Poster

Prime Mover ()


Reference View | Change View


A long haul truckie who finds that the reality of his existence is far removed from his youthful dreams of owning and driving his own prime mover.

Director:
Writer:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast

Edit
...
Thomas
...
Melissa / Calendar Girl
...
Johnnie
...
Phil
...
Businessman / Salesman / Foreman / Mechanic
Andrew S. Gilbert ...
Thomas' Dad / St Christopher
...
Mrs Boyd
...
Repo Man 1
...
Thomas' Mum
Jeanette Cronin ...
Melissa's Mum
...
Melissa's Dad
Scott McLean ...
Repo Man 2 'Jimmy'
Tracey Ingram-Hockey ...
Barmaid
Ken Smith ...
Little Bloke
Tracy Lake ...
Bus Depot Woman
Rhys Bartlett ...
Sarah (newborn)
Ella Bowen ...
Sarah (8 months)
Mia Lee Rathbone ...
Sarah (14 months)

Directed by

Edit
David Caesar

Written by

Edit
David Caesar ... (writer)

Produced by

Edit
Linda Micsko ... associate producer
Anita Sheehan ... executive producer
Vincent Sheehan ... producer
James M. Vernon ... executive producer (as James Michael Vernon)
Liz Watts ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Paul Healy

Cinematography by

Edit
Hugh Miller

Film Editing by

Edit
Mark Perry

Editorial Department

Edit
Steve Dunn ... digital intermediate producer
Heather Galvin ... online titles compositor
Erin McGookin ... digital intermediate producer

Casting By

Edit
Nikki Barrett

Production Design by

Edit
Nell Hanson

Art Direction by

Edit
Alex Holmes

Costume Design by

Edit
Charlotte Haywood

Makeup Department

Edit
Dakota Matich ... hair designer / makeup designer
Luke Polti ... special makeup effects artist
Jessica Seen ... assistant makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Sandy Stevens ... production manager

Sound Department

Edit
Mark Cornish ... sound recordist
Liam Egan ... sound designer
Les Fiddess ... foley artist
Glenn Finnan ... re-recording mixer
Mike Jones ... foley recordist
Tony Murtagh ... dialogue & adr editor
Jennifer Sochackyj ... sound effects editor

Visual Effects by

Edit
Justin Alvarez ... compositor: FSM
Steve Dunn ... visual effects producer
Phil Stuart-Jones ... visual effects supervisor
Billy Wychgel ... colourist

Stunts

Edit
Lee Adamson ... stunt double / stunt driver
Mike Duncan ... stunt double: Ben Mendelsohn (as Michael Duncan)
Nathan Lawson ... stunt double: Thomas
Tony Lynch ... stunt coordinator
Scott McLean ... stunt double
Brett Praed ... stunt performer

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Steven Bailey ... second assistant camera: "a" camera
Martin Fargher ... key grip
Eric Murray Lui ... camera operator: "b" camera (as Murray Lui)
Carl Mullin ... best boy: grip / grip
Matt Nettheim ... still photographer (as Matthew Nettheim)
Mark Rogers ... additional still photographer
Kate Rose ... first assistant camera: "b" camera
Kevin Scott ... first assistant camera: "a" camera

Casting Department

Edit
Mim Weger ... extras casting

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jade Sims ... costume supervisor

Music Department

Edit
Wes Chew ... score mixer
Norman Parkhill ... music supervisor

Other crew

Edit
Melina Burns ... script supervisor
Jussilinho Castro ... production staff
Robbie Henley ... supplied trucks
Edel Kavanagh ... production coordinator
Duncan Thompson ... script advisor
Michael LeMinh Nguyen ... avid technical support (uncredited)

Thanks

Edit
Scott Meek ... thanks

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Taglines Life can be hard as a truckie. See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Ciezarówka (Poland)
  • Kamion (Hungary)
Runtime
  • 90 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget AUD5,000,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia David Caesar spent more than a decade trying to get Prime Mover produced. When he first wrote the screenplay, he wrote it with Ben Mendelsohn in mind as the lead. By the time he secured funding Mendelsohn had aged out of the role and Caesar built up the role of Johnnie specifically for Mendelsohn. See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed