Wagenknecht (2020)

Trailer
2:24 | Trailer
A documentary that captures the work of German politicians at parliamentary level; with Sahra Wagenknecht, the former leader of the left party, as an example.

Director:

Sandra Kaudelka

Writer:

Sandra Kaudelka
Reviews
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sahra Wagenknecht ... Self
Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Bettina Böhler creates a memorial to the director Christoph Schlingensief on the 10th anniversary of his death, a portrait of the filmmaker's work and influence.

Director: Bettina Böhler
Stars: Susanne Bredehöft, Margit Carstensen, Alfred Edel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

Goldmund is to study in the monastery Mariabronn. His father sent him there. There he meets a religious monk named Narcissus. He has subjected himself to a strict life and lives completely ascetically.

Director: Stefan Ruzowitzky
Stars: Jannis Niewöhner, Sabin Tambrea, Henriette Confurius
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A group of German actors rehearse a Jewish refugees drama of 1939 when being payed a visit by today's Arabic refugees who want to be part of the story.

Director: Tobias Stille
Stars: Christof Düro, Maria Gundolf, Delschad Numan Khorschid
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

For over six years, and for reasons he can't explain, Matt Green, 37, has been walking every block of every street in New York City - a journey of more than 8,000 miles. THE WORLD BEFORE ... See full summary »

Director: Jeremy Workman
Stars: Matt Green
Sleep (2020)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Marlene, a woman plagued by horrific dreams, suffers a breakdown in a remote village. As her daughter Mona follows, she comes upon a well-kept family secret and an old curse that ultimately threatens her life - a never-ending nightmare.

Director: Michael Venus
Stars: Gro Swantje Kohlhof, Sandra Hüller, August Schmölzer
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The first abstract artist was a woman, misjudged and concealed, Hilma Klint rocks the art world with her mind-blowing oeuvre.

Director: Halina Dyrschka
Zengo (2020)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3.4/10 X  

A housewife with a big passion for fashion and with the help of her tailor Fazilet, she is turning her ideas into reality, but she gets competition from her school day friend and rival Menkibe.

Director: Sahan Gökbakar
Stars: Yasemin Sakallioglu, Dilsah Demir, Ece Irtem
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Marthe Cohn, a 98-year-old French-Jewish outstanding lady who was a spy in Nazi Germany in WW2 never spoke about her experience after the war, now travels the globe to share her story.

Director: Nicola Hens
Stars: Marthe Cohn
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A determined young Saudi doctor's surprise run for office in the local city elections sweeps up her family and community as they struggle to accept their town's first female candidate.

Director: Haifaa Al-Mansour
Stars: Mila Al Zahrani, Dae Al Hilali, Nora Al Awad
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Ulrike Ottinger, then a young painter, lived in Paris in the 1960s. Now a film-maker, he looks back on that time, weaving memories of the Parisian life and the upheavals of the time into a cinematic poem with the city at its center.

Director: Ulrike Ottinger
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

How a great love became a masterpiece of European literature: the fascinating story of how the novel "The Leopard" came to be written. When Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa died in 1957, he was... See full summary »

Director: Luigi Falorni
Oeconomia (2020)
Documentary
Director: Carmen Losmann
Stars: Carmen Losmann, Angela Merkel

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

A documentary that captures the work of German politicians at parliamentary level; with Sahra Wagenknecht, the former leader of the left party, as an example.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

politics | See All (1) »

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Videos

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

12 March 2020 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Wagenknecht See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed