7.0/10
123
0 user 8 critic

Rough Aunties (2008)

Not Rated | | Documentary | 16 April 2010 (Sweden)
Fearless, feisty and resolute, the "Rough Aunties" are a remarkable group of women unwavering in their stand to protect and care for the abused, neglected and forgotten children of Durban, ... See full summary »

Director:

Kim Longinotto
Reviews
4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Pink Saris (2010)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Now she follows Sampat Pal Devi, the leader of the 'Pink Gang' who brings her own brand of justice to the streets of Uttar Pradesh, India, combating violence against women.

Director: Kim Longinotto
Stars: Renu Devi, Sampat Pal Devi, Niranjan Pal
Documentary | Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Italian photographer Letizia Battaglia spends her career documenting the life and crimes of the Mafia.

Director: Kim Longinotto
Stars: Letizia Battaglia
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

The practice of female genital mutilation is explored through personal stories of Kenyan women.

Director: Kim Longinotto
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Set in Kumba in South West Cameroon Sisters in Law follows Adultery, Rape and Abuse cases led by a Female Judge.

Directors: Florence Ayisi, Kim Longinotto
Stars: Vera Ngassa, Beatrice Ntuba
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Harrowing at one moment and heartwarming the next, HOLD ME TIGHT, LET ME GO is set at England's Mulberry Bush School, founded by Barbara Dockar-Drysdale who developed unique methods for ... See full summary »

Director: Kim Longinotto
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A celebration of love in a film made of extracts from movies from the film history.

Director: Kim Longinotto
Dream Girls (1994)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

This film is about Japanese women, escape, glamour and dreams. The Takarazuka Revue is an enormously successful spectacular where the all-women cast create fantasies of erotic love and ... See full summary »

Directors: Kim Longinotto, Jano Williams
Stars: Miki Maya, Anju Mira, Takarazuka Revue Company
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jackie Branfield Jackie Branfield ... Herself
Eureka Eureka ... Herself
Ladyfair Ladyfair ... Herself
Mildrid Mildrid ... Herself
Studla Studla ... Herself
Thuli Thuli ... Herself
Edit

Storyline

Fearless, feisty and resolute, the "Rough Aunties" are a remarkable group of women unwavering in their stand to protect and care for the abused, neglected and forgotten children of Durban, South Africa. This newest documentary by internationally acclaimed director Kim Longinotto (SISTERS IN LAW, DIVORCE IRANIAN STYLE) follows the outspoken, multiracial cadre of Thuli, Mildred, Sdudla, Eureka and Jackie, as they wage a daily battle against systemic apathy, corruption and greed to help the most vulnerable and disenfranchised of their communities. Neither politics, nor social or racial divisions stand a chance against the united force of the women. Once again Longinotto has managed to bring us an intimate portrait of change from Africa, this time from post-apartheid South Africa, a nation being transformed with hope and energy into a new democracy. Written by WOMEN MAKE MOVIES

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Certificate:

Not Rated | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

View content advisory »
Edit

Details

Country:

UK | South Africa

Language:

Zulu | English

Release Date:

16 April 2010 (Sweden) See more »

Also Known As:

Ciotki See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

(Buenos Aires Festival Internacional de Cine Independiente) |

Sound Mix:

Dolby

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Sum' Bulala
Performed by Brenda Fassie
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed