Writing on the Wall (2011)

Not Rated | | Comedy | 1 October 2011 (USA)
Clip
0:56 | Clip
It's 1999 and over a candle-lit dinner Paul and Mary Jane D'Arbanville are reading the diary of the nineties.

Director:

Nick Peterson

Writers:

Nicolas Gaud (screenplay), Nick Peterson (screenplay)

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Alien Virtual ... Second Paul
Dolly di Rosso ... Jane in Heaven
Jenia Emmanuelle ... Mary Jane D'Arbanville
Vincent X. Hall ... Narrator
Mark Joseph ... Paul
Stuart Timings Stuart Timings ... John
John Waterhouse ... Second John
Edit

Storyline

It's 1999 and over a candle-lit dinner Paul and Mary Jane D'Arbanville are reading the diary of the nineties. "A little fable about the rat and mouse population of London". Somewhere in time two protagonists reminisce about the past. Mary-Jane D'Arbanville, exiled herself from her native New York to London. She landed in London in 1991 and lived with her new found friend Paul. The story comes out of Jane's very own diary called "Map of the Universe", read over a candle-lit dinner. Jane and Paul painted the diary, as the story unfolds, on the walls of London during the nineties. Whilst the story is taking place on earth, in Hell and in the Heavens above and at the same time, the two main characters are played by two different actors. Writing on the Wall is a dark comedy and a documentary about London in the nineties. Whilst in London Jane and Paul X are trying to make sense out of a big expensive city where time doesn't seem to move very fast and yet London in the Nineties was one of ... Written by Alex Altman

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A little fable about the rat and mouse population of London in the nineties

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The film has 63 scenes. See more »

Quotes

Paul: [Set in exterior: Hoxton, London] At least we've lived there before it became all trendy.
Mary Jane D'Arbanville: Trendy, my ass! Hoxton indeed! Bloody Old Street, Shoreditch. The price of an average run-down squat rocketed from 50 000 to 3 million... In spite of all this we have the muggings, burglaries, pollution and the local mafia shooting up in broad daylight.
Paul: That's London for you! You do have to pay for live entertainment!
See more »

Connections

References The Nomi Song (2004) See more »

Soundtracks

If you Really
by Virtual Alien
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

UK

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 October 2011 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Eine Geschichte über die Mauer (nach London...) See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

GBP1,600,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

EdgeImageBank Pictures See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed