4.0/10
188
2 user

The Deadliest Lesson (2008)

Teacher Gloria Abraham witnesses the murder of a student by a local drug dealer, Oscar Reyes, while on the way to work. After agreeing to testify, she is then targeted by the dealer and his... See full summary »

Director:

Harry Winer

Writer:

Rachel Stuhler
Reviews

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Parasomnia (2008)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A horror-thriller centered on a woman (Wilson) suffering from a medical condition that causes her to sleep her life away, waking briefly on rare occasions.

Director: William Malone
Stars: Sean Young, Patrick Kilpatrick, Dylan McKnight
Born I (2007)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.6/10 X  

A 21 year old virgin wakes up pregnant with a demonic fetus that possesses her and commands her to go on a murderous rampage.

Director: Richard Friedman
Stars: Joan Severance, Alison Brie, Kane Hodder
The Coverup (2008)
Crime | Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

The story centers on around the mysterious death of repeat drunk driving offender Thacker and the discovery of his body in an alley behind the Marshalltown, Iowa, police department after his latest DUI arrest.

Director: Brian Jun
Stars: Gabriel Mann, Eliza Dushku, John Savage
Hot Sluts (TV Series 2009)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

Endless cleavage, bitchy girl fights, and an 800-pound disco ball, all in one slutty nightclub.

Stars: Alison Brie, Angela Sarafyan, Beth Dover
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Derrick, a bastard, is about to become a father and begins to document his feelings on tape. Unfortunate for him, Perry, his lovably sadistic friend, convinces him they should make a ... See full summary »

Directors: Ryan Hixson, Vick Smith
Stars: James Brandon Waterman, Chris Blasman, Alison Brie
My Alibi (TV Series 2008)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Someone pulled a massive prank at Wheeler High School, and the prime suspects are confined to the suspension room until one confesses. Submit to a Take180.com challenge and a story from your life could become theirs.

Stars: Adam Chambers, Cyrina Fiallo, Julianna Guill
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Yancey Arias ... Daniel
Alison Brie ... Amber
Abby Cooper Abby Cooper
Shahine Ezell ... Gabriel Lopez
Tricia Gilfone Tricia Gilfone ... Secretary
Bruce Katzman ... Kinsey
Jeremy Luke ... Benny (as Jeremy Luc)
Mo McRae ... Jason Gretch (as Mo)
Penelope Ann Miller ... Gloria
Christian Monzon ... Leo
Peter Pasco ... Dwyane Evert
Carlos Sanz ... Detective Keillor
Lobo Sebastian ... Oscar Reyes
Alex Solowitz ... Christian
Bridget White ... Detective Alonzo
Edit

Storyline

Teacher Gloria Abraham witnesses the murder of a student by a local drug dealer, Oscar Reyes, while on the way to work. After agreeing to testify, she is then targeted by the dealer and his thugs. They decide to take care of her while she is overseeing Saturday detentions at the school. Will she and her students survive detention?

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Once you're in, there's no getting out.

Genres:

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Certificate:

TV-PG | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

9 November 2008 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Detention See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$2,000,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed