For the Time Being (2020)

Tal día hizo un año (original title)
| Drama | 2020 (Germany)
Summer in Sierra Morena. The hill slopes are faded by the sun. Sand roads cross the land. Fences mark the borders of property. A dry water reservoir lays in the valley. Larissa (Melanie ... See full summary »

Director:

Salka Tiziana

Writer:

Salka Tiziana

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Desterro (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  

A young woman suddenly disappears, leaving her husband and son in disarray.

Director: Maria Clara Escobar
Stars: Carla Kinzo, Otto Jr.
Eden II (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Éva is allergic to all kinds of chemical substances, air pollution, radio waves and electronic fields. She needs to live in total isolation and can have no contact with her environment. The... See full summary »

Director: Ágnes Kocsis
Stars: Lana Baric, Daan Stuyven, Lóránt Bocskor-Salló
The Ghosts (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Koki makes a living in Guatemala City by winning the trust of people while arranging the theft of their possessions. By day he is a guide to tourists who get mugged at gunpoint, by night he... See full summary »

Director: Sebastian Lojo
Stars: Marvin Navas, Carlos Morales El Punisher, Daniela Castillo
Kala azar (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Kala azar describes of a place that cannot sustain animal life any longer. In a big city somewhere in the south of Europe, a couple takes care of dead animals and abandoned roadkill as an ... See full summary »

Director: Janis Rafa
Stars: Penelope Tsilika, Dimitris Lalos, Maria Aliferi
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

The philosopher Edmund Burke has fled London, debt collectors and a ramping midlife crisis to go on a grand tour of the Alps to rewrite his book on the Sublime in this 18. century road movie.

Director: Illum Jacobi
Stars: Antony Langdon, Nathalia Acevedo, Ulrik Wivel
Drama

Paradise Drifters is a fragmented portrayal of three homeless young adults who are heading to southern Europe in search of money, love and happiness.

Director: Mees Peijnenburg
Stars: Tamar van Waning, Jonas Smulders, Bilal Wahib
La Fortaleza (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Venezuela's economic crisis explodes into riots on the streets of Caracas, as middle-aged Roque heads for the Amazon jungle to revive the abandoned lodge he built during happier, healthier ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Thielen Armand
Stars: Carlos Medina, Carlos Medina, Leudys Naranjo
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Luis López Carrasco
Young Hunter (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Marco Berger
Stars: Juan Barberini, Juan Pablo Cestero, Lautaro Rodríguez
Cemetery (2019)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

After a devastating earthquake, Nga, an old elephant and probably the last of its species, and Sanra his mahout are about to embark on a journey to find the mythical elephant's graveyard. A... See full summary »

Director: Carlos Casas
Stars: Wayne Bamford, Tony Lourds, Warna Sandeeya
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A struggling restaurant owner, caring for his sick mom, finds a bag of cash in a sauna locker, while a customs officer gets into trouble when his girlfriend runs off with money he borrowed from a loan shark.

Director: Kim Yong-Hoon
Stars: Do-yeon Jeon, Woo-sung Jung, Yuh-Jung Youn
Drama Girl (2020)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Vincent Boy Kars
Stars: Leyla de Muynck, Pierre Bokma, Elsie de Brauw
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Melanie Straub Melanie Straub ... Larissa
Jon Bader Jon Bader ... Jon
Ole Bader Ole Bader ... Ole
Amalia Amián del Pino Amalia Amián del Pino ... Amalia
Pilar del Pino Pilar del Pino ... Pilar
Edit

Storyline

Summer in Sierra Morena. The hill slopes are faded by the sun. Sand roads cross the land. Fences mark the borders of property. A dry water reservoir lays in the valley. Larissa (Melanie Straub) travels with her nine-year old twins Jon (Jon Bader) and Ole (Ole Bader) to the family finca to meet their father. Her mother-in-law Pilar (Pilar del Pino) prepares for the guests's arrival while her younger daughter Amalia (Amalia Amián del Pino) looks after the land. When the father of the twins does not arrive as planned, the estranged family members encounter each other in this foreign, yet familiar place.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Director's Homepage

Country:

Germany | Spain | Switzerland

Language:

Spanish | German | English

Release Date:

2020 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

For the Time Being See more »

Filming Locations:

Sierra Morena, Spain

Company Credits

Production Co:

Anchois Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Dolby SR

Color:

Color

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed