Edit
Broken Hill (2009) Poster

(2009)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Dagen Merrill

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Dagen Merrill ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Luke Arnold ... Tommy McAlpine
Alexa PenaVega ... Kat Rogers (as Alexa Vega)
Rhys Wakefield ... Scott Price
Timothy Hutton ... George McAlpine
Che Timmins ... Kalai Takalua
John Clark John Clark ... Maestro Pindari (as John Clarke)
Leo Taylor Leo Taylor ... Warden Bill Rude
Andy McPhee ... Bear
George Kapiniaris George Kapiniaris ... Ricardo Romero
Ebony Ween Ebony Ween ... Ricardo's Daughter
Luke O'Loughlin Luke O'Loughlin ... Fuzz
Adam Groecke Adam Groecke ... Jock Boy (as Adam Grocke)
Peter Lamb Peter Lamb ... Officer Jack Taylor
Todd Telford Todd Telford ... Bells Player - Jeffrey
Hung Le Hung Le ... Cho the Violin Player
Maude Davey ... Social Worker - Dinnattee
Emma Rancie Emma Rancie ... Sharon
Denis Noble Denis Noble ... Senior Sergeant Brady (as Dennis Noble)
Roger Newcombe ... Mr. Woolley
Adam Morgan ... Curious Guard Bob
Chrissie Page ... Magistrate Cowler
Wayne Anthoney Wayne Anthoney ... Older Emcee (as Wayne Anthony)
John Doherty John Doherty ... Frank Strickland
Rob MacPherson ... Kat's Dad - Paul Rogers
Andrea Nicolas Andrea Nicolas ... Sharon (Newsreader)
Alex Hart Alex Hart ... Daniel (Newsreader)
Klayton Stainer ... Watermelon Thief
Nathan O'Keefe ... Officer Tim
Nicholas Cawthorn Nicholas Cawthorn ... Bluegrass Band
Trevor Warner Trevor Warner ... Bluegrass Band
Karl Pink Karl Pink ... Bluegrass Band
Robin Breugelmans Robin Breugelmans ... A Capella Group
Cameron du Rieu Cameron du Rieu ... A Capella Group
Kieran O'Dea Kieran O'Dea ... A Capella Group
Matthre Lykos Matthre Lykos ... A Capella Group (as Matthew Lykos)
Checc Musolino Checc Musolino ... Chanting Vocalist (as Checc Mussolino)
Michael Moody Michael Moody ... Chanting Vocalist
Dwight Adams Dwight Adams ... Chanting Vocalist
Daniel 'Doc' Richards Daniel 'Doc' Richards ... Chanting Vocalist
Chris Tseregounes Chris Tseregounes ... Chanting Vocalist
Oskar Pichler Oskar Pichler ... Whistling Prisoner
Wayne Mattei ... Inmate #1 (as Wayne Mattie)
Darren Dawe Darren Dawe ... Inmate #2
Colin Shearing Colin Shearing ... Government Agent
Tim Carter Tim Carter ... Student DJ
Brendan Pearn Brendan Pearn ... Cellist #1, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Briohny Campbell Briohny Campbell ... Cellist #2, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Pippa Strickland Pippa Strickland ... Bass Player, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Lindsay Heesom Lindsay Heesom ... Clarinet Player, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Carolyn Burgess-Johansson Carolyn Burgess-Johansson ... Harpist, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Amanda Neubauer Amanda Neubauer ... Drums, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Talitha Best Talitha Best ... Oboist, Tommy's Imaginary Players
PJ Oaten ... Drums, Tommy's Imaginary Players (as P.J. Oaten)
Jason Thomas Jason Thomas ... Violinist #1, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Carolyn Lam Carolyn Lam ... Violinist #2, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Madi Green Madi Green ... Violinist #3, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Robyn Tannhauser Robyn Tannhauser ... Violinist #4, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Neil Thompson Neil Thompson ... Viola Player #1, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Karen Danardi Karen Danardi ... Viola Player #2, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Simon Varga Simon Varga ... Timpani Player, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Stefan Ammer Stefan Ammer ... Pianist, Tommy's Imaginary Players
Henri Phillips Henri Phillips ... Clumsy Percussionist, Student Band
Daniel Hartley Daniel Hartley ... Student Cellist, Student Band
Suzie Wieszyk Suzie Wieszyk ... Young Pianist, Student Band
Thomas Helps Thomas Helps ... Student Violinist #1, Student Band
Laura Wilkinson Laura Wilkinson ... Sudent Violinist #2, Student Band
Abdrew Simmons Abdrew Simmons ... Beat Boxer Prisoner (as Andrew Simmons)
Ray Smith Ray Smith ... Anvil Basher Prisoner
Daniel Busch Daniel Busch ... Percussionist Prisoner
Jimmy Leiged Jimmy Leiged ... Percussionist Prisoner (as Jimmy Leigep)
Mark Cheway Mark Cheway ... Percussionist Prisoner
Mick Wordley Mick Wordley ... Col Legno Player Prisoner
Rob Riley Rob Riley ... Col Legno Player Prisoner
Richard Tonkin Richard Tonkin ... Col Legno Double Bass Prisoner
Lyelle Woodbury Lyelle Woodbury ... Tired Inmate Prisoner
John Hamilton John Hamilton ... Card Playing Inmate Prisoner
Terry Christou Terry Christou ... Card Playing Inmate Prisoner
Michael Eglezos Michael Eglezos ... Card Playing Inmate Prisoner
Lani John Tupu ... Maestro Pindari (voice) (as Lani Tupu)
Jade Amantea Jade Amantea ... Robert
Lachlan Ward Lachlan Ward ... Julian
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Phil Austin ... Officer Dixon
Melissa Cropley Melissa Cropley ... Tommy's Mother
Adrian Medhurst Adrian Medhurst ... Additional player
Jasmin Radibratovic ... Kat's Friend
Rebekah Rimington Rebekah Rimington ... Stage Mother
Isabella Rositano ... Self - Member of Audience
Andrea Warren Andrea Warren ... Football Supporter
Matt Connelly Matt Connelly ... Extra - Corrections Officer (uncredited)
Daniel Knowles Daniel Knowles ... Audience Member (uncredited)

Produced by 

Sean Covel ... executive producer (as Sean C. Covel)
Steve Keung ... associate producer
Kieth Merrill ... executive producer
Peter Rancie ... executive producer
Julie Ryan ... producer
Chris Wyatt ... producer

Music by 

Christopher Brady

Cinematography by 

Nick Remy Matthews ... director of photography (as Nick Matthews)

Film Editing by 

Mike Saenz

Casting By 

Angela Heesom

Production Design by 

Robert Webb

Art Direction by 

Tuesday Stone

Costume Design by 

Mariot Kerr

Makeup Department 

Marion Lee ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Cherie Morrisson ... hair stylist assistant / makeup artist assistant
Michelle Morrisson ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Tracy Reeby ... hair stylist assistant (as Tracey Reeby) / makeup artist assistant (as Tracey Reeby)
Suzie Warhurst-Steele ... hair designer (as Suzie Wargurst) / makeup artist: Mr. Hutton (as Suzie Warhurst) / makeup designer (as Suzie Warhurst)

Production Management 

Michael Gill ... unit manager
Jim Hilton ... additional production manager: Sydney (as James Hilton)
Scott McDonald ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Rick Beecroft ... first assistant director
Shannon Crotty ... additional assistant director
Travis Kalendra ... second assistant director
Brad Lanyon ... additional assistant director
Natasha Phillips ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Ben Crabtree ... stand-by props
William Dim ... buyer / set dresser
Kylie Lawson ... scenic artist
Obie O'Brien ... buyer / on-set dresser
Cassie Sibbin ... props buyer
Daniel Vieceli ... art department runner
Brad Maddern ... art department assistant (uncredited)
James Mellor ... art department assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Leon Anderson ... adr recordist: Sydney / foley editor
Justin Astbury ... adr recordist: Adelaide
Mike Bakaloff ... boom operator
Adrian Bilinsky ... sound effects editor
Ross Brewer ... sound technical facilities coordinator
Nicholas Byrnes ... sound effects editor (as Nick Burns)
James Currie ... sound recordist
John Dennison ... sound supervisor
Mary Dennison ... sound facilities liaison: AudioLoc
Bruce Emery ... dolby sound consultant
Russ Gorsline ... adr recordist: Portland
Tom Heuzenroeder ... audio playback operator
Dan Johnston ... foley artist (as Daniel Johnston) / foley editor (as Daniel Johnston)
Terry Kelly ... additional sound recordist: Sydney
Danny Longhurst ... adr editor
Duncan McAllister ... foley editor / foley recordist
Simon Rosenberg ... adr recordist: Melbourne
Brian C. Roth ... adr recordist: Los Angeles (as Brian Roth)
Tony Vaccher ... dialogue editor / re-recording mixer / sound supervisor

Visual Effects by 

Tim Crosbie ... visual effects supervisor: Rising Sun Pictures
Fred Chapman ... visual effects: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
James Furlong ... matte painter: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Alex Meddick ... visual effects editor (uncredited)
James P. Noon ... tracking (uncredited)
Emily Probert ... roto artist: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Prateep Siamwalla ... tracking (uncredited)
Richard Thwaites ... visual effects coordinator (uncredited)
James Whitlam ... visual effects executive producer: Rising Sun Pictures (uncredited)
Xye ... tracking (uncredited)

Stunts 

Robbie Clissold ... stunt double: Scott
Dean Gould ... stunt double: Tommy
Amanda Graver ... stunt double: Sharon
Reg Roordink ... stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department 

Storm Ashwood ... best boy electric
Nic Datson ... fourth electrician (as Nick Datsun)
Chris Davies ... additional gaffer: Sydney / additional grip: Sydney
Anny Duff ... camera trainee
Dave Foreman ... camera operator: "c" camera
David Gregan ... fifth electrician (as Dave Gregan)
Geoff Hodge ... jimmy jib operator
Marie-Pier Labelle ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Bryan Mason ... camera operator: "b" camera
Nick Remy Matthews ... camera operator: "a" camera (as Nick Matthews)
Leigh Nemeth ... third electrician
Matt Nettheim ... still photographer
Django Nou ... additional assistant grip
Louis Puli ... steadicam operator
Jem Rayner ... first assistant camera: "a" camera
Richard Rees-Jones ... gaffer
Malcolm Richards ... camera accessories supplier: Cameraquip
Matthew Richardson ... additional assistant grip (as Matt Richardson)
Viv Scanu ... aerial cinematographer
Henry Smith ... additional assistant camera
Mike Smith ... key grip
Darcy Sullivan ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Lisa Tomasetti ... additional still photographer: Sydney
Isaac Walgos ... jimmy jib assistant
Ben Walsh ... assistant grip
Brie Walsh ... data wrangler
Jules Wurm ... first assistant camera: "c" camera

Casting Department 

Ruthmary Bond ... extras casting
Angie Christophel ... casting coordinator
Abdul-Majeed Moulvi ... casting assistant
Rebecca Waddingham ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Lauren Delnnocentis ... stand-by costume attachment
Meredith Goyne ... wardrobe assistant
Lachy Lang ... costume assistant / costume buyer
Felice Mercorella ... stand-by wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Kate Croser ... post-production support (as Kate Crosser)
Nikki Freeman ... post-production coordinator
Warren Lynch ... colorist
David Scarborough ... assistant editor
David Ngo ... second editor (uncredited)
Leroy Wolf ... color timer (uncredited)

Location Management 

Sarah Abbey ... location manager
Sarah Macdonald ... location assistant
Matt Pearson ... location assistant
Sylvia Warmer ... location assistant

Music Department 

Christopher Brady ... orchestrator
Elizabeth Finch ... music preparation / orchestrator
David Frank Long ... music preparation (as David Long) / orchestrator (as David Long)
Damon Tedesco ... music mixer / music recordist
Samantha White ... piano tutor

Script and Continuity Department 

Mojgan Khadem ... continuity

Transportation Department 

Nigel Gladstone ... driver
Peter Itsines ... low loader driver
Phil Urquhart ... driver

Additional Crew 

Gabrielle Allen ... marketing and promotion
Damien Bear ... epk
Jennifer Bichard ... safety report (as Jenny Bichard) / safety supervisor (as Jenny Bichard)
Keith Bichard ... safety office
Alan Braley ... double: Tommy hands piano
Andrew Brown ... unit assistant
Kevin Burke ... story consultant
Hamish Burns ... pilot
Jerome Butler ... dialect coach: Mr. Hutton
Chris Corin ... assistant: Mr. Hutton
Tahlia De'Corso ... double: Kat hands piano
Melissa Emmett ... additional caterer: Balfours
Daniel Fletcher ... production assistant: Sydney / unit assistant: Sydney
Andrew William Frazer IV ... runner (as Andrew Frazer)
Tony Gibbs ... insurance agent: HW Wood
Allan Gill ... security: ACP Security
Nigel Gladstone ... runner: Sydney
Philip Henderson-Wilson ... unit assistant (as Phil Henderson-Wilson)
Kerry Hudson ... assistant: Ms. Vega
Julia Jurevicius ... accounts assistant
Colleen Kennedy-Gill ... unit assistant (as Colleen Gill)
Mick Kildare ... unit assistant
Mark Kraus ... production accountant
Steve Marcus ... caterer: Broken Hill
Bryce Menzies ... lawyer: Marshalls & Dent
Daenen Merrill ... epk
Oliver Molesworth ... double: Tommy mustering
Dante Nou ... unit assistant
Django Nou ... unit assistant
Rebecca Oliver ... lawyer: Marshalls & Dent
Sharyn Pancione ... production secretary
Angus Paterson ... epk
Chris Pike ... unit assistant
Ian Robertson ... catering assistant
Dominic Smith ... production intern: Sydney
Hera Sparnon ... runner
Corey Spiteri ... runner
Damien Steele-Scott ... double: Ricardo hands
Bill Rude ... title designer (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed