8.2/10
90

Dry Run (2010)

Alone, on the run, and desperate to reach his next stopover by nightfall, a former criminal persuades an old friend to drive him.

Director:

Aram Boyrazian

Writer:

Aram Boyrazian

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Max Ryan ... James
Steph DuVall ... Nye (as Stephan DuVall)
Diora Baird ... Laurie
Chris Cleveland ... Whitey
Anthony Dilio ... Orlando
Dennis Garber Dennis Garber ... George Camp
Matt Godecker Matt Godecker ... Michael Poliska
Mark Hawkins ... Basil
Ker'in Hayden Ker'in Hayden ... Arturo's Girlfriend
Daniel Hotard Daniel Hotard ... Pete
Jerry Katz Jerry Katz ... Saul
Brooke McCormick ... Clela
Kelly Nelson ... JoJo
Randy Stonitsch Randy Stonitsch ... Mac
Michael Swan ... Bernie Malt
Learn more

More Like This 

Transit I (2012)
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

A gang of bank robbers hide their loot in the car of a family going camping. They chase down the family to kill them and get the loot back, but run into a fight.

Director: Antonio Negret
Stars: Jim Caviezel, James Frain, Elisabeth Röhm
Riddle (2013)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.1/10 X  

A college girl goes to a small town named Riddle, only to find her missing younger brother.

Directors: John O. Hartman, Nicholas Mross
Stars: Elisabeth Harnois, Val Kilmer, Diora Baird
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Odessa is a beautiful girl addicted to the attention and money as an adult film star. William, a lonely mechanic, has a crush on her, and she indulges his fantasy and leads him on. Thinking he can help her find a normal life, he befriends her drug fueled bodyguard, Angry Jack, to get close to her.

Director: Stevie Long
Stars: Brendan Sexton III, Diora Baird, Matthew Gray Gubler
Action | Comedy | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

A group of kids go to a Halloween party, only to have to face down a group of demons.

Director: Adam Gierasch
Stars: Tatyana Kanavka, Michael Arata, Shannon Elizabeth
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

After surviving the incidents in Barrow, Alaska, Stella Oleson relocates to Los Angeles, where she intentionally attracts the attention of the local vampire population in order to avenge the death of her husband, Eben.

Director: Ben Ketai
Stars: Kiele Sanchez, Rhys Coiro, Diora Baird
Last Call I (2012)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.3/10 X  

Underachieving cousins Phil and Danny O'Donnell are forced to run the family pub to save their eccentric uncle from jail time and financial ruin.

Director: Greg Garthe
Stars: Travis Van Winkle, Ryan Hansen, Christopher Lloyd
Comedy | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Tripp is an average frustrated chump, who comes up with a golden idea. He partners with Gary, a Wall Street wheeler and dealer, and brings his cousin, Rowan, on-board to help with his ... See full summary »

Director: Amit Gupta
Stars: Thomas Ian Nicholas, Adam Rodriguez, Lisa Ray
Action | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A wild, party-night out leads three twenty-something women to stumble on a suitcase with 3 million dollars in cash.

Director: Nicholas Kalikow
Stars: Carly Pope, Samaire Armstrong, Diora Baird
YPF (2007)
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

On a Tuesday night, five couples have separate sexual adventures.

Director: Martin Gero
Stars: Aaron Abrams, Carly Pope, Kristin Booth
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When Sharon finally tracks down her estranged sister Raven, she's elated to be back together until she begins to suspect that Raven isn't her sister at all, but rather an opportunistic impostor.

Director: Craig Goldstein
Stars: Katrina Begin, Diora Baird, Mark Famiglietti
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Before being sent to serve in Vietnam, two brothers and their girlfriends take one last road trip, but when they get into an accident, a terrifying experience will take them to a secluded house of horrors, with a chainsaw-wielding killer.

Director: Jonathan Liebesman
Stars: Jordana Brewster, Matt Bomer, Diora Baird
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Tank faces the ultimate test of friendship when his best friend hires him to take his ex-girlfriend out on a lousy date in order to make her realize how great her former boyfriend is.

Director: Howard Deutch
Stars: Kate Hudson, Dane Cook, Jason Biggs
Edit

Storyline

Before it all came to a head, James's life was as simple as it could be for him: at home, he was a husband and father with a job as an auto mechanic; elsewhere, he was a courier for a shady club owner and gunhand to an organized criminal enterprise. After four years of running from his past, he connects with Nye--an old friend from his time in prison and the only person that he believes he can trust--and the two set out on the road, where they reminisce about the course of events that led him to this day. Written by Prod./ADM

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

number in title | See All (1) »

Taglines:

He had no one else to turn to.

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Features Dishonored Lady (1947) See more »

Soundtracks

Hit The Floor
Performed by Viva Mania
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Also Known As:

Four Years Running See more »

Filming Locations:

California, USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$500,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A. David Manoukian See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.78 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed