Poster

Metal Lords ()


Reference View | Change View


Two friends try to form a heavy metal band with a cellist for a Battle of the Bands.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
Kevin
...
Hunter
...
Emily
Noah Urrea ...
Clay
...
Dr. Sylvester
...
Kendall
...
Lisa (as Michelle Fang)
...
Skip
...
Tim
...
Dr. Troy Nix
...
Mollycoddle Drummer Ray
...
Mollycoddle Bassist
...
Mollycoddle Keyboardist
...
Trombonist
...
Dean Swanson
Jalon Howard ...
Jesse
Jeff Steitzer ...
Janitor Eli
...
Robbie
Audrey Jones ...
Andrea
...
Ms. Johnson
...
Quentin
...
Rehab Receptionist
...
Laurie Schleib
Sami Yacob-Andrus ...
Sophomore Girl
...
Remote Kid
Paige Johnson Jones ...
School Librarian
...
Earl
...
Marching Band Leader
Parker Green ...
Back Row Student
Kain Dracula Ashford ...
Bass Guy
...
Desk Officer (as Joseph Bertot)
David McAndie ...
Frank Marino
James McAndie ...
Joe Marino / Edward Marino
Cameron Wake ...
Hesher in Training #1
...
Hesher in Training #2
...
Moss Security Guard
Christian Pereira ...
Rex
Kieran Gettel-Gilmartin ...
Kid (Calls for Hunter)
...
Ew Girl
...
Scott Ian
...
Tom Morello
...
Kirk Hammett
...
Rob Halford
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
High School Student (uncredited)
...
Teacher (uncredited)
...
Party Girl (uncredited)
...
Flower Girl (uncredited)
...
Faculty / Teacher (uncredited)
Dylan Horttor ...
Background (uncredited)
...
Lisa's Crew (uncredited)
...
Model (uncredited)
...
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
...
Perpetrator (uncredited)
...
Background (uncredited)
Chynna Rae Shurts ...
Concert Girl (uncredited)
Kyle Stoltz ...
Faculty / Teacher & Car Driver (uncredited)
...
Wedding Family (uncredited)
...
Senior Girl (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Peter Sollett

Written by

Edit
D.B. Weiss ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
David Benioff ... executive producer
Bernadette Caulfield ... executive producer (as Bernie Caulfield)
James Moran ... co-producer
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella ... executive producer
Greg Shapiro ... producer
Andrea Troyer ... co-producer
D.B. Weiss ... producer

Music by

Edit
Ramin Djawadi

Cinematography by

Edit
Anette Haellmigk

Film Editing by

Edit
Steve Edwards

Editorial Department

Edit
Jim Carretta ... additional editor
Ben Folts ... on-line editor
Enrique Hidalgo ... Dailies Technician
Rachel McIntire ... workflow producer
Drew Mixon ... first assistant editor
David Morales ... VFX Pulls
Luisa Phelps ... apprentice editor
Sam Sher ... first assistant editor
Steve Wasson ... Dailies Technician
Donna K. Young ... assistant editor (as Donna Young)

Casting By

Edit
Richard Hicks

Production Design by

Edit
Tyler B. Robinson

Art Direction by

Edit
Sean Roney

Set Decoration by

Edit
Katherine Isom

Costume Design by

Edit
Erin Aldridge Orr ... (as Erin Orr)

Makeup Department

Edit
Sarah Beukers ... assistant hair stylist (as Sara Beukers) / hair department head: splinter unit (as Sara Beukers)
Terri Lodge ... assistant makeup artist
Eva Lohse ... makeup department head
Margarita Pidgeon ... hair department head
Autumn Sanders ... assistant hair stylist
Anne Sellery ... assistant makeup artist
Michelle Stoyanoff ... Additional Makeup Artist
Claire Amadea ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gary Archer ... dental prosthetics (uncredited)
Laura Hill ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Stephanie June Johnson ... additional makeup artist (uncredited)
Michelle Stoyanoff ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Brad Arensman ... post-production supervisor
Jennifer Bertram-Jancosek ... Production Supervisor: LA Unit
Robin Mulcahy Fisichella ... unit production manager
Dawnn Pavlonnis ... assistant production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Tyler Beem ... second second assistant director
Kevin Brown ... second second assistant director
Tim Johnson ... additional second assistant director
James Moran ... first assistant director
Jackson Rowe ... second assistant director
Jamie Sheridan ... first assistant director
Derek Wilson ... second assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Ben Arnold ... first greens
Tiffany Ayers ... Construction Buyer
Jason Beveridge ... props
Antoine Burosse ... set dresser
Camille Carpenter ... Set Decoration Buyer / Set decoration buyer
Brady J. Condit ... on-set dresser
Paul Curtin ... props
Ken Erck ... Standby Painter
Sean Fong ... set dresser
Adam Halverson ... utility tech
Benjamin Hayden ... leadman
Bree Judah ... key scenic
John Kirkley ... set dresser
Jules Larrouy ... on set greens
Donald Scott Masterson ... scenic artist
Chris McFadden ... key greens
Wilson Peery ... Art Department Coordinator
Drew Pinniger ... assistant property master
Amber Poer ... props
Dean G. Roberts ... prop maker
Joe Rynearson ... property master
Brad Saby ... construction foreman
Dan Schaefer ... storyboard artist
Robert L. Scott ... set painter
Carly Sertic ... graphic designer
J.D. Valdez ... location foreman
Steven Valdez ... construction coordinator

Sound Department

Edit
Richard Bullock Jr. ... sound mixer: additional photography
Jebari Dean ... audio playback operator
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Natasha Fagan ... sound utility
Caleb Hollenback ... sound recordist
Tim Kimmel ... Supervising Sound Editor
Andy Koyama ... re-recording mixer
Danny Maurer ... boom operator: additional photography
Chris Navarro ... adr mixer
Craig Parker ... sound mixer phoenix
Jennie Shea ... adr recordist
Creed Spencer ... boom operator
Tyler Stephens ... production sound mixer
Brian Tarlecki ... Re-Recording Mixer
Dylan Tuomy-Wilhoit ... Foley Mixer

Special Effects by

Edit
Kai Shelton ... special effects coordinator
Conor Wing ... special effects foreman

Visual Effects by

Edit
Félix Arsenault ... lead assets: Folks VFX
Cyril Conforti ... digital compositor
Maxime Dontigny ... digital compositor
Nicole Glen ... Lead Compositor
John Heller ... visual effects supervisor
Luc Julien ... visual effects supervisor: Frontier/NetFX
Jordan Kirchner ... visual effects editor
Anaïs Lacoste ... digital compositor
Christine McDermott ... visual effects producer
Justin Rader ... digital compositor
Névin Ricquebourg ... lighting artist: Folks VFX
Jean-Pierre Riverin ... environment supervisor
Rayane Smayra ... VFX Production Manager
Patrick Stohne ... visual effects coordinator
Sydney Szymanski ... visual effects coordinator
Lindsey Yates ... visual effects producer

Stunts

Edit
Alan D'Antoni ... Stunt Coordinator
Kirsten Foe ... Stunt Double: Isis Hainsworth / stunt driver
Duane Hickman ... stunts
Tim James ... stunt coordinator / stunt double: Phelan Davis
Brayden Keller ... stunts
Bret Kiene ... stunts
Reid W. Luttrell ... stunts (as Reid Luttrell)
Alexander McCaslin ... stunt performer
Alex Meglei ... stunt driving double Jaeden Martell (as Alexander Meglei)
Andrea Miceli ... stunts
Henry Shelton ... stunts
Kai Shelton ... stunt coordinator
James Smith ... stunts
Jeff Wolfe ... stunts
Travis Wong ... stunts
Xavier Charles ... stunt double: Jesse (uncredited)
Trevor Logan ... stunt double: Adrian Greensmith (uncredited)
Mitchell Warren ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Philip A. Anderson ... "C" Camera Operator
Lee Auerbach ... best boy rigging electric
Edward Barnes ... rigging gaffer
Travis Buffington ... "b" dolly grip
Lisa Caryl-Vukas ... lighting technician
Lane Clark ... digital utility technician
Michael Crockett ... Second Assistant Camera: "A" Camera
Kyril Cvetkov ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Sean Devine ... key grip
Mary Faucette ... grip: La unit
Jeff Feller ... bts camera operator
Ryan Fritz ... best boy rigging grip
Dan Goeppner ... grip
Kale Heily ... lighting technician
Rizal Hosek ... best boy electric
Colin Hudson ... "A" Camera/Steadicam Operator
Zach Humphreys ... lighting technician
Margaret Knoebel ... second assistant camera
Keegan Larson ... best boy grip
Patrick LaValley ... second assistant camera: "b" camera
Eric Macey ... C Cam 1st Assistant Camera
Tyler Macklin ... video assist
Greg Meta ... add'l rigging grip
Matthew Moriarty ... "B" Camera Operator
Julie Nhem ... additional digital utility
Jason Michael Noel ... grip
Steve Purcell ... rigging electricians
David Ray Robinson ... electrician
Oliver Schaal ... "a" dolly grip
David Schmalz ... video assist: Los Angeles
Cory Standridge ... grip
Mark Tomlinson ... Rigging Grip
Jerry Turner ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Danny Valentine ... grip
Joe Vitellaro ... Key Rigging Grip
Mike Vukas ... gaffer
James Walton ... video assist equipment

Casting Department

Edit
Eryn Goodman ... casting: Oregon
Brenden McBrayer ... Extras Casting / extras casting assistant
Adam Rosko ... extras casting
John Srednicki ... casting associate: Oregon
Lana Veenker ... casting: Oregon
Leslie Wasserman ... Casting Associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Dionne Barens ... assistant costume designer
Faith Geiger ... set costumer
Savannah Kay Gordon ... key tailor
Jordan Hamilton ... set costumer
Britta Hellquist ... tailor
Lincoln Holmes ... key costumer
Amelia Johnson ... shopper
Wynde Noel ... set costumer
Shannon O'Connor ... costume production assistant: additional
Sierra Robinson ... set costumer
Tanya Smith ... set costumer

Location Management

Edit
Chris Barber ... key assistant location manager
Crofton Diack ... key assistant location manager: splinter unit
Joseph R. Faltyn ... assistant location manager: splinter unit (as Joe Faltyn)
Brian S. Kalata ... addl location manager (as Brian Kalata)
Ben Lipsey ... key assistant location manager
Gordon Scott Marshall ... key assistant location manager (as Gordon Marshall)
Brian F. McElroy ... key assistant location manager (as Brian McElroy)
Collin Olson ... locations PA
Angelica Ponce ... locations PA
Katie Rasmussen ... location manager
James Ridley ... location manager: splinter unit / location scout
Chris Tran ... assistant location manager
Shanna Vincent ... key assistant location manager
Corrine A. Matlak ... assistant location manager (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Christine Bergren ... music clearance and legal
Nicolette Di Dia ... music executive
Vanessa Freebairn-Smith ... cello instructor: Isis Hainsworth / musician: cello
Tina Guo ... performance consultant / soloist: electric cello
Denise Luiso ... music supervisor
William Marriott ... Composer: additional music
Jacy McIntosh ... guitar instructor
Tom Morello ... executive music producer
Carl Restivo ... music producer
Garret Reynolds ... Technical Score Advisor
Glen Sobel ... drum instructor: Jaeden Martell
Spit Stix ... drum instructor: Jaeden Martell (as Tim Spitstix Leitch)
Nate Underkuffler ... music editor
Steve Vai ... additional guitar services
Bridget Ward ... Music Executive

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Brett Hamann ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Victoria Mischa Austreng ... driver
Tyler Boggs ... transportation
Andrew Childers ... driver
Dave Detroy ... transportation co-captain
Kerkyra Doolittle ... driver
Steve Evans ... driver
Eric Solmonson ... transportation coordinator

Additional Crew

Edit
Ryan Bartley ... ADR Loop Group
Bentley Bernd ... assistant: Mr. Weiss
Jennifer Bertram-Jancosek ... production coordinator
Eric Brenner ... stand-in for Rob Halford
Rachel Brock ... production assistant
Jonny Cantrell ... production assistant
John Caravelli ... assistant: Mr. Weiss
Brigitte Coverdale ... production assistant
Kelsey Crawford-McIntosh ... Intimacy Coordinator
William Samuel Dyer ... 2nd Assistant Accountant
David Farr ... payroll accountant
Rebecca Fix ... Health and Safety Manager
Sascha Fix ... Health and Safety Manager
Kody Harvard ... Stand-in/Photo Double
Jacob Holman ... accounting clerk
Shannan Hunt ... Covid Compliance Monitor
Gayoung Kim ... production accountant
Jayce Lamb ... Kevin Schlieb Stand In/Photo & Stunt Double
Josh Lee ... covid testing coordinator
Lisa Madden ... first assistant accountant
Kelly McCrossan ... post production accountant
Emily Pomar ... key craft service
Marguerite Prineas ... co-first assistant accountant
Dvonte Robinson ... Producer's Assistant
Alyssa Roehrenbeck ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Molly Stark-Ragsdale ... assistant: Mr. Sollett
John Stewart ... Set Medic
Keaton Suskie ... Key Set PA
Judith Walder ... payroll accountant

Thanks

Edit
Jayne Andrews ... special thanks
Alec Berg ... special thanks
Michael Betts ... special thanks
Mark Bomback ... special thanks
Chad Brandolini ... special thanks
Frank Burkhard ... special thanks
Scott Donnell ... special thanks
Dennis Dread ... special thanks
Lee Eisenberg ... special thanks
Todd Feldman ... special thanks
Scott Frank ... special thanks
Courtney Gifford ... special thanks
Rob Halford ... special thanks
Kirk Hammett ... special thanks
Scott Ian ... special thanks
Rian Johnson ... special thanks
Joe Jonas ... special thanks
Evan Jones ... special thanks
David Kerr ... special thanks: David Kerr Violin Shop
Eric Leiderman ... special thanks
Craig Mazin ... special thanks
Peter Mensch ... special thanks
Jason Momoa ... special thanks
Andy Mooney ... special thanks
Justin Norvell ... special thanks
Ozzy Osbourne ... special thanks
Sharon Osbourne ... special thanks
Amanda Peet ... special thanks
Syvetril Perryman ... special thanks
Terri Pitts ... special thanks
Gretchen Rush ... special thanks (as Gretchen Bruggeman Rush)
Sarah Salamon ... special thanks
Ed Sheeran ... special thanks
Billy Siegle ... special thanks
Stacey Spencer ... special thanks
Chris Stankee ... special thanks
Gene Stupnitsky ... special thanks
Ron Thorn ... special thanks
Darren Trattner ... special thanks
Steve Vai ... special thanks
Hugo Weiss ... special thanks
Laurie Weiss ... special thanks
Leo Weiss ... special thanks
Michael Weiss ... special thanks
Rick Weiss ... special thanks
Paul Wight ... special thanks
Joe Williams ... special thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Netflix (2022) (World-wide) (video) (VOD)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The only two kids who care about heavy metal in their high school want to form a heavy metal band but fail to find a bass player. They do, however, find a girl adept at cello. If these three can settle their differences, work together, and stay out of trouble, they could win the upcoming Battle of the Bands.

Plot Keywords
Taglines Metal Up Your Ass See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Боги металу (Ukraine)
  • Боги хеви-метала (Russia)
  • 메탈 로드 (South Korea)
  • Metalciyiz Biz (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Metaloví lordi (Czechia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 97 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The metal homework song list Hunter gives to Kevin is: "War Pigs" Black Sabbath "Ace of spades" Motorhead "The Trooper" Iron Maiden (live) "Aces High" Iron Maiden "Exciter" Judas Priest "Unchained" Van Halen "For Whom the Bell Tolls" Metallica "Holy Diver" Dio "Mr Brownstone" Guns n' Roses "Holy Wars" Megadeth "War Ensemble" Slayer "Im Broken" Pantera "Rattamahatta" Sepultura "Killing in the Name" Rage Against the Machine "I Am the Black Wizards" Emperor "Psychosocial" Slipknot "Schism" TOOL "New Millenium Cyanide Christ" Meshuggah "The Lepper Affiinty" Opeth "Blood and Thunder" Mastodon "Laid to Rest" Lamb of God "Hail to the King" Avenged Sevenfold "L'Enfant Sauvage" Gojira "Mjod" Kvelertak See more »
Goofs At 1h26m during the battle of the band's performance, a camera can be seen in the bottom left of the frame. See more »
Movie Connections References The Simpsons (1989). See more »
Soundtracks Metal Gods See more »
Crazy Credits The band is seen and heard playing together in the basement during the end-credits. See more »
Quotes Kevin: I am talking to a girl. I'm not even afraid of her. Beer is amazing.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed