7.1/10
481
0 user 1 critic

Tempos de Paz (2009)

Segismundo (Tony Ramos) is a former political police officer of Getúlio Vargas' government, who used to torture prisoners. In April 1945, he is the chief of the Immigration Office in Rio de... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

Reviews
4 wins & 13 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A journey to the dark cutting edge of desires, lies and wickedness of a love triangle, from the moment a child is mysteriously kidnapped.

Director: Fernando Coimbra
Stars: Leandra Leal, Thalita Carauta, Juliano Cazarré
Action | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Maiquel has lost a bet and dyed his hair blond. This little event triggers a head-on collision with destiny in which Maiquel goes from nobody to hero to outlaw--all in 24 hours.

Director: José Henrique Fonseca
Stars: Murilo Benício, Cláudia Abreu, Natália Lage
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Film about the true events in Rio de Janeiro, in 1960, when a gang having the infamous outlaw Tião Medonho as a leader performed a sensational railroad hold-up on a train carrying a small fortune.

Director: Roberto Farias
Stars: Eliezer Gomes, Reginaldo Faria, Jorge Dória
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

During the period of 1964 to 1985, Brazil lived a military dictatorship. In the 60s, the Dominican friars Tito, Betto, Fernando and Ivo help leftist organizations. However, they are ... See full summary »

Director: Helvecio Ratton
Stars: Caio Blat, Daniel de Oliveira, Léo Quintão
Documentary | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Enquanto o mundo fervilhava nas trepidões das motos de Easy Rider, no ritmo frenético de Elvis Presley, nos poetas Beatniks, na explosão da contracultura, um menino da Bahia deu a luz ao ... See full synopsis »

Directors: Walter Carvalho, Leonardo Gudel
Stars: Paulo Coelho, Daniel de Oliveira, Tárik de Souza
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Free adaptation of Machado de Assis's short story "Pai Contra Mãe", having some of Nireu Cavalcanti's 18th Century chronicles as inspiration, the film tries to trace a parallel between life... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Bianchi
Stars: Antonio Abujamra, Caio Blat, Vera Bonilha
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Young housewife Helena is on the verge of fulfilling a dream as she prepares to open her own business: a neighborhood grocery store. She hires a maid, Paula, to take care of her house and ... See full summary »

Directors: Marco Dutra, Juliana Rojas
Stars: Helena Albergaria, Marat Descartes, Naloana Lima
The Clown (2011)
Adventure | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Father and son work as clowns Puro Sangue/Valdemar and Pangare/Benjamin in a circus in the Brazilian countryside. Benjamin decides to follow a different path and meets several people on the way.

Director: Selton Mello
Stars: Selton Mello, Paulo José, Larissa Manoela
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The illiterate population of the small town of Javé charge Antônio Biá with the mission of writing the story of the town, in an attempt to stop the construction of a hydropower dam that ... See full summary »

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: José Dumont, Nelson Xavier, Matheus Nachtergaele
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Brazilian baroque. The young son that ran from his dominant family, descends into decadence and then returns to the nest. With melodramatic themes of tyrannical fathers, incest, fierce ... See full summary »

Director: Luiz Fernando Carvalho
Stars: Selton Mello, Raul Cortez, Juliana Carneiro da Cunha
Casa de Areia (2005)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A woman is taken along with her mother in 1910 to a far-away desert by her husband, and after his passing, is forced to spend the next 59 years of her life hopelessly trying to escape it.

Director: Andrucha Waddington
Stars: Fernanda Montenegro, Fernanda Torres, Ruy Guerra
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A gravedigger prowls the city in search of a female to bear him a son.

Director: José Mojica Marins
Stars: José Mojica Marins, Magda Mei, Nivaldo Lima
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Segismundo
... Doutor Penna
... Clarissa
Ailton Graça ... Honório
Dan Stulbach ... Clausewistz
Pablo Sanábio ... Oswaldo
... Florinda
Anselmo Vasconcelos ... João
Iafa Britz ... Emigrante
Marcos Flaksman ... Padrinho
Bernardo Jablonski ... Professor Mesquita
Maria Maya ... Enfermeira
Ion Muresanu ... Senhor Romeno
Liliane Mija ... Passageira Romena
Ricardo Marecos ... Policial 1 Imigração
Edit

Storyline

Segismundo (Tony Ramos) is a former political police officer of Getúlio Vargas' government, who used to torture prisoners. In April 1945, he is the chief of the Immigration Office in Rio de Janeiro and, therefore, is in charge of preventing the entry of Nazis. Then, the Polish Clausewitz (Dan Stulbach) must convince him that he is a victim in order to gain access to the country. Peacetime is a film that turns a very complex issue (i.e. immigration) into a simple story of a day that changes the lives of two men.

Plot Summary | Plot Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

14 August 2009 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Peacetime  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed