Poster

Broken City ()


Reference View | Change View


In a city rife with injustice, ex-cop Billy Taggart seeks redemption and revenge after being double-crossed and then framed by its most powerful figure: Mayor Nicholas Hostetler.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Billy Taggart
...
Mayor Hostetler
...
Cathleen Hostetler
...
Carl Fairbanks
...
Jack Valliant
...
Katy Bradshaw
...
Natalie Barrow
...
Tony Jansen
...
Paul Andrews
...
Todd Lancaster
...
Sam Lancaster
...
Secretary - Hostetler (as Odessa Sykes)
Britney Theriot ...
Valerie
Luis Tolentino ...
Mikey Tavarez
...
Judge
...
Prosecutor
...
Mr. Davies (Billy's Lawyer)
...
Cop - Courtroom
Aaron Zell ...
Staten Island Man
...
Staten Island Neighbor
James M. Jenkins ...
Jimmy (voice)
...
Staten Island Woman
...
Amber (voice)
Anthony Thomas ...
Security Guard
...
Reporter at City Hall
...
Valliant's Aide (as Indigo Nichols)
...
Post Columnist
...
Body Man Kevin
...
YMCA Speaker
Rachel Wulff ...
Hospital Reporter
...
Cathleen's Friend
Dustin Knockum ...
Doorman
...
Ryan
...
Cast Friend #1
...
Cast Friend #2
...
Harris Sargent
...
Mitch Rappaport
...
Mitch Rapapport's Wife
...
Four Season's Waitress (as Leslie Hippensteel)
...
Murdock
...
Harvard Club Bartender
Greg Sproles ...
Crime Scene Cop
...
Bolton Teen Alex
...
2nd Bolton Teen
...
Raul Barea
Millie Tirelli ...
Natalie's Mother
...
Sam's Employee #1
...
Sam's Employee #2
...
Sam's Employee #3
...
Brooklyn Cop
...
Hotel Bartender
...
Debate Moderator
Rachael Taylor Arrington ...
Local Bartender
Veronica Berry ...
Sr. Center Reporter #1
...
Valliant's Office Reporter #2
Elizabeth Kaledin ...
NY1 Anchor on TV
...
Premiere PR
Janell Crispyn ...
Radio Announcer
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Dudley Fuqua ...
Lawyer
Rhonda Floyd Aguillard ...
Guest at Fundraiser (uncredited)
...
Premiere Cast Member (uncredited)
...
Mayor's Dinner Guest (uncredited)
...
Mayor Hostelter's Security (uncredited)
Solima Arnold ...
Casual Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Cathleen's Assistant (uncredited)
John R. Bennett II ...
Police Officer (uncredited)
Roger Brenner ...
News Reporter (uncredited)
Tom Cain ...
Arresting Officer (uncredited)
Ryan Catalanotto ...
Debate Patron (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Haylie Creppel ...
Hospital Patient (uncredited)
Raymond Delaune ...
Businessman (uncredited)
...
Racketball Gym Patron (uncredited)
Z. Dieterich ...
BMW Driver (uncredited)
...
NY Policeman at X-Ray Machine (uncredited)
...
Dinner Guest (uncredited)
...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
...
City Hall Protestor / Casual Pedestrian (uncredited)
Russell M. Haeuser ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
Kaitlin Hoychick ...
Nurse (uncredited)
...
Mayor Hostelter's Security (uncredited)
Stephen T. Johnson ...
Protesters (uncredited)
Mark Joyce ...
Debate Attendee (uncredited)
Kristal Kincaid ...
Pedestrian (uncredited)
...
Reporter (uncredited)
Cynthia LeBlanc ...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
Elton LeBlanc ...
Fundraiser Guest (uncredited)
Lucinda Lewis ...
Protestor - NY (uncredited)
...
Waiter (uncredited)
Catherine Kim Poon ...
Reporter (uncredited)
Jessica Poumaroux ...
Lunch Guest (uncredited)
Christopher Reeves ...
Premiere PR (uncredited)
...
Theater Goer (uncredited)
Heather Robbins ...
Cast Member at Wrap Party (uncredited)
Shindo Ki Rodriguez ...
Protestor (uncredited)
Johnny Santiago ...
Detective (uncredited)
Andy Sims ...
Bar Patron (uncredited)
Andrew j Spinks ...
NYC Lunch Chef (uncredited)
...
Trial Attendee (uncredited)
...
News Shop Cashier (uncredited)
Rachel Vicknair ...
Premier Party Guest (uncredited)
...
CSI Officer (uncredited)
...
Debate Attendee (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Allen Hughes

Written by

Edit
Brian Tucker ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Brandt Andersen ... executive producer (as Brandt Anderson)
William S. Beasley ... executive producer
Rodin Alper Bingol ... co-producer
Remington Chase ... producer
Randall Emmett ... producer
George Furla ... executive producer
Jason Gandhi ... executive producer
Brandon Grimes ... co-producer
Allen Hughes ... producer
Scott Lambert ... executive producer
Stephen Levinson ... producer
Fredrik Malmberg ... executive producer
Stepan Martirosyan ... executive producer
Arnon Milchan ... producer
Jeff Rice ... executive producer
Scott Robinson ... consulting producer
Kevin Robl ... executive producer
Teddy Schwarzman ... producer
Adi Shankar ... executive producer
Spencer Silna ... executive producer
Ben Stillman ... co-producer
Brian Tucker ... executive producer
Daniel Wagner ... executive producer
Mark Wahlberg ... producer

Music by

Edit
Atticus Ross
Leopold Ross
Claudia Sarne

Cinematography by

Edit
Ben Seresin ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Cindy Mollo

Editorial Department

Edit
J. Cody Baker ... color assistant
Jason Barnes ... assistant editor
Stephen Ceci ... colorist: dailies
Kenny Dodson ... editorial production assistant
Beau J. Genot ... post production consultant
Heather Goodwin Floyd ... first assistant editor (as Heather Goodwin)
Joe Guzman ... digital intermediate producer
Benson Hopp ... editor: digital post-production
Matthew W. Johnson ... digital conform: Company 3
Nancy Jundi ... digital editing systems support
Tim Maxwell ... digital mastering
Harry Muller ... color timer
Stefan Sonnenfeld ... digital intermediate colorist
Lindsay Tessier ... digital lab coordinator
Ian Sullivan ... digital intermediate accountant (uncredited)

Casting By

Edit
Sheila Jaffe

Production Design by

Edit
Tom Duffield

Art Direction by

Edit
Christina Eunji Kim ... (as Christina E. Kim)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Leonard R. Spears ... (as Leonard Spears)

Costume Design by

Edit
Betsy Heimann

Makeup Department

Edit
John Caglione Jr. ... makeup artist: Russell Crowe
Daina Daigle ... hair stylist / key hairstylist: New Orleans
Debi Dumas ... hair colorist: Mr. Crowe
Donna Marie Fischetto ... key hair stylist: New York
Krystal Kershaw ... key makeup artist (as Krystal Ann Kershaw)
Ann Masterson ... makeup department head
Johnny Villanueva ... hair department head
Marcos Gonzales ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
R. Cory McCutcheon ... hair stylist: New York (uncredited)
Kent Richard ... additional hair stylist (uncredited)
Jami Ross ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)
Kerrie Smith ... hair designer: Catherine Zeta-Jones (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Denise Pinckley ... production manager
Sharyn Shimada-Huggins ... unit production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Kim Barnard ... second assistant director: second unit
Stephen P. Dunn ... first assistant director
William Eubank ... second unit director
Sarah Fairchild ... additional second assistant director
Alex Finch ... additional second assistant director
Zack Kibbee ... second second assistant director
Dodd Loomis ... second second assistant director: second unit
Mike McGuirk ... dga trainee
Paul Byrne Prenderville ... second assistant director
Brad Robinson ... second second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Spencer J. Abadie ... painter
Richard Alonso ... computer graphics artist
Sophia Alonzo ... graphic artist
Christy C. Beshears ... art department production assistant
Scott C. Bivona ... lead greensman
Paul Blanchard ... leadman
Jane Brewster ... fine artist
Chris Britt ... set dresser
Rick Broderman ... paint foreman
Garf Brown ... scenic charge
Carl E. Clevenger III ... set dresser
Katie Clinebelle ... props
Carl Counts ... art department coordinator
Miguel De Jesus ... industrial shop person
George DeTitta Jr. ... set decorator: New York
Gerald DeTitta ... leadman: NYC
Ryan Martin Dwyer ... on-set dresser
Jack Flynn ... construction buyer
Adam Goodnoff-Cernese ... key on-set dresser: New York
James Klotsas ... set dresser: nyc
Ellen Lampl ... graphic artist
Lindanne Lewis ... painter
Carl Mastio ... greensman
Brian Mccolgan ... set dresser
Myron Meek ... prop gang boss
Stephen P. Noell ... assistant property master
John Richoux ... on-set greens
Duke Scoppa ... property master: New York Unit
Dylan Jude Sheridan ... graphic artist (as Dylan Sheridan)
Michael Sheridan Smith ... scenic
Paul Stanwyck ... paint lead
Brent Stewart ... general foreman
Chuck Stringer ... construction coordinator
David Lee Toth ... set dresser
Marisa Umsawasdi ... props
Tom R. Wilson ... carpenter / prop maker
Franz Wise ... props
Stephanie Wittmann ... set design intern
Brook Yeaton ... property master

Sound Department

Edit
Jimmy 'Coach' Armstrong ... boom operator
Michael Barosky ... sound mixer
Keith Bilderbeck ... sound effects editor
Eddie Bydalek ... additional sound recordist
Paul Drenning ... adr mixer
Christopher Flowers ... audio description narrator
Jeff Gomillion ... adr mixer
Randall Guth ... first assistant sound editor
Allen Hartz ... dialogue and adr editor
Jake Head ... looper (as Jacob Head)
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Daniel Kuzila ... additional sound utility
Dane Lonsdale ... sound mixer: second unit
Martin Lopez ... sound designer
Mike Marino ... foley mixer
Bill Meadows ... mix technician
Michael Miller ... adr mixer
Dean Minnerly ... foley artist
Frank A. Montaño ... re-recording mixer
Linda Murphy ... boom operator
Jamey Osborne ... sound utility
Derek Pippert ... supervising foley editor
Miguel Rivera ... dialogue supervisor
Philip Rogers ... adr recordist
Tom Ryan ... adr mixer
Richard Schexnayder ... sound mixer
Billy Theriot ... adr mixer
Wyatt Tuzo ... utility sound
Steven D. Williams ... supervising sound editor
Rick Santizo ... commentary mixer (uncredited)
John Soukup ... sound transfer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Fred Buchholz ... special effects coordinator
Edward Joubert ... special effects technician
Brad Manis ... special effects technician
David K. Nami ... special effects coordinator
Matt Stonish ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by

Edit
Juan Alvarez ... visual effects artist
Caitlin Atherton ... visual effects coordinator (as Caitlin Thornton)
Jeff Atherton ... visual effects producer: Hydraulx
William Barkus ... roto/paint: Hydraulx
Khandu Bidkar ... visual effects artist
Cody Brunty ... visual effects artist
Patrick Canning ... roto/paint: Hyrdaulx
Ed Chapman ... visual effects supervisor: hydraulx
Damian Drago ... additional visual effects
Anthony Fung ... visual effects artist
Thomas Eugene Green ... title designer
Ashok Gunjal ... digital artist
Sean Castle Hitchcock ... junior compositor
Sun Lee ... senior matte painter: Hydraulx
Valy Lungoccia ... digital compositor
Mary Joy Macalintal ... visual effects coordinator
Jamison McCord ... roto/paint: Hydraulx VFX
Steven Miller ... flame artist
Jale Parsons ... digital compositor
Chris Payne ... flame artist
Sean Pfeiffer ... compositor
Jason Adam Schaefer ... roto/paint: Hydraulx
Eric Stull ... digital effects artist
Chris Tezber ... visual effects coordinator
Evan Wake ... rotoscope artist
Mark Edward Wright ... visual effects editor: Hydraulx (as Mark Wright)
Michael Zavala ... 2D production manager: hy*drau"lx vfx
Raffaele Apuzzo ... digital compositor (uncredited)
Mark Fletcher ... screen graphics designer (uncredited)

Stunts

Edit
Andy Abele ... stunt double: Justin Chambers/Ryan
Stanton Barrett ... stunts
Gary Baxley ... stunts
Hunter Baxley ... stunt driver / stunts
Mark Chavarria ... stunt performer
Clay Cullen ... stunt driver
Peter Cullen ... stunts
John T. Cypert ... stunts
Brian Duffy ... stunts
Amanda Dyar ... stunts
Jeff Galpin ... stunt driver / stunts
Sean Graham ... stunt double
Regis Harrington ... stunt driver / stunts
Cassidy Hice ... stunts / utility stunts
Tony Lazzara ... stunt driver
Oakley Lehman ... stunts
Khristian Lupo ... stunt driver
Tom Lupo ... stunts
Mike Majesky ... utility stunts
Holly O'Quin ... stunt driver / stunts
Larry Rippenkroeger ... stunts
Jason Rodriguez ... stunt coordinator
Eric R Salas ... stunt driver / stunts
Tim Schuebel ... photo stunt double / stunt driver
Greg Sproles ... stunt double: Chance Kelly
Matthew R. Staley ... stunt double: James Ransone
Luis Tolentino ... stunt performer
Jimmy P. Wong ... utility stunts

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Olga Abramson ... second assistant camera: "a" camera, New York
Gerald Autin ... grip
Gerard Bartley ... lighting technician
Maceo Bishop ... camera operator: "b" camera, New York and New Orleans / steadicam operator: New York and New Orleans
Hans Bjerno ... aerial director of photography
Gary Cadow ... rigging grip
Scott Calcagno ... rigging grip
Pete Chiaramonte ... electrician
Rowland Egerton ... best boy rigging grip
Marc Ehrenbold ... steadicam operator
Christopher M. Elassad ... dolly grip
Jay Fortune ... gaffer
Carter Lee Garrett ... lighting technician
Kevin Gilligan ... best boy grip
Mike Grace ... lighting technician
Shane E. Gros ... grip
Henry Guzman ... rigging electrician
John C. Hoffler Jr. ... camera loader
John Holmes ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Joshua Huval ... video utility
Lukasz Jogalla ... director of photography: second unit
Nils Johnson ... key digital video assist operator: New York unit
Franklin Jones II ... key rigging grip
Larron Rome Julian ... assistant camera
Michael D. Kennedy ... scorpio head technician
Joshua Lilly ... additional electric
Scott Lipkowitz ... second assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Joe Lotuaco ... grip
Gregg Marion ... rigging electrician
Alan Markfield ... still photographer
Bradley Martin ... lighting technician: second unit
Brian McClean ... best boy electric
Janice Y. Min ... additional assistant camera: New York (as Janice Min)
William D. Moran ... grip (as William Moran)
Vanessa Morrison ... camera loader: New York (as Vanessa Viera)
Tod Olivieri ... electrician
George Patsos ... key grip
Patrick Ready ... digital workflow supervisor
Tony Rivetti ... first assistant camera
Jonathan E. Robinson ... assistant camera
Louis Sabat ... grip
Jacob Sauerbrey ... electrician
Martin Schaer ... camera operator
Trey Shaneyfelt ... electrician
Blackford 'Boots' Shelton ... first assistant camera: "b" camera, New York
Zachary Sieffert ... first assistant b camera: second unit
Gregor Tavenner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Remi Tournois ... additional camera operator: 2nd unit
Michael Trejo ... grip
Jeffery J. Tufano ... camera operator: second unit
Kristopher Weaver ... local best boy
Barry Wetcher ... still photographer: New York
Ryland Witten-Smith ... grip
Justin Wright ... electrician

Casting Department

Edit
Robin Batherson ... extras casting coordinator
Danielle Colli ... casting associate
Patty Connolly ... adr voice casting (as Patty Majorczak-Connolly)
Justin Coulter ... local casting assistant
Alex Franklin ... casting assistant
Brittany Gischner ... extras casting assistant
Jason Landry ... extras casting
Mia Nguyen ... additional casting
Marcy Punch ... extras casting assistant
Mark Sussman ... adr voice casting
David M. Waldron ... extras casting director

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Lori Castano ... costume production assistant
Doré Cermak ... additional costumer
Lorraine Crossman ... costumer: Mr. Wahlberg
Maggie Dick ... key tailor
Maria Douglas ... wardrobe production assistant
Megan Ehrling ... costume production assistant
Benj Gibicsar ... additional costumer
Peter Habbit ... costume production assistant
Michelle M. Hebert ... costume production assistant
Chrissy Kuhn ... head ager/dyer
Renee Ragucci-Shelton ... costumer: Russell Crowe (as Renee Ragucci)
Megan Richardson ... costumer
Autumn Saville ... assistant costume designer
Hartsell Taylor ... costume supervisor

Location Management

Edit
Joaquin Aragon ... locations production assistant
Charlie Brown ... location scout
Ashley Bunge ... assistant location manager: second unit
Evan Eastham ... assistant location manager
Dave Ginsberg ... assistant location manager
John Jabaley ... location manager: second unit
Capri Pizani ... locations production assistant
Win Riley ... location scout
David Thornsberry ... location manager
Kai Thorup ... assistant location manager
Steven Weisberg ... location manager
Mark Welch ... location associate
Katie Calhoon ... location scout (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Chris Barrett ... score recordist
Mark Berrow ... musician: violin
Rachel Bolt ... viola
Mike Burns ... music supervisor (trailer music)
Joseph S. DeBeasi ... music editor
Geoff Foster ... score engineer
Season Kent ... music supervisor
Pedro Marques ... second assistant composer
Perry Montague-Mason ... orchestra leader (as Perry Montague Mason)
Dana Niu ... orchestrator
Shawn Pierce ... scoring assistant
Doug Trantow ... music scoring mixer
Scott Vener ... music supervisor
Dustin Mosley ... synthesizer programming: score (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Debbie Estay ... script supervisor: second unit
Pam Fuller ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Morris Aroesti ... driver
Kirk Baptiste ... driver
Mark L. Basler ... driver / transportation
Donald Burdett ... driver
Gary Caisse ... driver
Kenneth Chancellor ... driver
Doug Dovichi ... transportation coordinator
Pauline Sissie Franklin ... transportation
Janet Galpin ... driver
Mitchell Greg ... driver
Tom Ingebertsen ... driver
Sue Jennings ... transportation dispatcher
Gregory 'Stepper' Jones ... driver: honeywagon / picture car mechanic
Bruce Lane ... driver
Gregg Minor ... driver
Deborah Muscarello ... picture car coordinator
Mickey Pastoriza ... driver
Jesse Quiet ... driver
Dexter P. Smith ... transportation
Jack J. Terranova ... driver (as Jack Terranova)

Other crew

Edit
Robert Abramoff ... production legal
Shawn Aguilar ... production assistant
Eric Alexander-Hughes ... director's assistant
Lauren Alexandra ... stand-in (as Lauren Thomas)
Giuseppe Ardizzone ... set production assistant: New York
Kimberly Bailey ... voice actor
Arusha Baker ... set production assistant: new york
Alexander Barrow ... assistant production coordinator: New York
Katie Becker ... production assistant
Steve Berman ... completion guarantor: Film Finances
Melanie A. Bonhomme ... set production assistant
Janice Brabaw ... payroll accountant
Beau Brasseaux ... photo double/stand in: Mark Wahlberg
James T. Bruce IV ... tax credit specialist
Natalia Castellanos ... adr loop group / voice actress
Al Cerullo ... helicopter pilot
Amanda Cheng ... production assistant
Bo Cleary ... trainer
Peter Connolly ... voice actor
Paul Conti ... computer screen artist/animator
Mallory Crowley ... contact lens technician
Angel De La Vina ... additional set production assistant
Alicia Dean ... production assistant
Judy Dickerson ... dialect coach: Russell Crowe
Sarah Fairchild ... staff production assistant: background: new york
Bryan Foster ... assistant: Allen Hughes
Jason Frannino ... animal wrangler
Joshua Fritel ... key set production assistant
Gregory Allen Gabroy ... stand-in
Jeff Galpin ... dog trainer
David Scott Gaudin ... stand-in
Sherri Goldman ... first assistant accountant (as Sherri Robin Goldman)
Bill Grantham ... Finance Legal: 1984 Private Defense Contractors
Katie Groves ... stand-in: Alona Tal
Mark Hagerman ... production coordinator: New York
P.J. Haines ... chef
Jeremiah Hansen ... production secretary
Jake Head ... voice actor
Andrew Hendrix ... production assistant
Zachary Holmes ... computer/video playback operator
James Jenkins ... technical advisor
James M. Jenkins ... technical advisor
Kirk W. Johnson ... assistant production office coordinator
Chris Kibler ... second assistant accountant
Ashlee Kilchrist ... production assistant
John C. Kruize ... production accountant
Brandi Lamarque ... accounting assistant
Jerry Lambert ... post-production accountant (as Jerrold W. Lambert)
Grace LaRocca ... stand-in
Andy Luce ... production assistant
Sean Lynn ... chef
Dan Majkut ... key production assistant: new york
Jason Makman ... production assistant
Rich Moody ... office production assistant: New York
Ryan M. Murphy ... Assistant to Mr. Silna
Michael Neal ... payroll accountant
Jonathan Nichols ... voice actor
Phillip Noorani ... assistant to producer
Alexander Norton ... production assistant
Jay Osterman ... assistant to producer (as Jay William Osterman)
Sean Perry ... production assistant: New York
Juan Pope ... voice actor
Ana Laura Pulido ... production assistant: New York
Michael Randolph ... key crafts service
Leah Jennings Richard ... second assistant accountant
Matthew Rignanese ... accounting clerk
Tanaya Rivers ... producer intern
Morgan Roche ... production secretary: New York
Brian Roedel ... production assistant
Rick Rosenthal ... production counsel
Anthony Rossi III ... production coordinator
Adam Ryan ... construction paramedic
Bret Slater ... associate producer
Diane Slattery ... unit publicist
Kim Smelter ... assistant to producer
Andrew R. Smith ... production assistant
Adam M. Stone ... product placement coordinator
Cat Stone ... product placement coordinator
Timothy C. Sullivan ... development executive
Mark Sussman ... voice actor
Jared Swidzinski ... production assistant
Darion Taylor ... office production coordinator: Envision Entertainment
Matthew Carson Taylor ... second assistant accountant
Kia W. Thompson ... set production assistant: new york
Susan Thorpe ... voice actor
Nicole Tiernan ... set production assistant: second unit/New Orleans
Joshua Tran ... production assistant
Michael J. Urann ... post production consultant
Angelo Vacco ... voice actor
Stacee Vatanapan ... assistant: Allen Hughes
Orlando M. Vazquez ... production assistant
Nicole Williams ... office production assistant
Eric Scott Williamson ... on set production assistant
Jennifer Winterbotham ... set production assistant (as Jen Winterbotham)
Ryan Wooley ... production assistant
Ruth Zalduondo ... voice actor
Geraldine Glenn ... casting assistant (uncredited)
Michael D. Nes ... project manager: Deluxe Digital Cinema (uncredited)
Mindy Silberman ... set production assistant: new york unit (uncredited)
Christian Tucci ... aerial coordinator (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Thea Emmett ... in loving memory of
Justin Holecek ... in loving memory of
Tim Schuebel ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In New York City, detective Billy Taggart goes to court for the murder of the rapist Mikey Tavarez, but the Mayor Nicholas Hostetler and the Chief of Police Carl Fairbanks vanish with important evidence and Billy is declared not guilty by the judge; however, he leaves the police department. Seven years later, Billy is a private detective and lives with his girlfriend Natalie Barrow, who is an aspiring actress and the sister of Mikey's victim. His secretary Katy Bradshaw (Alona Tal) is trying to collect part of the debts to save their business. In the week of the elections, Hostetler summons Billy and offers $25,000 to investigate his wife, Cathleen Hostetler, whom he believes is having a love affair. Billy discovers that Cathleen is meeting Paul Andrews, who is the coordinator of the campaign of Jack Valliant, the opponent of Hostetler and favorite in the election. When Paul is found dead on the street, Billy finds that he had been double-crossed by Hostetler and he decides to investigate the truth behind Paul's murder. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Proof Can Be a Powerful Weapon. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Broken City - Stadt des Verbrechens (Germany)
  • La trama (Broken City) (Spain)
  • Slomljeni grad (Serbia)
  • Zlomene mesto (Czech Republic)
  • Megtört város (Hungary)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 109 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $35,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $8,268,908, 20 Dec 2013

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia As one of the producers, Mark Wahlberg offered the role of Billy Taggart to Michael Fassbender, but when he declined, Wahlberg ended up playing the part himself. See more »
Goofs The secret "contract" that the mayor was trying to hide was Articles of Incorporation for Rochway, Inc. These would have been public records filed with the state and very easy to discover. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Episode #21.74 (2013). See more »
Soundtracks You Let Me Down See more »
Quotes Billy Taggart: I did it to keep a woman.
Cathleen Hostetler: Then you *do* believe in love.
Billy Taggart: I believe in loving the one you're with.
Cathleen Hostetler: Mm, what are you, stupid or Catholic?
Billy Taggart: Both.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed