5.2/10
38

Lovesongs: Yesterday, Today & Tomorrow (2008)

An aspiring advocate learns about his parents and maternal grandmother's past.

Writers:

Jayabrato Chatterjee (dialogue), Rabindranath Tagore (lyrics)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Jaya Bachchan ... Mridula Chatterjee
Om Puri ... Aftab Jaffrey
Mallika Sarabhai Mallika Sarabhai ... Rabia Zaman
Rajit Kapoor ... Advocate (as Rajit Kapur)
Shahana Chatterjee Shahana Chatterjee ... Palaash D. Mitra
Neil Bhoopalam ... Dev Mitra
Madhuchanda Ghosh Madhuchanda Ghosh ... Lokhi
Prithviraj Choudhary Prithviraj Choudhary ... Rohan D. Mitra
June Malia ... (as June Maliah)
Armaan Ahmed Armaan Ahmed
Doel Basu Doel Basu ... Tara
Edit

Storyline

Kolkata-based Rohan Mitra lives with his widowed maternal grandmother, Mridula Chatterjee. He is an aspiring advocate who will soon be taking up his first assignment with an established lawyer, and is attracted to Tara. Through discussions with his grandmother, he finds out that his parents' relationship was far from harmonious - with his mother, Palaash, getting into arguments with her husband, Dev, and frequently asking Mridula to intervene, and even moving out several times - with Dev threatening to move the courts to take possession of Rohan. Things come to a boil after Dev decides to leave for Australia leaving his family behind. Rohan does not know that more surprises are in stock for him as Mridula's story unfolds - and she relates who actually named his mother. Written by rAjOo (gunwanti@hotmail.com)

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

parents | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

India

Language:

English | Bengali | Hindi | Urdu

Release Date:

28 March 2008 (India) See more »

Also Known As:

Lovesongs See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby Digital

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed