hair stylist
Toby Tzu-Jung Lee ... second assistant makeup artist
Sandy Lindala ... prosthetics effects supervisor
Toby Lindala ... special makeup effects supervisor
Matt Lutz ... makeup effects assistant
Holland Miller ... special makeup effects artist
Jackie K. Seo ... makeup effects assistant
Carmen Tse ... first assistant makeup artist
Vince Yoshida ... animatronics / special makeup effects artist
Monica Bargen ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Leah Guenard ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Beverly Hoy ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Tracy Lai ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ailsa Macmillan ... hair stylist (uncredited)
Bronwyne Sloley ... makeup effects lab technician (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Brendan Ferguson ... unit production manager
Drew Locke ... production manager
Jason Miller ... post-production supervisor
Adrienne Sol ... unit manager: second unit

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Michael Bendner ... additional assistant director: key background coordinator
James Bitonti ... first assistant director
Benjamin Cairns ... second second assistant director
Jason Eisener ... second unit director
Lorie Gibson ... second assistant director: second unit
Meaghan Irene Johnson ... third assistant director: second unit / trainee assistant director
Regan Kosior ... third assistant director
D. Joanne Malo ... assistant director/background
Dan Mansfield ... second assistant director (as Daniel G. Mansfield)
Gordon Piper ... first assistant director: second unit
Beth Welch ... second assistant director: second unit
Avery Fane ... additional assistant director: background coordinator (uncredited)
Joel Reimer ... trainee assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Aaron Alexander ... assistant prop master
Marc Aubin ... art department coordinator
J.P. Bagshaw ... set dresser
Graham Brown ... lead metal fabricator
Gordon Brunner ... set dresser
Matthew Campbell ... best boy greens
Gordon Clapp ... lead set dresser
Dale Ann Connery ... assistant set decorator (as Dale Connery)
Diana Conway ... set dec buyer
John Dale ... construction coordinator
Kate Ferguson ... set dresser
Rob Fournier ... armourer
David Hadaway ... set designer
Penny Ann Hardage ... set dec coordinator
Haida Harper ... property assistant (as Haida G. Harper) / props truck supervisor
Alexandros Isidorou ... plasterer
Yigit Isik ... poster art concept
Brian Kaiser ... carpenter
Patrick Kearns ... set dresser
Jana Kelly ... greens buyer
Ray Lai ... illustrator / prop designs/concept illustrator
Andrew Li ... assistant art director
Rohan Lyal ... head greensman
David McLean ... storyboard artist (as David Maclean)
J.J. Mestinsek ... Paint Coordinator
Guy Miller ... set dresser
Luca Nemolato ... concept artist
Gavin Orpen ... graphic designer
Ken Palkow ... prop fabricator
Roberta Peterson ... set dec buyer
Christopher Pottruff ... on-set dresser
Peter Ruttan ... graphic designer
Kim T. Searow ... set dresser
Randy Sexsmith ... set dresser
Hermano Silva ... set dresser
Jeremy Simser ... storyboard artist
Erin Sinclair ... graphic designer
Dan Sissons ... property master
Jesse Smith ... props buyer
Cody Sparshu ... on-set dresser
Jerry Staar ... property master: second unit
Gordon Stewart ... set dresser (as Gord Stewart)
Elizabeth Thomson ... production assistant
Paul Wagner ... prop buyer
Jake Warren ... prop buyer

Sound Department

Edit
Darren Brisker ... sound mixer
Gavin Coford ... boom operator
Jonathan Ayala Colon ... sound assistant: additional photography
Judah Getz ... adr mixer
Andy Hay ... re-recording mixer / supervising sound editor
Eric Huezo ... re-recording mix technician
Vic Kaspar ... adr mixer
Dan Kremer ... foley editor
Jeffrey A. Pitts ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jesse Pomeroy ... adr supervisor
Gregg Rudloff ... re-recording mixer
Charley Stauber ... assistant sound editor
Chris Sweet ... boom operator
Graham Timmer ... sound mixer: additional photography
Yigit Tok ... adr recordist: turkish
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit ... foley artist
Brett Voss ... foley mixer
Jeffrey Wilhoit ... supervising foley artist

Special Effects by

Edit
Paul Benjamin ... special effects coordinator: additional photography
Dennis Briest ... special effects technician
Dan Cervin ... special effects first assistant
Ben Eadie ... special effects technician
Garnet Harry ... buyer
James Kozier ... special effects technician
Eric Lemay ... special effects technician
David Loveday ... senior special effects technician
Kyle T. Moore ... special effects coordinator: second unit
Albert F. Seibert ... special effects technician
Matt Sleep ... special effects technician
Andrew Verhoeven ... motion control technician
Joel Whist ... special effects coordinator / special effects supervisor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Tricia Barrett ... compositor
Giorgio Bertolone ... rigging supervisor
Jason Bradford ... visual effects producer
Odemaris Burgos ... visual effects artist
Caleb Carr ... compositor
Nacho Castrillo ... visual effects artist
Patty Chomseng ... previs artist
Aaron Colman-Hayes ... 3d artist and scan technician
Heather Conrad ... lighting artist: Hydraulx
David De Souza ... visual effects photographer
Jody Fedele ... visual effects editor
Jerod Finn ... roto/paint lead artist
Nacho Gasco ... lighting artist
Kelsey Gow ... paint and roto artist
Arihant Gupta ... fx artist: hydraulx
Gregory C. Haas ... digital compositor
Robin Hackl ... vfx supervisor: image engine
Jerry Hall ... compositor
Aaron Herrera ... matchmove artist
Ian Hopperton ... vfx editor
Eunju Hyun ... lighting artist: Hydraulx VFX
Chris Ingersoll ... lead digital compositor
Tyler Jones ... modeler: Hydraulx
Kishor Joshi ... digital compositor
Tejas Kantharia ... roto paint artist: Hydraulx vancouver
Ntana Key ... digital colorist: marketing
Kalvin Kingdon ... visual effects artist
Adarsh Langthasa ... compositor: Hydraulx / paint artist: Hydraulx
Mark Larranaga ... digital compositor
Tim LeDoux ... visual effects supervisor: Crafty Apes
Karmen Lee ... roto and paint artist
Sean Loughran ... compositor: Hydraulx
Ben Mackey ... systems administrator: Hydraulx
Kyle Merola ... paint artist
Shamar Milton ... paint and roto artist
Young Joon Mok ... digital compositor
Chun Seong Ng ... cg supervisor: Hydraulx
Andre Nugroho ... compositor: Hydraulx (credited as: Andre Lin)
Nikhil P. Patil ... Character Modeler
Kenny Poon ... visual effects artist
Travis Reinke ... LiDAR set scanning
Sandy Romero ... texture artist
Scanable ... LiDAR set scanning
Stefan Schneider ... lead modeler
Chris B. Schnitzer ... visual effects producer
Sunho Song ... compositor
Kendall Spraggins ... roto: paint artist
Colin Strause ... visual effects supervisor
Greg Strause ... visual effects designer
Cat Thelia ... visual effects manager: Gentle Giant Studios
Sean Thigpen ... previz lead artist: Stargate Studios
Joy Tiernan ... compositor
Dulce Velazquez ... rigging artist
Erika Velikoivanenko ... matte painting artist
Jun Watanabe ... effects artist: hydraulx
Brittney Watson ... roto and paint artist
Vivian Wei ... visual effects artist
Josiah Zavala ... visual effects editor
Paula Zulkoskey ... data wrangler

Stunts

Edit
Trevor Addie ... additional stunt coordinator
Charles Andre ... stunts
Jeffery Aro ... stunts (as Jeff Aro)
Nickolas Baric ... stunts
Jason Bell ... stunts
Guy Bews ... stunt driver / stunts
Byron Brisco ... stunts
Leanne Buchanan ... stunts (as Leanne Hindle)
Mig Buenacruz ... stunts
Raymond Chan ... stunts
Lisa Chandler ... stunt double: Mia / stunts
Philip Chang ... stunts
Steve Chang ... stunts
Douglas Chapman ... stunts (as Doug Chapman)
Adam Chase ... stunts (as Adam Chase Flewelling)
Andrew Chin ... stunts
Brent Connolly ... stunts
Bruce Crawford ... stunts
Natasha Denis ... stunt rigger
Duane Dickinson ... stunt driver / stunts
Joe Doserro ... stunts
Ali Dunn ... stunts
Cassandra Ebner ... stunts
Marny Eng ... stunt coordinator
Lani Gelera ... stunts
Nilo Ghajar ... stunts
Corry Glass ... stunts
Lars Grant ... stunts
Leif Havdale ... stunts
Dar Hicks ... stunt rigger
Danny Hospes ... stunts
Dave Hospes ... stunts
Dan Iaboni ... stunts
Coulton Jackson ... stunts
Ernie Jackson ... stunts (as Ernest Jackson)
David Jacox ... stunts
André Jette ... stunt rigger
Zandara Kennedy ... stunts
Irma Leong ... stunts
Shin Wook Lim ... stunts
Brent Lister ... stunt rigger
Andrew Long ... stunts
Ania Markiewicz ... stunt double: Mia
Reg Milne ... key stunt rigger
Mike Mitchell ... stunts
Gaston Morrison ... stunts
Crystal Mudry ... stunts
Scott Nicholson ... stunts
Gerald Paetz ... stunts
Rick Pearce ... stunts
Adrian Persad ... stunts
Matt Reimer ... stunts
Jason Reynolds ... stunt rigger
Chad Riley ... stunts
Jacob Rupp ... stunts
Jeff Sanca ... stunt driver / stunts
Grant Smith ... stunt rigger
Kimani Ray Smith ... stunts
Jodi Stecyk ... additional stunt coordinator
Hugo Steele ... stunts
Heath Stevenson ... stunts
Lori Stewart ... stunts
Taylor Tai ... stunts
Rorelee Tio ... stunts
Dimitry Tsoy ... stunts (as Dimitri Tsoy)
Angela Uyeda ... stunts
Clay Virtue ... stunts
Marshall Virtue ... stunts
Chris Webb ... additional stunt coordinator / stunt driver
Rhys Williams ... stunt dbl: Keith Stanfield / stunts
Jason Wingham ... stunts
Mike Wu ... stunts
Mathew Yanagiya ... stunts
Sam Yunussov ... stunts (as Islamzhan Yunussov)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Mark G. Alexander ... gaffer: second unit
Mark Allan ... digital imaging technician
Damian Azriel ... lighting technician
Braden Batsford ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, additional photography
Mitch Bax ... digital imaging technician
Corey Benoit ... grip
Angela Bernardoni ... second assistant camera: Seattle
Keith Brooks ... set wireman
Tynan Callesen ... grip: second unit
Luke T. Campbell ... phantom technician
Torstein Colyer ... dolly grip: "a" camera, reshoots
Robert DeVitt ... b camera first assistant (as Robert W. Devitt)
James Dittiger ... still photographer
Andre Dommisse ... Video Assist Assist
Lukas Fournier ... b camera second assistant
Niall Fraser ... best boy electric: main unit
Lee Gibeau ... camera crane technician
Ian Gledhill ... lighting console programmer
Spiro Grant ... first assistant camera: "a" camera, second unit
Braden Haggerty ... underwater camera operator
Stuart Haggerty ... gaffer
Rod Haney ... rigging grip best boy
Jason Haycock ... first assistant camera / second assistant camera
Steve Holland ... set wireman
Kenny Huynh ... lighting technician
Steve Itano ... first assistant camera: Seattle
Gaelle Jego ... loader
Justin Johns ... digital video assist coordinator
Simon Jori ... digital imaging technician
Norbert Kaluza ... camera operator: "a" camera / steadicam operator
Jay Kamal ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, second unit - day player
Machio Lall ... camera trainee
Kai Lydgate ... lighting technician: second unit
Case Norton ... first assistant camera: additional photography
Kim Olsen ... key grip
Sean Oxenbury ... key rigging gaffer
Peter Pacula ... best boy rigging grip
Derek Ryan Pedersson ... lighting technician
Dana Powers ... lighting technician
Emily Raglin ... camera trainee
Zachary Richardson ... grip
Alexandre Robichaud ... second assistant camera: additional photography
Bo Rouck ... lighting technician
Salomon Saade ... a camera second assistant
Armand Santos ... best boy rigging lighting
Robert Siuda ... first assistant camera
Ryan Skeete ... eng camera operator
Calum Smith ... rigging electric
Troy James Sobotka ... key grip second unit / lead man grip
Branden Sparkes ... lighting technician
Patrick Stepien ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
John Trapman ... aerial director of photography
Eric Ulbrich ... additional photography
Spencer Village ... best boy rigging lighting
Thomas Walker ... b camera second assistant
Daniel Walsh ... first assistant camera: second unit
Shaoyun Wang ... steadicam operator: second unit (as Shawn Wang)
Lance White ... digital video assist coordinator: second unit
Aaron Wik ... best boy
Janice Yip ... digital utility
Shayne Zwickel ... rigging gaffer: re-shoots

Animation Department

Edit
Maria Juliana Caicedo ... animator
Bibi Fontana ... animator
David Gimenez ... senior animator
Yuka Tsuchida ... animator

Casting Department

Edit
Jessica Cameron ... casting associate
Corinne Clark ... canadian casting
Avery Fane ... casting assistant
Sandra-Ken Freeman ... extras casting
Joyce Kurtz ... adr voice casting
Jennifer Page ... canadian casting
Christin Park ... extras casting
Molly Pinto ... casting assistant
Brittani Ward ... casting associate (as Brittani Smith)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Kimberley Bejar ... truck costumer
Lanny Campbell ... breakdown artist
Phuong Chau ... costume buyer
Tracey Graham ... costume supervisor: reshoot
Tara R. Hinecker ... background costume coordinator
Jessica Lythgoe-Green ... costume coordinator
Laurel Morgan ... costume coordinator
Kieu Nguyen ... costume cutter
Heather Osborne ... creature costumer: Ryuk
Amie Payne ... costumer (as Amie Hamer)
Paula Plachy ... assistant costume designer
Taryn Thumath ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Jason Collier ... assistant location manager
Hans Dayal ... location manager
Warren Dean Fulton ... assistant location manager
Jeff Mohs ... location scout
Ali A. Rashti ... location assistant
Patrick Subarsky ... assistant location manager

Music Department

Edit
Sally Boldt ... music editor
Nick Chuba ... score collaboration
Shoji Kameda ... vocalist: throat singing
Michael Patterson ... music scoring mixer
Matthew Pusti ... composer: additional music
Mary Ramos ... music supervisor
Claudia Sarne ... musician: Ferris wheel opera

Transportation Department

Edit
Andrew Anderson ... driver 2nd unit
Blue Angus ... transportation coordinator
Victor Formosa ... driver
Chuck Greig ... transportation co-captain: splinter unit
Paul Irvine ... transportation captain
Ronnie King ... transportation captain
Rick Rasmussen ... picture car coordinator
Rainer Scheelisch ... driver (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Anne Armstrong ... production assistant
Tuezdae J. Barrett ... production assistant
Karen Bergen ... production accountant
Kimberley Black ... 2nd assistant production coordinator: reshoots
Judy Blinick ... post prod accountant
John C. Bradshaw ... medical technician
John A. Busenberg ... executive producer: Devastudios, main title
Derek Carlson ... key production assistant
Niall Cassin ... production assistant
Jiao Chen ... assistant: Mr. Lin
Andrew Childs ... assistant: Mr. Lee
Eudora Chu ... second assistant production coordinator
Paul Cole ... production assistant
Elyse Dinh ... adr voice
Ian Doig ... animal coordinator
Cameron Drinkle ... Video Playback Co-Ordinator
Amandine Dufraise ... script supervisor: second unit
Eddie Farfan ... key production assistant
Rob Fournier ... armourer
Denika Garrick ... choreographer
Brian Herskowitz ... voice actor
Patrick Phogan Hogan ... production assistant
Morgan Howell ... assistant: Mr. Lin
Krista Huppert ... assistant accountant
Caroline Jonsson ... location site rep
Megumi Kanazawa ... extra actress
Sandra Linz ... production assistant
Laura Livingstone ... production coordinator
Grace MacLeod ... rat trainer
Darryl Merpaw ... assistant: Mr. Wingard
Yumi Mizui ... japanese dialogue coach
Fabio Novitsky ... craft service / first aid
Jonathan Osland ... safety consultant/coordinator
Michael Paik ... craft service / first aid
Jerami Pergel ... first assistant production coordinator
Anna Perzel ... first aid craft service
Naomi Polk ... bg wrangler
Arjun Rawat ... production assistant
Nick Reynolds ... assistant: Mr. Eirich
Lauraine Richardson ... production assistant
Christopher Mark Ritchie ... key production assistant
Mark Rooke-Jones ... key production assistant
Bo Rouck ... production assistant
Reba Rowe ... TAL
Jo Scott ... key office production assistant / office production assistant (creditOnly)
Ana Oparnica Sebal ... script supervisor
Neil Stopforth ... aircraft wrangler
Gary Sundt ... assistant: Mr. Wingard
Eric W. Thompson ... production lawyer
Sam Tofsted ... assistant: Ms. Yoon
Gladys Tong ... computer/ video playback supervisor
Natalie Trent ... production assistant
Katrina Ungewitter ... assistant: Ms. Yoon
Valeria Viganò ... production assistant
Darren Whittred ... production assistant
Johana Wong ... assistant: Mr. Ferguson
Alex L. Worman ... unit publicist
Mayumi Yoshida ... dialect coach: Japanese

Thanks

Edit
Jon Silk ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Warner Bros. (2017) (Japan) (theatrical)
  • Netflix (2017) (Australia) (video) (VOD)
  • Netflix (2017) (Singapore) (video)
  • Netflix (2017) (United States) (video) (video: internet)
  • Netflix (2017) (United States) (video) (internet)
  • Netflix (2017) (United States) (video)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Light Turner, a bright student, stumbles across a mystical notebook that has the power to kill any person whose name he writes in it. Light decides to launch a secret crusade to rid the streets of criminals. Soon, the student-turned-vigilante finds himself pursued by a famous detective known only by the alias L. Written by Warner Bros. Pictures

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Death Note: Il quaderno della morte (Italy)
  • Тетрадь смерти (Russia)
  • Notatnik śmierci (Poland)
  • Desu noto (Japan)
  • La Libreta de la Muerte (South America, Spanish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 101 min
Country
Language
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During post production, the office was broken into and a flash drive containing some VFX shots was stolen. See more »
Goofs When Light shows Mia the Death Note for the first time he asks her to read the last entry. The last entry should have been Anthony Skomal, not Kenny Doyle. See more »
Movie Connections Features Phantasm (1979). See more »
Soundtracks Reckless (Don't Be So...) See more »
Crazy Credits The closing credits are written in the same style as the Death Note instructions. See more »
Quotes L: [to Light] You're the one who flew into the sun, I'm just here to make sure you burn!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed