6.2/10
57

Mes copains (2008)

Some days I tell myself I don't deserve my friends. Others where I look at them looking at me and thinking: "Everybody failed, since the beginning of times, but we WILL make it". And then I... See full summary »

Director:

Louis Garrel

Writer:

Louis Garrel

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Little Tailor (2010)
Short | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A black and white movie that shows a young tailor (Arthur) who falls for a beautiful stage actress (Marie-Julie) and thinks about quitting everything for her, including the old tailor who raised and taught him.

Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Arthur Igual, Léa Seydoux, Albert Igual
Two Friends (2015)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Two best friends have their relationship tested when Abel tries to help his friend Clement with the latter's love interest Mona.

Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Vincent Macaigne, Louis Garrel
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Louis is ready to take care of Vincent, and asks Marie to manage by herself, but forgets that for her, this has other connotations

Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Golshifteh Farahani, Louis Garrel, Vincent Macaigne
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A couple's relationship becomes complicated when she leaves him for his best friend, and returns after he dies.

Director: Louis Garrel
Stars: Louis Garrel, Laetitia Casta, Lily-Rose Depp
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

1968 and 1969 in Paris: during and after the student and trade union revolt. François is 20, a poet, dodging military service. He takes to the barricades, but won't throw a Molotov cocktail... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Louis Garrel, Clotilde Hesme, Julien Lucas
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The familiar conflicts of a film director planning to make a movie about his life and the confrontation he has with his wife, an actress who was turned down for such project in which she wanted to play herself.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Brigitte Sy, Philippe Garrel, Louis Garrel
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The intertwining fates of the historical figures, the men and the women of the 1789 French revolution, as they meet at the newly established Assemblée Nationale.

Director: Pierre Schoeller
Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Adèle Haenel, Olivier Gourmet
Biography | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

In 1967, during the making of "La Chinoise," film director Jean-Luc Godard falls in love with 19-year-old actress Anne Wiazemsky and marries her.

Director: Michel Hazanavicius
Stars: Louis Garrel, Stacy Martin, Bérénice Bejo
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Pierre and Manon are a pair of poor documentary makers, who scrape by with odd jobs. When Pierre meets young trainee Elisabeth, he falls for her, but wants to keep Manon at the same time. ... See full summary »

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Clotilde Courau, Stanislas Merhar, Lena Paugam
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

The once-happy marriage between brooding painter Frederic and his movie-star wife Angele hits the rocks when another couple joins them on a Roman holiday.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Monica Bellucci, Louis Garrel, Céline Sallette
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A celebrity is caught by her husband with a young lover. She ends the relationship, but slowly goes insane.

Director: Philippe Garrel
Stars: Louis Garrel, Laura Smet, Clémentine Poidatz
Planetarium (2016)
Drama | Fantasy | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Follows the journey of sisters who are believed to possess the supernatural ability to connect with ghosts. They cross paths with a visionary French producer while performing in Paris.

Director: Rebecca Zlotowski
Stars: Natalie Portman, Lily-Rose Depp, Emmanuel Salinger
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Gilbert Begniot Gilbert Begniot
Lolita Chammah
Sylvain Creuzevault Sylvain Creuzevault
Esther Garrel
Michelle Goddet Michelle Goddet
Arthur Igual Arthur Igual
Damien Mongin Damien Mongin
Edit

Storyline

Some days I tell myself I don't deserve my friends. Others where I look at them looking at me and thinking: "Everybody failed, since the beginning of times, but we WILL make it". And then I think: "Even this idea will get old, so hurry up, let's film it." I scribbled a story about parents taking their children in hostage, asked a very beautiful girl to play the part of the boy who wants them all. I cast it onto a big screen and see how it works. There they are, my friends on a big screen, because I find them so handsome.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Short

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

28 June 2009 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Mis amigos See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mezzanine Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente)

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed