The Year of the Discovery (2020)

El año del descubrimiento (original title)
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »
Learn more

More Like This 

Lonely Rock (2020)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Inside the Argentinian highlands, a native llama herder follows the traces of an invisible puma who is killing his livestock. Through his search, a mystical exchange is revealed between him, his ancestors and the changing form of the puma.

Director: Alejandro Telémaco Tarraf
Stars: Lucía Bautista, Leonardo Castillo, Walter Gimenez
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  
Director: Xinyuan Zheng Lu
Stars: Zhou Chen, Ye Hongming, Jin Jing
Desterro (2019)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

A young woman suddenly disappears, leaving her husband and son in disarray.

Director: Maria Clara Escobar
Stars: Carla Kinzo, Otto Jr.
El futuro (2013)
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A group of young people dance and drink at a house. The atmosphere is festive and cheerful. Socialist victory in the general elections of 1982 seems recent. The night is full of euphoria ... See full summary »

Director: Luis López Carrasco
Stars: Lucía Alonso, Rafael Ayuso Mateo, Marta Bassols
Nasir (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Salesman Nasir lives a contended life with his mother Fatima, wife Taj and nephew Iqbal in a closely populated ghetto. Employed in an apparel shop at the heart of a busy city, the middle ... See full summary »

Director: Arun Karthick
Stars: Valavane Koumarane, Jensan Diwakar, Sudha Ranganathan
Drama Girl (2020)
Documentary | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Vincent Boy Kars
Stars: Leyla de Muynck, Pierre Bokma, Elsie de Brauw
Kala azar (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Kala azar describes of a place that cannot sustain animal life any longer. In a big city somewhere in the south of Europe, a couple takes care of dead animals and abandoned roadkill as an ... See full summary »

Director: Janis Rafa
Stars: Penelope Tsilika, Dimitris Lalos, Maria Aliferi
La Fortaleza (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Venezuela's economic crisis explodes into riots on the streets of Caracas, as middle-aged Roque heads for the Amazon jungle to revive the abandoned lodge he built during happier, healthier ... See full summary »

Director: Jorge Thielen Armand
Stars: Jorge Thielen Hedderich, Carlos Medina, Leudys Naranjo
Aliens (2017)
Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A portrait of the multi-talented Tesa Arranz, an icon of the "Movida" scene in Madrid. Personal testimonials are juxtaposed with diary entries, poems, performance clips, and selections from Arranz's 500+ paintings of extraterrestrials.

Director: Luis López Carrasco
Stars: Tesa Arranz
Eden II (2020)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Éva is allergic to all kinds of chemical substances, air pollution, radio waves and electronic fields. She needs to live in total isolation and can have no contact with her environment. The... See full summary »

Director: Ágnes Kocsis
Stars: Lana Baric, Daan Stuyven, Lóránt Bocskor-Salló
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Carmela is thirty, beautiful and as untamed as an horsewoman. She is jobless and struggles to get by on her own, doing small day-to-day tasks. She makes ends meet by making use of the ... See full summary »

Director: Marcello Sannino
Stars: Ivana Lotito, Ludovica Nasti, Fabrizio Rongione
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Jazmín López
Stars: Rafael Federman, Laila Maltz, Martín Shanly

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain | Switzerland

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

25 January 2020 (Netherlands) See more »

Also Known As:

The Year of the Discovery See more »

Filming Locations:

Cartagena, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

D-Cinema 48kHz 5.1

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed