La notte dei foghi (2005)

The Redentore day is the most involving and spectacular venetian festivity recurring for ages, every year during the 3rd Sunday in July. This documentary-movie shows both the steps of the ... See full summary »

Director:

Andrea Chiozzotto

Writer:

Franca De Vito (idea)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Liliana Gerotto Gobbetto Liliana Gerotto Gobbetto ... Herself
Eugenio Gerotto Eugenio Gerotto ... Himself
Parente Michele Parente Michele ... Himself
Giandomenico Romanelli Giandomenico Romanelli ... Himself
Parente Romualdo Parente Romualdo ... Himself
Angelo Scola Angelo Scola ... Himself
Sergio Tellan Sergio Tellan ... Himself
Edit

Storyline

The Redentore day is the most involving and spectacular venetian festivity recurring for ages, every year during the 3rd Sunday in July. This documentary-movie shows both the steps of the event's setting and the joy with which the population celebrates the recurrence mixing up sacred and profane spirit. We can follow the building of the Votive Bridge in the Canale of Giudecca, the stunning midnight pyrotechnical show called "foghi", the swarm of boats decorated with fronds and light balloons filling up the lagoon in front of San Marco's square. The Palladian Redentore Temple was erected by citizens in 1575 in order to celebrate the end of a terrible plague with the dissolution of the processional vote renewing every year since then. Written by De Vito, Franca

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis


Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

1 March 2007 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

The Venetians Night See more »

Filming Locations:

Venice, Veneto, Italy

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

€80,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Kublai Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(TV) | (director's cut) | (Director's Cut)

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed