The Unbelievable Plight of Mrs. Wright (2019)

The Incredible true story of one woman's search for truth regarding the cure for cancer.

Directors:

Robin Davey (co-director), Greta Valenti (co-director)
9 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Jimmie Bilby Jimmie Bilby ... Self
Robin Clark Robin Clark ... Self
Taylor Faught Taylor Faught ... Self
Virginia Johnson Virginia Johnson ... Self
Ralf Kleef Ralf Kleef ... Self
Ralph Moss Ralph Moss ... Self
Jan Steele Jan Steele ... Self
Patrick Travis Patrick Travis ... Self
Frank Whalen Frank Whalen ... Self
Diana Wright Diana Wright ... Self
Edit

Storyline

The story of American nurse and entrepreneur, Diana Wright. Overcoming poverty and abuse, Wright built a multi-million dollar business devoted to improving the quality of life for nurses, only to be given a terminal Cancer death sentence by the very industry she dedicated her life to. Failed by the American medical system with only eight months to live, Diana takes her health into her own hands, spending her allotted time in search of the cure for Cancer.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

The true story of Dr. Diana Wright

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Official site

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

15 August 2019 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

The Unbelievable Plight of Mrs. Wright See more »

Filming Locations:

USA See more »

Edit

Box Office

Budget:

$150,000 (estimated)
See more on IMDbPro »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

16 : 9
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed