Edit
Ondine (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Neil Jordan

Writing Credits  

Neil Jordan ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

... Syracuse
... Ondine
... Maura
... Annie
... Nurse - Dialysis
... Alex
Mary O'Shea ... Fish Co Op Woman
Gemma Reeves ... Draper's Shop Tracy
... Priest
... Librarian
... Vladic
Conor Power ... Eoin
Olwyn Hanley ... Katie
... Fishery Board George
... Fishery Board Man II
Peter Gowen ... Dr. Hannon
Helen Norton ... Nurse
Don Wycherley ... Kettle
Gertrude Montgomery ... Ban Garda
Reese O'Shea ... Paudie
Sharon Shannon ... Funeral Musician
Dashiel Jordan ... Kid on Bike
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Funeral Attendee (uncredited)

Produced by 

Ben Browning ... producer
Ned Dowd ... executive producer
James Flynn ... producer
Neil Jordan ... producer
Michael Maher ... executive producer
Morgan O'Sullivan ... executive producer: Octagon Films
Peter Rawlinson ... executive producer
Karen Richards ... line producer

Music by 

Kjartan Sveinsson ... (original score)

Cinematography by 

Christopher Doyle ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Tony Lawson

Casting By 

Susie Figgis
Frank Moiselle
Nuala Moiselle

Production Design by 

Anna Rackard

Art Direction by 

Mark Lowry

Set Decoration by 

Judy Farr

Costume Design by 

Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh

Makeup Department 

Clare Barman ... assistant makeup artist
Lorraine Brennan ... assistant hair stylist
Orla Carrol ... chief hair artist
Morna Ferguson ... chief makeup artist
Aisling Nairn ... makeup artist: additional photography

Production Management 

Louise Curran ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jamie Christopher ... first assistant director
Glenn Delaney ... third assistant director
Ned Dowd ... first assistant director: additional photography
Therese Friel ... second assistant director: additional photography
Cathriona Glynn ... trainee assistant director
Daire Glynn ... trainee assistant director
Ingrid Goodwin ... second assistant director: second unit
Mike Hayes ... third assistant director: second unit
Alex Jones ... second assistant director
Nicola Long ... trainee assistant director
Adam Philpott ... third assistant director: additional photography
Michael Stevenson ... second assistant director
Flynn Von Kleist ... trainee assistant director

Art Department 

Ben Collins ... stand-by art director (as Ben S. Collins)
Dave Fisher ... chargehand standby props
Dean Fisher ... stand-by props
Christine Fitzgerald ... trainee art department
Alan Harvey ... chargehand dressing prop
Ronan Kennedy ... stand-by props: reshoots
Nicky MacManus ... construction coordinator
Kieran McCarthy ... stand-by props
Adrienne McGrane ... graphics designer
Eleonora McNamara ... assistant art director
John Neligan ... prop buyer
Graham Waters ... standby carpenter

Sound Department 

Christian Byrne ... second boom operator
Alan Collins ... sound facility director: ardmore sound
Brendan Deasy ... sound recordist
Caoimhe Doyle ... foley artist
Steve Fanagan ... sound effects editor
Andrew Felton ... boom operator
Hugh Fox ... sfx recordist
Sarah Gaines ... supervising sound editor
Aza Hand ... foley editor
Alex Hudd ... sound consultant: dolby
Tom Johnson ... re-recording mixer / sound effects editor
Andy Malcolm ... foley artist
Michelle McCormack ... assistant dialogue editor
Eoghan McDonnell ... foley assistant
Jean McGrath ... foley recordist
James Shannon ... dolby sound consultant

Special Effects by 

Kevin Byrne ... special effects supervisor
Kevin Nolan ... senior special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Louie Alexander ... digital compositor: Framestore
Matthew Baker ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Zachary Bloom ... scanning and recording: Framestore
Clare Brody ... data operator - framestore
Zoe Cousins ... digital intermediate scanning and recording: Framestore
Jerome Dewhurst ... di engineer
Richard Edwards ... digital intermediate data operator: Framestore
Andrew Harvey ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Adam Hawkes ... compositor
Karsten Hecker ... film mastering engineer
Jan Hogevold ... executive producer: framestore di
Tim Keene ... senior visual effects producer: Framestore
John Kennedy ... digital compositor: Windmill Lane
Brian Krijgsman ... colourist: Framestore
James Long ... digital intermediate data operator
Veronica Marcano ... scanning & recording operator: Framestore
Edwin Metternich ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Mark Nelmes ... visual effects supervisor
Adam Parker ... retouch and restoration: Framestore
Lee Rankin ... scanning and recording: Framestore
James Reed ... scanning and recording
Gavin Round ... DI producer: Framestore
Jimmy Saul ... assitant manager scanning and recording: Framestore
Oscar Tornincasa ... digital compositor
Chris Ventress ... paint & roto artist

Stunts 

Nick Chopping ... stunt performer
Norman Kelly ... stunt performer
Paul Lowe ... stunt performer
Brian McAllister ... stunt performer
Belinda McGinley ... stunt performer
Mark Mottram ... fight choreographer / stunt coordinator
Robbie O'Brien ... stunt performer
James O'Donnell ... stunt double / stunt performer
Donal O'Farrell ... stunt performer
Gary Robinson ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department 

José Luis Bernal ... focus puller
Kevin Brookner ... video operator
Adam Dale ... aerial director of photography
Jason Dully ... 2nd Unit - second assistant camera
Robert Flood ... second assistant camera (as Robert Hallinan Flood)
Celine Gravez ... second assistant camera
Diarmuid Hughes ... trainee grip
Tony Jackson ... steadicam operator
Brian Johanson ... video assist
Nic Lawson ... cinematographer: second unit
Rupert Lloyd-Parry ... key grip
Niall Mannion ... electrician
James McGuire ... gaffer
Micheal O'Mogáin ... best boy
Nigel Permane ... underwater camera assistant
Patrick Redmond ... still photographer
Andy Thomson ... flight head technician
Adam Tsan ... crane operator
Jimmy Ward ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Dave Wells ... grip: dailies

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

John Cowell ... breakdown artist
Barbara Milne ... costume trainee
Belle Phipps ... costume assistant
Karen Rigg ... wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department 

Kerri Aungle ... negative cutter
Matt Branton ... assistant colorist
Noreen Donohoe ... delivery assistant
Jamie Turpin ... first assistant editor
Niamh Burke-Kennedy ... trainee assistant editor (uncredited)
Simona Harrison ... colorist: dailies (uncredited)

Location Management 

Lorcan Berney ... assistant location manager
Michael Swan ... assistant location manager
Clodagh Tierney ... location manager: additional photography

Music Department 

Petur Thor Benediktsson ... musician: additional guitar (as Pétur Þór Benediktsson)
Becky Bentham ... music supervisor: Hot House Music
Orri P. Dyrason ... musician: drums (as Orri Páll Dýrason)
Kristin Haraldsdottir ... musician: viola (as Kristín Þóra Haraldsdóttir)
Lance Hogan ... music producer
Ingrid Karlsdóttir ... musician: violin
Keith Lindsay ... music editor
Abbie Lister ... music supervisor: Hot House Music
Júiia Mogensen ... musician: cello (as Júiía Mogensen)
María Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir ... musician: violin
Sólrún Sumarliðadóttir ... musician: cello
Óttar Sæmundsen ... musician: double bass (as Óttar Sæmundsson)
Viktor Orri Árnason ... musician: violin
Hildur Ársælsdóttir ... musician: violin
Edda Rún Ólafsdóttir ... musician: viola

Transportation Department 

Paul Kelly ... driver: cast
Ian Lewis ... driver: star trailers
Michael Phelan ... transportation captain

Other crew 

Kate Bone ... assistant production coordinator
Renee Burke ... script supervisor
Gillian Cody ... post production accountant
Aaron Farrell ... project manager
Lucia Foster Found ... aerial operations coordinator
Mike Hayes ... production assistant
Nora Henderson ... extras coordinator
Rob Hill ... film transfer
Carlton Jarvis ... medical advisor
Eimear Kelly ... production assistant
Ise Murphy ... production assistant
Ante Novakovic ... assistant: Colin Farrell
Isaac Sananes ... assistant accountant
Conor Slattery ... stand-in: Colin Farrell (I)
Sarah Smith ... assistant: Neil Jordan
Andy Stephens ... aerial operations manager
Christine Strobel ... dubbing script translator: german
Jake Tuck ... assistant to producers

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page