7.0/10
124
0 user 1 critic

Our Wonderful Nature (2008)

It is mating season for the water shrew. When two male shrews find a female, the males engage in a fierce battle that becomes unexpectedly epic.

Director:

Tomer Eshed

Writer:

Tomer Eshed
Reviews

Watch Now

With Prime Video

ALL
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A young pussycat decimates the local wildlife population out of love for it's increasingly horrified and drunk owner. DAMN THAT PUSSYCAT explores themes of love, loneliness and the impact a domesticated cat can have on wildlife.

Director: Tom Rudderham
Stars: Tom Rudderham
Lie Detector (2011)
Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Dane only has one chance to make a stellar first impression. Good thing there's a lie detector present at his job interview! *BEEP* He's screwed. And he's going to find out just how much the truth really hurts.

Director: Paul Emerson
Stars: Danny Gutierrez, Dane Hanson, Mike Heim
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Everyone who enters a crime scene leaves something behind and takes something away. "Something Left, Something Taken" is an animated dark comedy about a vacationing couple's encounter with a man they believe to be the Zodiac Killer.

Directors: Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter
Stars: Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter, Kyle McKeveny
Second to None I (2016)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Frederick Butterfield has always been runner up to his twin brother Herman. When Herman, the older by a mere minute, becomes the world's oldest man, Frederick finally sees an opportunity to be first place.

Director: Vincent Gallagher
Stars: Morgan C. Jones
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Bad days at work may happen in anyone's life, even if you are a Grim Reaper.

Director: Dmitri Voloshin
Zero III (2010)
Animation | Short | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Born into a world of numbers, an oppressed zero discovers that through determination, courage, and love, nothing can be truly something.

Director: Christopher Kezelos
Stars: Nick McKay, Reina McAndrew, Shelley Hepworth
Sausage (2014)
Animation | Short | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Topical issues of food ethics are played out in the simple, but compelling tale of two artisan stallholders. Their idyllic market square is invaded by a slick fast-food vendor, set to steal... See full summary »

Director: Robert Grieves
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  
Director: Tomer Eshed
Stars: John Berwick
My Happy End (2007)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

All dogs chase their tails. A dog once succeeds in catching his own tail. That changes his life as he finds his best friend in it.

Director: Milen Vitanov
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Frustrated at being the only straight flamingo in a gay flock, our hero falls in love with a lady stork who flies by. Unable to convince her of his serious intentions, he isolates himself ... See full summary »

Director: Tomer Eshed
Stars: Nadine Boske, Sebastian Schulz, Tristian Taylor
Odd Er Et Egg (2016)
Animation | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Odd is terrified of his head, until one day he falls in love with Gunn who is both fearless and happy in life. Odd's life is turned upside down and he is freed from his worries in the most unexpected way.

Director: Kristin Ulseth
Stars: Oskar Fjeldstad-Bergheim, Lucy Smith Ulseth, Margrethe Røed
Short | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A man stands in line for his morning coffee blissfully unaware at how life defining his encounter with the slack-jawed, gum chewing barista will actually be.

Director: Marc Hardman
Stars: Irena Aggrey, Kenneth Collard, Alexander Devrient
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
John Berwick John Berwick ... Narrator (voice)
Philipp Krecklow Philipp Krecklow ... Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

It is mating season for the water shrew. When two male shrews find a female, the males engage in a fierce battle that becomes unexpectedly epic.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Animation | Short

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

English

Release Date:

20 April 2008 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Csodálatos természetünk See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed