5.9/10
198
0 user 2 critic

The Aviatrix of Kazbek (2010)

De vliegenierster van Kazbek (original title)
On the island Texel, Marie dreams about mountains; she collects postcards of mountains all over the world. She would love to do something else with her life, but as the only girls in a big ... See full summary »

Director:

Ineke Smits
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Anamaria Marinca ... the Aviatrix of Kazbek
Sallie Harmsen ... Kaat
Jack Wouterse
Rick Paul van Mulligen ... Paul
Peter Lohmeyer ... Bresser
Mea Dols de Jong ... Meisje
Dick van den Toorn Dick van den Toorn ... Man in kerk
Kakha Kintsurashvili Kakha Kintsurashvili ... Irakli
Sylvia Poorta Sylvia Poorta ... Marie's mother
Arthur Japin Arthur Japin ... Elder
Madelief Blanken Madelief Blanken ... Marie
Guido ten Broeke Guido ten Broeke ... SS Soldier
Lasha Bakradze Lasha Bakradze ... Indischa
Zura Jgenti Zura Jgenti
Dato Roinishvili Dato Roinishvili ... Amiran
Edit

Storyline

On the island Texel, Marie dreams about mountains; she collects postcards of mountains all over the world. She would love to do something else with her life, but as the only girls in a big poor family in wartime, Marie has no choice: she must marry Paul. The extreme religious and narrow minded population at the island expects her to behave. The arrival of a group of Georgian soldiers brings color, life en love in Marie's life at the colorless Nordsea island. With their music and film, but especially with their inventive and unusual surviving strategies and their radically different vision on life, this isolated group foreigners help Marie to find herself. For the first time in her life, Marie falls in love. Unfortunately, her love for soldier Goga from Kazbek and the friendship with the other soldiers, is not accepted by her family and the other people on the island. Exhorted by the female hero in the Soviet musical 'The Aviatrix of Kazbek', the only film the Georgians carry with them... Written by Ineke Smits

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Musical | War

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The Georgian soldiers were played by authentic Georgians who didn't speak Dutch or English. There was always a translator around to help all communication between these actors and the crew. See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

Netherlands | Belgium

Language:

Dutch | Georgian | German

Release Date:

8 April 2010 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

The Aviatrix of Kazbek See more »

Filming Locations:

Netherlands See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed