Edit
Tess of the D'Urbervilles (TV Mini-Series 2008) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Series Directed by 

David Blair ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Writing Credits  

Thomas Hardy ... (4 episodes, 2008)
David Nicholls ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Cast  

Gemma Arterton ...  Tess Durbeyfield 4 episodes, 2008
Eddie Redmayne ...  Angel Clare 4 episodes, 2008
Ruth Jones ...  Joan Durbeyfield 4 episodes, 2008
Hans Matheson ...  Alec D'Urberville 4 episodes, 2008
Ian Puleston-Davies ...  John Durbeyfield 4 episodes, 2008
Christopher Fairbank ...  Groby 4 episodes, 2008
Jo Woodcock ...  Liza-Lu Durbeyfield 4 episodes, 2008
Steven Robertson ...  Cuthbert Clare 4 episodes, 2008
Hugh Skinner ...  Felix Clare 4 episodes, 2008
Jodie Whittaker ...  Izzy Huett 3 episodes, 2008
Kenneth Cranham ...  Mr Clare 3 episodes, 2008
Donald Sumpter ...  Parson Tringham 3 episodes, 2008
Rebekah Staton ...  Marion 3 episodes, 2008
Jessica Turner ...  Mrs Clare 3 episodes, 2008
Jeany Spark ...  Mercy Chant 3 episodes, 2008
Joel Rowbottom Joel Rowbottom ...  Abraham Durbeyfield 3 episodes, 2008
Christine Bottomley ...  Kate 3 episodes, 2008
Emma Stansfield ...  Mary 3 episodes, 2008
Emily Beecham ...  Retty Priddle 2 episodes, 2008
Trevor Cooper ...  Mr Crick 2 episodes, 2008
Sally Bankes ...  Mrs Crick 2 episodes, 2008
Anna Massey ...  Mrs. D'Urberville 1 episode, 2008
Laura Elphinstone ...  Car Darch 1 episode, 2008
Sarah Badel Sarah Badel ...  Mrs Brooks 1 episode, 2008
Sara Lloyd-Gregory ...  Nancy Darch 1 episode, 2008
Merelina Kendall ...  Miss Evans 1 episode, 2008
Sarah Counsell Sarah Counsell ...  Drunken Woman 1 episode, 2008
Steven Elliot Steven Elliot ...  Postman 1 episode, 2008
Ewan Watson Ewan Watson ...  Man with Gun 1 episode, 2008
Julie Barclay ...  Mrs. Baxter 1 episode, 2008
Iwan Jones Iwan Jones ...  Policeman 1 episode, 2008
Brian Knight Brian Knight ...  Chaplain 1 episode, 2008
Arwel Gruffydd Arwel Gruffydd ...  Farmer 1 episode, 2008
Stuart Powell Stuart Powell ...  Vicar 1 episode, 2008
Laurence Richardson ...  Jack unknown episodes
Ellie Darcey-Alden ...  Modesty (uncredited) 4 episodes, 2008
Stephen Foster-Hunt Stephen Foster-Hunt ...  Pub drunk (uncredited) 1 episode, 2008
Helen Holman ...  Church Member (uncredited) 1 episode, 2008

Series Produced by 

Rebecca Eaton ... executive producer: WGBH (4 episodes, 2008)
Kate Harwood ... executive producer (4 episodes, 2008)
Robbie Sandison ... line producer (4 episodes, 2008)
David Snodin ... producer (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Music by 

Rob Lane ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Cinematography by 

Wojciech Szepel ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Film Editing by 

Pia Di Ciaula ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Casting By 

Kate Rhodes James ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Production Design by 

Candida Otton ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Art Direction by 

Andrea Coathupe ... (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Costume Design by 

James Keast ... (1 episode, 2008)

Series Makeup Department 

Bee Archer ... makeup artist (4 episodes, 2008)
Pamela Haddock ... makeup designer / hair designer (4 episodes, 2008)
Hannah Proverbs ... assistant makeup artist (4 episodes, 2008)
Vickie Lang ... makeup artist (1 episode, 2008)

Series Production Management 

Sue Bunyan ... production manager (4 episodes, 2008)
Sam Lucas ... post-production supervisor (4 episodes, 2008)
Darin McLeod ... unit manager (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Victoria Banks ... second assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Finn McGrath ... first assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Chantelle Stoffel ... third assistant director (4 episodes, 2008)
Laura Windebank ... third assistant director (1 episode, 2008)
Lindsay Furness ... third assistant director (unknown episodes)

Series Art Department 

Mark Buck ... hod plasterer (4 episodes, 2008)
Will Cann ... stand-by props (4 episodes, 2008)
Danny Clements ... dressing props (4 episodes, 2008)
Catriona McKail ... standby art director / stand-by art director (4 episodes, 2008)
Andrew Barnden ... storyboard artist (2 episodes, 2008)
Lenny Ash ... dressing props (1 episode, 2008)
Chris Cutler ... dressing props (1 episode, 2008)
Sara Grimshaw ... production buyer (1 episode, 2008)
Jonathan Holbrook ... stand-by painter (1 episode, 2008)
Chas Johnson ... property master (1 episode, 2008)
Josh Jones ... stand-by carpenter (1 episode, 2008)
Mark Quigley ... stand-by props (1 episode, 2008)
Colin Seers ... stand-by rigger (1 episode, 2008)
Lucy Spofforth ... assistant art director (1 episode, 2008)
John Thorpe ... construction manager (1 episode, 2008)
James Fennessy ... head of paint department (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2008)
Elizabeth Marcussen ... assistant buyer (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2008)
Sarah Hauldren ... graphic artist (uncredited) (1 episode, 2008)
Janine Wilder ... scenic painter (uncredited) (1 episode, 2008)

Series Sound Department 

Wayne Brooks ... sound effects editor (4 episodes, 2008)
Ben Cross ... foley editor (4 episodes, 2008)
Chris Roberts ... dialogue editor (4 episodes, 2008)
Leyton Rooney ... foley editor (4 episodes, 2008)
Alan Sallabank ... dubbing mixer (4 episodes, 2008)
Simon Trundle ... foley mixer (4 episodes, 2008)
Ian Waggott ... foley artist (4 episodes, 2008)
Bruce Wills ... sound recordist (4 episodes, 2008)
Steve Wright ... boom operator (4 episodes, 2008)
Rick Gould ... adr recordist (3 episodes, 2008)
Elliott Childs ... assistant sound editor (unknown episodes)
Adam Davidson ... adr recordist (unknown episodes)
Paul Kerr ... second boom operator (unknown episodes)
Peter Gleaves ... adr mixer (uncredited) (3 episodes, 2008)

Series Special Effects by 

James Munro Boles ... special effects technician (4 episodes, 2008)
Mark Turner ... special effects supervisor (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Visual Effects by 

Chris Mortimer ... visual effects supervisor (1 episode, 2008)
Iain Read ... digital effects artist (unknown episodes)
Simon Rowe ... digital compositor (unknown episodes)
Yolanda Rubio ... digital effects artist (unknown episodes)

Series Stunts 

Gareth Milne ... stunt coordinator (2 episodes, 2008)
Tony Smart ... stunt coordinator: horse (1 episode, 2008)

Series Camera and Electrical Department 

Peter Batten ... additional camera operator (4 episodes, 2008)
Brian Beaumont ... gaffer / lighting gaffer (4 episodes, 2008)
Nick Beeks-Sanders ... camera operator (4 episodes, 2008)
Nick Briggs ... stills photographer (4 episodes, 2008)
Eddie Done ... electrician (4 episodes, 2008)
Tom Maslen ... camera crane grip (4 episodes, 2008)
Jamie Phillips ... clapper loader (4 episodes, 2008)
Luke Stone ... assistant grip (4 episodes, 2008)
Robin Stone ... grip (4 episodes, 2008)
Matt Grace ... electrician (1 episode, 2008)
Philip Robertson ... cinematographer: second unit (1 episode, 2008)
Max Zaher ... focus puller (1 episode, 2008)
Carolyn Hughes ... camera trainee (unknown episodes)
Peter Davies ... best boy (unknown episodes)
Steve Hopkins ... additional electrician (unknown episodes)

Series Casting Department 

Jane Anderson ... casting associate (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kathryn Blight ... costume assistant (4 episodes, 2008)
Amanda Hambleton ... costume cutter & maker (4 episodes, 2008)
Emma Moore ... costume assistant (1 episode, 2008)
Vicky Salway ... costume supervisor (1 episode, 2008)
Gini Lewis ... daily costume assistant (uncredited) (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Editorial Department 

Simon Brook ... on-line editor (4 episodes, 2008)
Trevor Brown ... colorist (4 episodes, 2008)
Supriya Naidu-James ... assistant editor (1 episode, 2008)
Kane Williams ... assistant editor (unknown episodes)

Series Location Management 

Darin McLeod ... assistant location manager / location scout (4 episodes, 2008)
Simon Nixon ... location manager (4 episodes, 2008)
Jake Sainsbury ... location assistant (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Music Department 

Steve Mair ... musician: double bass (4 episodes, 2008)
Steve Parr ... music recording & mixing (4 episodes, 2008)

Series Transportation Department 

David Robinson ... camera car driver (4 episodes, 2008)
Nigel Venables ... facilities driver (4 episodes, 2008)
Bowfie Baird ... driver: main unit (uncredited) (unknown episodes)

Series Other crew 

Tom Chapman ... floor runner (4 episodes, 2008)
Laragh Cresswell ... assistant coordinator (4 episodes, 2008)
Ash Cross ... production assistant (4 episodes, 2008)
Carmel Maloney ... production consultant (4 episodes, 2008)
Elaine Matthews ... script supervisor (4 episodes, 2008)
Pam Weaver ... animal handler (4 episodes, 2008)
Warren Demer ... assistant accountant (1 episode, 2008)
Jane Gibson ... choreographer (1 episode, 2008)
Richard J.R. Jones ... runner (1 episode, 2008)
Elizabeth Kilgarriff ... script editor (1 episode, 2008)
Eve Walker ... production accountant (1 episode, 2008)
Julia Wilson Dickson ... dialect coach (1 episode, 2008)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed