Edit

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

David Caesar
Catriona McKenzie

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Alice Addison ... (written by)
John Alsop ... (written by)
Sue Smith ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order)  

Susie Porter ... Helen Tremaine
Charles Passi Charles Passi ... Russ Gaibui
Billy Mitchell Billy Mitchell ... Robbo
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Alana Achterberg Alana Achterberg ... Girl - Tuuks' mate
Patrick Ahwang Patrick Ahwang ... Giddy Gaibui
Charles Asai Charles Asai ... Moses
Norah Bagiri Norah Bagiri ... Lucy
Tristan Bancks Tristan Bancks ... Grub
Jimi Bani Jimi Bani ... Solomon Gaibui (as Jimi Gela)
Andrew Billy Andrew Billy ... Bleeding man
Desmond Billy Desmond Billy ... Teenage boy
Matilda Billy Matilda Billy ... Mary
John Binawell John Binawell ... Cluster manager
Kathleen Binawell Kathleen Binawell ... Mrs. Watia
Peta Brady Peta Brady ... Lindy Gaibui
John Brumpton ... George
Andrew Buchanan Andrew Buchanan ... Jim Kouvros
Luke Carroll Luke Carroll ... Paul
Allison Cratchley ... Jenny
Aaron Fa'aoso ... Eddie Gaibui
Tarnee Fauid Tarnee Fauid ... Esther Gaibui
Daniel Feuerriegel ... Ben
Margaret Harvey Margaret Harvey ... Nancy Gaibui
Gabriel Ingui Gabriel Ingui ... Tuuks
Moses Kaddy Moses Kaddy ... Doug Augustus
Fred Kebisu Fred Kebisu ... Amos
Deborah Kennedy ... Departing RAN
Belford Lui Belford Lui ... Mick Gaibui
Gail Mabo Gail Mabo ... Judy
Thomas Mabo Thomas Mabo ... Councillor
Nazir Manai Nazir Manai ... Grace Gaibui
Charles Mann Charles Mann ... Male Nurse #1
Warren Mene Warren Mene ... Charles
Dorothy Messa Dorothy Messa ... Sharna
April Mosby April Mosby ... Girl With Sore Eye
Bertha Mosby Bertha Mosby ... Daisy
Dan Mosby Dan Mosby ... Mr. Ted
Melora Mosby Melora Mosby ... Rhianna Gaibui
Ned Mosby Ned Mosby ... Rob Gaibui
Francis Nai Jr. Francis Nai Jr. ... Boy - Tuuks' mate
Cynthia Nai Cynthia Nai ... Mother with baby
Melita Nai Melita Nai ... Ella
Phoebe Odo Phoebe Odo ... Maria David
Elsie Passi Elsie Passi ... Mrs. Ted
Santa Marina Rodgers Santa Marina Rodgers ... Mrs. Augustus
Bruce Spence ... Vince
Louisa Taylor Louisa Taylor ... Myrtle
Nicole Taylor Nicole Taylor ... Interviewing RAN
Savannah Taylor Savannah Taylor ... Faith Gaibui
Elizabeth Warria Elizabeth Warria ... Amos' mother
Merwez Whaleboat Merwez Whaleboat ... Bernadette Gaibui
Felix Williamson ... Dr. John Bourke
Serai Zaro Serai Zaro ... Ina Gaibui

Produced by 

Penny Chapman ... producer
Helen Panckhurst ... co-producer

Music by 

David Bridie

Cinematography by 

Ian Jones ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Rochelle Oshlack
Mark Perry
Shawn Seet

Casting By 

Gregory Apps

Production Design by 

Jon Rohde

Set Decoration by 

Christian Petersen

Costume Design by 

Joanne Rapa

Makeup Department 

Jules Chapman ... hair designer (as Jules Korshoonoff)
Sue Laidlaw ... hair stylist
Leila Mosby ... assistant hair stylist

Production Management 

Dan Hartig ... assistant unit manager
Kevin Hunt ... unit manager
Sue Hunt ... assistant unit manager
Wil Milne ... assistant unit manager
Mary T. Mosby ... assistant unit manager
Heather Muirhead ... production manager
Rebecca Richardson ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tony Edwards ... second assistant director
Ian Kenny ... first assistant director
Charles Mann ... third assistant director

Art Department 

Jocelyn Thomas ... art department coordinator

Sound Department 

Greg Burgmann ... sound recordist
Damian Candusso ... sound effects editor
Jason Hancock ... foley recordist
Leah Katz ... assistant sound editor
Christina Klose ... sound assistant
Seriana 'Annie' W. Lui ... sound assistant
Michael McMenomy ... assistant sound editor
Adrian Medhurst ... foley artist
Nada Mikas ... dialogue editor
Linda Murdoch ... dialogue editor
Bronwyn Murphy ... dialogue editor
Andrew Plain ... supervising sound editor
John Simpson ... foley recordist
Robert Sullivan ... sound mixer
Glen Townson ... boom operator (as Glenn Townson)
Jenny T. Ward ... dialogue editor
William Ward ... assistant sound editor

Camera and Electrical Department 

Jason Brookfield ... best boy
Penny Chapman ... still photographer
Daniel Clark ... focus puller
Dario Davidis ... grip assistant
Kristen Jones ... focus puller
David Litchfield ... key grip
Eric Murray Lui ... camera operator: second camera (as Murray Lui)
Gail Mabo ... still photographer
Henry Mosby ... clapper loader
Jimmy Pozarik ... still photographer
Bryn Whitie ... focus puller
Adam Williams ... gaffer
John Williams ... grip assistant (as John Williams)

Casting Department 

Matt Apps ... casting assistant (as Matthew Apps)
Melissa Bann ... extras casting coordinator
Robyn Gibbes ... casting assistant
Lloyd Maza ... extras casting: Mer
Bobbie Morse ... casting assistant
Jenny Pilot ... extras casting: Townsville
Sam Pilot ... extras casting: Erub
John Reckenberg ... extras casting: Masig
Cygnet Refu ... extras casting: Mabulag
Regina Turner ... extras casting: Thursday Island
Joseph Wijangco ... casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Kales Billy ... costume assistant
Roberta Shaw ... costume stand-by
Tarni Wilkie-Smith ... costume buyer (as Tarnie Wilkie-Smith)

Editorial Department 

Adam Archer ... on-line editor
Kieran Bleakley ... colorist
Miranda Dear ... commissioning editor: SBS Independent
Deborah Peart ... assistant editor (as Deb Peart)

Location Management 

Karen Jones ... location manager

Music Department 

Norah Bagiri ... choir: Thursday Island RAN
David Bridie ... music producer
Rocky Gela ... choir: Masig RAN
Dan Mosby ... choir: Masig RAN
Glorianna Mosby ... choir: Masig RAN
Ned Mosby ... choir: Masig RAN
Charles Passi ... choir: Thursday Island RAN

Other crew 

John Alsop ... script editor
Paul Barry ... acting mentor (2006)
Jerusha Bhindie ... assistant to producer (as Jerusha Bhindi)
Miro Bilbrough ... orginal researcher
Jill Coverdale ... post-production accountant
Pru Donovan ... production accountant
Anzac Elia ... security: local
Jimmy Elia ... security: local
Tanya Fraser ... production coordinator
Rocky Gela ... liaison: Masig Island
Col Heidke ... runner: Cairns (as Colin Heidke)
Gert Jacoby ... marine consultant (as Gerhard Jacoby)
Moses Kaddy ... security: local
Sue Kenchington ... continuity
Steve Marolho ... facilities
Reezy Miller ... post-production scripts
Clare Mirabello ... production lawyer
Daniel W. Mosby ... security: local
Melissa Mundi ... assistant accountant (as Melissa Johnston)
George Mye ... cultural advisor
Charles Passi ... translator
Deborah Peart ... title designer (as Deb Peart)
Wayne Pleace ... safety report
Rebecca Richardson ... assistant to producer
Amanda Russell ... production lawyer
Sue Smith ... script editor
Diana Snare ... clearances
Jamie Wajdowicz ... production assistant
Philip Watts ... supervisor: The LaB (as Phil Watts)

Thanks 

Billy Mitchell ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed