5.7/10
20
0 user 3 critic

Dark Paradox (2007)

Unrated | | Horror, Sci-Fi | 3 October 2008 (USA)
The film follows a writer's unwitting discovery of the history and secret efforts of a cult in Victoria, Canada that has been engaged in a 60 year effort to open a portal between our world ... See full summary »

Director:

Brian Clement

Writer:

Brian Clement
Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

A mad scientist transferring a dead woman in a freezer with an armed guard on a plane to Paris. After a bit of turbulence, the freezer breaks down and she is awake, then turns into a zombie and starts to infect all on board.

Director: Scott Thomas
Stars: David Chisum, Kristen Kerr, Kevin J. O'Connor
Jacqueline Hyde (Video 2005)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Jackie, a lonely and shy telemarketer in her late twenties, gets a phone call informing her that her grandfather has just passed away. As his only living relative, she has inherited his ... See full summary »

Director: Rolfe Kanefsky
Stars: Gabriella Hall, Blythe Metz, Rebekah Ellis
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In 1948, two detectives who specialize in the paranormal assemble a team of investigators to look into the unexplained occurrences at a large Victoria, British Columbia home built 60 years ... See full summary »

Director: Brian Clement
Stars: Chuck Depape, Bronwyn Lee, Chris Tihor
The Woods (2006)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Set in 1965 New England, a troubled girl encounters mysterious happenings in the woods surrounding an isolated girls school that she was sent to by her disinterested parents.

Director: Lucky McKee
Stars: Lauren Birkell, Agnes Bruckner, Jane Gilchrist
Adventure | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Jeff is an ordinary guy that is stuck at a dead end job with a boring life, but when a strange old man gives him an Ancient relic and tells him that he is the last bloodline of H.P. ... See full summary »

Director: Henry Saine
Stars: Kyle Davis, Devin McGinn, Matt Bauer
Comedy | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After 13 years in prison, the mad scientist from Re-Animator (1985) gets a new chance to experiment with the arrival of a young prison doctor, who secretly hopes to learn to reanimate dead people. Good intentions turn to horror.

Director: Brian Yuzna
Stars: Jeffrey Combs, Tommy Dean Musset, Jason Barry
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chuck Depape Chuck Depape ... John Katzen
Bronwyn Lee ... Lola Morgandy
Michael Ian Farrell ... The Publisher
Robin Thompson Robin Thompson ... Carver
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Doug Alexander Doug Alexander ... Fed 3
Don Allen Don Allen ... Crazed crowd
Chuck Andrews Chuck Andrews ... Crazed crowd
Joann Berekoff Joann Berekoff ... Crazed crowd
Patrick Buckoll Patrick Buckoll ... Worker 2
Jesse Cattle Jesse Cattle ... Cultist
Josh Clarkson Josh Clarkson ... Worker 1
Brian Clement Brian Clement ... Barry
Miss Dharma Miss Dharma ... Burlesque Ghost
Sarah Diehl Sarah Diehl ... Theatre Cashier
Alex Dominiak Alex Dominiak ... Fed 2
Edit

Storyline

The film follows a writer's unwitting discovery of the history and secret efforts of a cult in Victoria, Canada that has been engaged in a 60 year effort to open a portal between our world and another, letting in a host of vicious inter-dimensional beings. The city of Victoria was rumored in the 1980's to be the second worldwide 'capital of Satanism' after Geneva, Switzerland. Dark Paradox explores the idea that this myth was not only partially true but also partially inaccurate in suggesting the cult activity was 'Satanic' when in fact it was based on the worship of ancient extraterrestrial 'elder gods' in the vein of HP Lovecraft's fiction. Written by Anonymous

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

In 1980, the city of Victoria, Canada came to be known as the Satanic capital of North America. Now, in 2007, we will learn that the truth is much, much worse.

Genres:

Horror | Sci-Fi

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Canada

Language:

English

Release Date:

3 October 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Paradoxo macabro See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Frontline Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Stereo (hi-fi)

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Spin-off The Seventh Shadow (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed