6.4/10
195
2 user 7 critic

Sideways (2009)

Saidoweizu (original title)
Not Rated | | Drama | 31 October 2009 (Japan)
A middle-aged Japanese man travels to California to attend the wedding of his American-based friend. Prior to the big event, they take one last trip to Napa Valley, where they taste wine, dally with romance.

Director:

Cellin Gluck

Writers:

Alexander Payne (story and characters), Rex Pickett (story and characters)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $3.99 on Prime Video

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Sideways (2004)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Two men reaching middle age with not much to show but disappointment embark on a week-long road trip through California's wine country, just as one is about to take a trip down the aisle.

Director: Alexander Payne
Stars: Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen
Mr. Right Wanted (TV Series 2014)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.2/10 X  
Stars: Sonia Sui, Ching Fang, Diana Tai
News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.9/10 X  

A documentary featuring Taiwanese students' great struggle against The Service Trade Agreement between China and Taiwan, 'democracy' as its theme.

Director: Yasumi Iwakami
Stars: Shih-Yi Ho, Ryota Nakanishi
Exit (2014)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Featuring an award winning central performance by Chen Shiang-Chyi, the film focuses on a Taiwanese woman struggling with middle age and early-onset menopause, balancing her repressed desire against conforming to social expectations.

Director: Hsiang Chienn
Stars: Shiang-chyi Chen, Ming-hsiang Tung, Ming-Hua Pai
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.3/10 X  
Director: Henri Chang
Stars: Bai-Hui Chang, Shiang-Wei Yang
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.1/10 X  

Native Taiwanese, from the ethnic group Atayal, Protest against the claims of the central government - made up of Chinese immigrants from the ethnic group Han, who are now most of the ... See full summary »

Director: Akira Chen
Stars: Kaiser Chuang, Chih-Ju Lin, Sze-Chi Lo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.2/10 X  

A father and daughter swap bodies and have to learn to live each other's lives.

Director: Ken Ochiai
Stars: Thai Hoa, Kaity Nguyen
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1/10 X  

This program traces the origin and the history of the Red Cross to examine how the organization built a reputation of devotion to the spirit of goodwill and global humanitarianism. Norika ... See full summary »

Director: Mikito Kyo
Stars: Norika Fujiwara
Short | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

A man travels around a city with a camera slung over his shoulder, documenting urban life with dazzling invention.

Director: Ryota Nakanishi
Stars: Salvador Allende, Hugo Chávez, Patricio Guzmán
Takao eiga (Video 2016)
Talk-Show
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.4/10 X  

In the 2016 international cinema cultural event that governed by Taiwanese government, Corman Award-winning filmmaker Ryota Nakanishi performs a pro-Taiwan film stand-up show deep in the heart of Tokyo, Japan.

Directors: Kek Huat Lau, Jinx-Huai Lee, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Shih-Yi Ho, Kek Huat Lau, Jinx-Huai Lee
One More Take (TV Movie 2013)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1/10 X  
Director: Henri Chang
Stars: Shih Chang, Winnie Shih-Ying Chang, Stanly Hsu
Drop Anchor (2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 1.1/10 X  
Director: Shinju Funabiki
Stars: Toshiteru Hirose, Yûko Araki, Masaya Adachi
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Rinko Kikuchi ... Mina Parker
Griffin Gluck ... Pharmacy Boy
Anna Easteden ... Alli
Fumiyo Kohinata ... Michio Saito
Morgan Snyder ... Laura Cooper
Matthew Asner Matthew Asner ... Matty
Katsuhisa Namase ... Daisuke Uehara
Caroline Paris Gluck Caroline Paris Gluck ... Pharmacy Girl
Gigi Benson ... Wine Patron / Drug Store shopper
Kyôka Suzuki Kyôka Suzuki ... Mayuko Tanka
Montgomery Paulsen ... Pharmacist
Jean-Christophe Lebert ... John Guillaume
Francois Caillaud Francois Caillaud ... Winery attendant
Maya Waterman Maya Waterman ... Laura's Grandmother
Jade Willard Jade Willard ... Pharmacy girl #2
Edit

Storyline

A middle-aged Japanese man travels to California to attend the wedding of his American-based friend. Prior to the big event, they take one last trip to Napa Valley, where they taste wine, dally with romance.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Fox [Japan] | Fox Japan [Japan]

Country:

Japan | USA

Language:

Japanese | English

Release Date:

31 October 2009 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Sideways See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Alexander Payne was given an executive-producer credit as a courtesy. See more »

Connections

Remake of Sideways (2004) See more »

Soundtracks

Do You Feel
Performed by MAKE
Written by Ken Rangkuty and Mayumi Kaneyuki
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed