4.4/10
120
0 user 1 critic

Die Jahrhundertlawine (2008)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama | Mystery | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The film tells the story of Russian emigree, and the only survivor from ship crash Yanko Goorall, and servant Amy Foster in the end of nineteenth century. When Yanko enters a farm, sick and... See full summary »

Director: Beeban Kidron
Stars: Rachel Weisz, Vincent Perez, Ian McKellen
The Fan (1982)
Drama | Horror | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The hero-worship that Simone has for a pop singer is built to a crescendo until she passes out when she finally sees him up-close in a crowd of fans pushing him for autographs. She is later... See full summary »

Director: Eckhart Schmidt
Stars: Désirée Nosbusch, Bodo Steiger, Simone Brahmann
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Algeria, the 1930s. Younes is nine years old when he is put in his uncle's care in Oran. Rebaptized Jonas, he grows up among the Rio Salado youths, with whom he becomes friends. Emilie is ... See full summary »

Director: Alexandre Arcady
Stars: Nora Arnezeder, Fu'ad Aït Aattou, Anne Parillaud
Le libertin (2000)
Comedy | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

The 'philosopher' (modernist intellectual of the French 18th-century Enlightenment) Denis Diderot is part of an aristocratic circle which practices the libertarian principles on the rural ... See full summary »

Director: Gabriel Aghion
Stars: Vincent Perez, Fanny Ardant, Josiane Balasko
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Désirée Nosbusch ... Anne
Vincent Perez ... Marc
Aladin Reibel Aladin Reibel ... Anton
Jacques Spiesser Jacques Spiesser ... Pfarrer Josef / Père Josef
Coraly Zahonero Coraly Zahonero ... Hélène
Joel Eisenblätter Joel Eisenblätter ... Nik
Eva Habermann ... Valérie Lutz
Michael Brandner ... Bürgermeister Raymond Lutz
Eva-Katrin Hermann Eva-Katrin Hermann ... Lisa
Christine Klein Christine Klein ... Mme Schiller / Elena Barolo
Mirko Lang Mirko Lang ... Philip
Gloria Nefzger Gloria Nefzger ... Irène
Antonio Putignano Antonio Putignano ... M. Schiller
Christian Rudolf Christian Rudolf ... Franck
Wojciech Wysocki ... Dominic
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Thriller

Edit

Details

Country:

Germany | France | Austria | Belgium

Release Date:

19 December 2008 (Belgium) See more »

Also Known As:

Avalanche See more »

Filming Locations:

Dachstein, Steiermark, Austria See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Making of 'Die Jahrhundertlawine' (2009) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed