4.5/10
146
0 user 3 critic

The Grand Grandmaster (2020)

His unexpected romantic feelings towards his rival, Chun, derails Grandmaster Fei Lung's plan to win in the final fight he has challenged her to.

Director:

Chi Wah Wong
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Chi Wah Wong ... Ma Fei Lung
Annie Liu ... Chan Tsang
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Catherine Chau ... Mei
Sze-Kwan Cheng Sze-Kwan Cheng
Shiu Hung Hui
Tin Chi Law Tin Chi Law
Alex Pychtin
Chi Kin Tang Chi Kin Tang
Ivana Wong
Learn more

More Like This 

Action | Biography | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Serial billionaire kidnapper Logan has been savaging Hong Kong. Now, his gang is aiming the dart beyond Hong Kong, at an affluent Macau regal.

Directors: Jason Kwan, Jing Wong
Stars: Jiang Du, Louis Koo, Ka Tung Lam
Crime | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A Hong Kong crime thriller about a detective and a parrot.

Director: Chi-Keung Fung
Stars: Louis Koo, Jessica Hester Hsuan, Louis Cheung
Ashfall (2019)
Action | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Stagnant since 1903, at an elevation of 2,744 m, a volcano erupts on the mythical and majestic Baekdu Mountain.

Directors: Byung-seo Kim, Hae-jun Lee
Stars: Byung-hun Lee, Jung-woo Ha, Hye-jin Jeon
Secret Zoo (2020)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A lawyer is suckered into running a zoo that has sold most of its animals.

Director: Jae-gon Son
Stars: Jae-hong Ahn, So-ra Kang, Yeong-gyu Park
Fagara (2019)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young woman from Hong Kong has to reunite with her sisters to settle debts after her father dies.

Director: Heiward Mak
Stars: Sammi Cheng, Megan Lai, Xiaofeng Li
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

The film centers around a juror on a high-profile case who is blackmailed into fixing the verdict after his daughter is kidnapped.

Directors: Siu Kwan Lai, Wing Tai Lau, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Nick Cheung, Hans Zhang, Eddie Cheung
Detention (2019)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In 1962 Taiwan during the White Terror martial law period, Fang Ray Shin, a female student at the hillside Greenwood High School is attending counselling with teacher Mr. Chang, and they ... See full summary »

Director: John Hsu
Stars: Gingle Wang, Meng-Po Fu, Jing-Hua Tseng
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Deok Ho and his gang make ends meet by racketeering around the country. Han Myeong Hoe, King Sejo's right-hand man, thinks highly of their talents and encourages them to work for the country.

Director: Joo-Ho Kim
Stars: Jin-woong Cho, Seul-gi Kim, Hee-soon Park
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A story on a woman struggling on whether to enter into a marriage or not.

Director: Norris Wong
Stars: Stephy Tang, Pak Hon Chu, Hee Ching Paw
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

SUK SUK is a quiet portrayal of a gay relationship between two men in their twilight years. PAK, 70, a married taxi driver who refuses to retire meets HOI 65, a retired single father. ... See full summary »

Director: Ray Yeung
Stars: Tai-Bo, Ben Yuen, Patra Au
Action | Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

After they uncover evidence that there is corruption in the police force, three police officers in Hong Kong try to discover which of them can be trusted.

Director: Jazz Boon
Stars: Louis Koo, Nick Cheung, Francis Ng
Bring Me Home (2019)
Drama | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A dedicated mother in search of her missing son follows a tip that leads her to a fishing village where corrupt police officers might have the answers to her mystery.

Directors: Seung-woo Kim, Seung-woo Kim
Stars: Yeong-ae Lee, Hae-Jin Yoo, Jin-hee Baek
Edit

Storyline

His unexpected romantic feelings towards his rival, Chun, derails Grandmaster Fei Lung's plan to win in the final fight he has challenged her to.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

fight | See All (1) »

Genres:

Action | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Hong Kong | China

Language:

Cantonese | Mandarin

Release Date:

23 January 2020 (Hong Kong) See more »

Also Known As:

乜代宗師 See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Golden Scene See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Your Next Binge Watch Awaits

Looking for something to watch? Check out IMDb's "What to Watch" series to find out what's really worth watching.



Recently Viewed